Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on progress achieved under NPCDCS
Over 38.9 crore screened for Hypertension; 5.13 crore diagnosed; 4.74 crore under treatment across India
32.8 crore Individuals screened for oral cancer; 94% of diagnosed cases under treatment
Under the “Strengthening of Tertiary Cancer Care Centres Facilities” scheme, financial assistance up to ₹120 crore for State Cancer Institutes and ₹45 Cr for Tertiary Cancer Centres provided as a one-time grant
200 Day Care Cancer Centres to be established in FY 2025–26 under Union Budget plan
05 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
In order to prevent and control major Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs), National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Disease (NP-NCD), erstwhile NPCDCS was launched by the Department of Health and Family Welfare with focus on strengthening infrastructure, human resource development, health promotion, early diagnosis, management and referral to an appropriate level of healthcare facilities.
The details of infrastructure set up at district and Community Health Centre levels under NP-NCD are as below:
S. No.
Type of facility
Cumulative no. of facilities established
As on 31st March, 2023
As on 31st March, 2024
As on 31st March, 2025
1
State NCD Cell
36
36
36
2
District NCD Division
708
731
753
3
District NCD Clinics
724
753
770
4
Cardiac Care Units (CCU)
210
222
233
5
District Day Care Centers
326
356
364
6
CHC NCD Clinics
6110
6238
6410
As per National NCD Portal disease-wise data of screening, diagnosed and put on treatment till date for five common NCDs against the target population of 30 years and above is as under:
Indicator
Hypertension
Diabetes
Oral Cancer
Breast Cancer
Cervical Cancer
Screening Conducted
38,95,74,840
38,77,15,539
32,80,67,132
17,21,13,785
10,20,93,675
Diagnosed
5,13,47, 549
3,45,62,655
1,87, 939
41,386
90,291
Under treatment
4,74,89,354
2,83,74,805
1,76,866
61,742*
97,085*
* some cases were diagnosed at tertiary cancer centre which were not entered in the portal.
A population-based initiative for prevention, control and screening for common NCDs has been rolled out in the country under National Health Mission (NHM) as a part of Comprehensive Primary Health Care. Under the initiative, persons more than 30 years of age are targeted for their screening.
Prevention, control & screening services are being provided through trained frontline workers like Accredited Social Health Activist (ASHA) & Auxiliary Nurse and Midwife (ANM), and the referral support and continuity of care is ensured through Community Health Centres, District Hospitals and other tertiary care institutions. Training Modules on screening, management and awareness generation for NCDs have been developed for training of various categories of health staff viz. ASHAs, ANMs, Community Health Officers, Nurses and Medical Officers.
Under the “Strengthening of Tertiary Cancer Care Centres Facilities” scheme, financial assistance is provided as a one-time grant of up to ₹120 crore for State Cancer Institutes (SCIs) and up to ₹45 crore for Tertiary Cancer Care Centres (TCCCs), including the State share. As of now, 19 SCIs and 20 TCCCs have been approved across the country. These institutions serve as critical hubs for advanced cancer care, diagnosis, research, and capacity building and are equipped with specialized infrastructure and expert manpower. TCCCs and SCIs play a pivotal role in delivering high-quality care and strengthening the public health infrastructure.
Further, as per the announcement of Union Budget 2025-26, the government plans to set up Day Care Cancer Centres (DCCCs) in district hospitals in the next 3 years, out of which 200 centres are to be set up in Financial Year 2025-26.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
این پی سی ڈی سی ایس کے تحت حاصل کی گئی پیش رفت پر تازہ ترین معلومات
ہائی بلڈ پریشر کے لئے 38.9 کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد کی جانچ ، 5.13 کروڑ افراد میں تشخیص کی گئی،ہندوستان بھرمیں ہائی بلڈ پریشر کے 4.74 کروڑافراد زیر علاج ہیں
منہ کے کینسر کے لئے 32.8 کروڑ افراد کی جانچ کی گئی، تشخیص شدہ مریضوں میں سے94فیصد زیر علاج ہیں
’’تیسرے درجے کےکینسر نگہداشت مراکز کی سہولیات مضبوط بنانے‘‘ کی اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے لیے 120 کروڑ روپے اور تیسرے درجےکے کینسر مراکز کے لیے45 کروڑ روپے تک کی مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے
مرکزی بجٹ کے تحت مالی سال 26-2025میں 200 ڈے کیئر کینسر سینٹر قائم کیے جائیں گے
05 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بڑی غیر متعدی بیماریوں (این سی ڈی) کی روک تھام اور ان پر قابو پانے کے لیے غیر متعدی بیماریوں کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے قومی پروگرام (این پی-این سی ڈی) سابقہ این پی سی ڈی سی ایس کا آغاز محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے کیا تھا جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے ، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی ، صحت کے فروغ ، جلد تشخیص ، انتظام اور صحت کی سہولیات کی مناسب سطح تک ریفرل پر توجہ دی گئی تھی ۔
این پی-این سی ڈی کے تحت ضلع اور کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر کی سطح پر قائم کیے گئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
سہولیات کی قسم
تنصیب کی سہولیات کی مجموعی تعداد
31مارچ2023 کے مطابق
31مارچ 2024 کے مطابق
31مارچ 2025 کے مطابق
1
ریاستی این سی ڈی سیل
36
36
36
2
ضلع این سی ڈی ڈویژن
708
731
753
3
ڈسٹرکٹ این سی ڈی کلینکس
724
753
770
4
کارڈیک کیئر یونٹس (سی سی یو)
210
222
233
5
ڈسٹرکٹ ڈے کیئر سینٹرز
326
356
364
6
سی ایچ سی این سی ڈی کلینکس
6110
6238
6410
قومی این سی ڈی پورٹل کے مطابق 30 سال اور اس سے زیادہ کی ہدف آبادی کے مقابلے میں پانچ عام این سی ڈی کی اسکریننگ ، تشخیص اور علاج کے بارے میں بیماری کے لحاظ سے اعداد و شمار درج ذیل ہیں:
اشارے
ہائی بلڈ پریشر
زیابیطس
منھ کا کینسر
چھاتی کا کینسر
سر وائیکل کینسر
جانچ کی گئی
38,95,74,840
38,77,15,539
32,80,67,132
17,21,13,785
10,20,93,675
تشخیص شدہ
5,13,47, 549
3,45,62,655
1,87, 939
41,386
90,291
زیر علاج
4,74,89,354
2,83,74,805
1,76,866
61,742*
97,085*
*کچھ کیسز کی تشخیص تیسرے کینسر سینٹر میں ہوئی جو پورٹل میں داخل نہیں ہوئے تھے۔
جامع بنیادی طبی نگہداشت کے ایک حصے کے طور پر نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت ملک میں عام این سی ڈی کی روک تھام ، کنٹرول اورجانچ کے لیے آبادی پر مبنی پہل شروع کی گئی ہے ۔ اس پہل کے تحت 30 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کی جانچ کی جاتی ہے ۔
روک تھام ، کنٹرول اورجانچ کی خدمات تربیت یافتہ فرنٹ لائن ورکرز جیسے ایکریڈیٹڈ سوشل ہیلتھ ایکٹیوسٹ (آشا) اور معاون نرس اور مڈ وائف (اے این ایم) کے ذریعے فراہم کی جارہی ہیں اور کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز ، ڈسٹرکٹ ہاسپٹلز اور دیگر تیسرے درجے کے کینسر کی نگہداشت کے اداروں کے ذریعے ریفرل سپورٹ اور دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنایا جارہا ہے ۔ صحت کے عملے کے مختلف زمروں کی تربیت کے لیے این سی ڈی کے لیے جانچ ، آشا کارکنان ، اے این ایم ، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ آفیسر ، نرسیں اور طبی افسران انتظام اور بیداری پیدا کرنے سے متعلق تربیتی ماڈیول تیار کیے گئے ہیں ۔
’’ تیسرے درجے کینسر نگہداشت مراکز کی سہولیات کو مضبوط بنانے‘‘ اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایس سی آئی) کے لیے 120 کروڑ روپے تک اور ریاستی حصے سمیت تیسرے درجے کے کینسر نگہداشت مراکز (ٹی سی سی سی) کے لیے 45 کروڑ روپے تک کی یکمشت پر مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ اب تک ملک بھر میں 19 ایس سی آئی اور 20 ٹی سی سی سی کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے ۔ یہ ادارے اعلی درجے کی کینسر کی دیکھ بھال ، تشخیص ، تحقیق اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے اہم مراکز کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں اور خصوصی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ماہر افرادی قوت سے لیس ہیں ۔ ٹی سی سی سی اور ایس سی آئی اعلی معیار کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی اور صحت عامہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔
مزید برآں مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 کے اعلان کے مطابق حکومت اگلے تین سالوں میں ضلعی اسپتالوں میں ڈے کیئر کینسر سینٹر (ڈی سی سی سی) قائم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے ، جن میں سے 200 مراکز مالی سال26-2025 میں قائم کیے جائیں گے ۔