पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: एक राष्ट्र एक मिशन: प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण का अंत
04 AUG 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 5 जून 2025 को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम् में 'एक राष्ट्र, एक मिशन: प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण का अंत' के अपने उद्घोष के साथ विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2025 मनाया। विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2025 से पहले एक महीने तक चलने वाली पूर्व-अभियान गतिविधियों के तहत देशभर में लगभग 69,000 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए जिनमें लगभग 21 लाख लोगों ने भाग लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में 'संपूर्ण सरकार' और 'संपूर्ण समाज' के दृष्टिकोण के मद्देनज़र उद्योग जगत, सिविल सोसायटी, छात्रों और राज्यों तथा संबंधित केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों के सरकारी अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 5 जून, 2025 को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' पहल के तहत बरगद का एक पौधा लगाकर एक विशेष वृक्षारोपण अभियान का नेतृत्व किया और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। यह पौधा अरावली ग्रीन वॉल परियोजना के तहत लगाया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य अरावली पर्वतमाला के 700 किलोमीटर क्षेत्र में पुनः वन लगाना है। उन्होंने दिल्ली सरकार की सतत परिवहन पहल के तहत 200 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को भी हरी झंडी दिखाई, जो स्वच्छ शहरी गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा देंगी और पर्यावरण को स्वच्छ रखने के प्रति राष्ट्र की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी का प्रतीक हैं।
राष्ट्रीय प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण न्यूनीकरण अभियान (एनपीपीआरसी) भी 5 जून से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक की अवधि के लिए शुरू किया गया है, जिसमें नई गतिविधियां संचालित की जाएंगी। इस अभियान में 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत बाघ अभ्यारण्यों और शहरी एवं ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण कम करने की गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। इन गतिविधियों में विशेष अभियान 5.0 के दौरान सरकारी कार्यालयों में विशेष रूप से एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को कम करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक के पर्यावरणीय विकल्पों पर एक हैकथॉन और प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण समाप्ति विषय पर कविता लेखन, स्लोगन राइटिंग और नुक्कड़ नाटक जैसी प्रतियोगिताओं के माध्यम से युवाओं को शामिल करना भी इस अभियान का हिस्सा है।
14 मार्च, 2024 को अधिसूचित प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (संशोधन) नियम, 2024 के अनुसार , प्रत्येक शहरी स्थानीय निकाय और जिला स्तर पर पंचायत को निर्धारित प्रपत्र में वार्षिक रिपोर्ट तैयार कर प्रत्येक वर्ष 30 जून तक क्रमशः शहरी विकास विभाग और ग्रामीण विकास विभाग को और संबंधित राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड या प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति को ऑनलाइन प्रस्तुत करनी होगी। वार्षिक रिपोर्टों का अनिवार्य ऑनलाइन प्रस्तुतीकरण एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है। राष्ट्रीय प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल 5 जून 2025 को लॉन्च किया गया था।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 12 अगस्त 2021 को प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन संशोधन नियम, 2021 अधिसूचित किए, जिसके तहत ऐसे प्लास्टिक पर 1 जुलाई, 2025 से प्रतिबंध लगा दिया गया है जिनकी उपयोगिता कम और प्रदूषण फैलाने की आशंका अधिक है। सीपीसीबी/एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी द्वारा देशभर में स्थानीय अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर चिन्हित एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं पर प्रतिबंध लागू करने के लिए नियमित रूप से अभियान चलाए जा रहे हैं। एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए विवरण और एसयूपी अनुपालन निगरानी पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध विवरण के अनुसार कुल 8,61,740 निरीक्षण किए गए हैं और 1985 टन प्रतिबंधित एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक वस्तुएं जब्त की गई हैं और कुल 19.82 करोड़ रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया गया है।
पहचानी गई एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं पर प्रतिबंध ने नवीन पर्यावरण-अनुकूल विकल्पों के विकास को गति दी है। केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और स्थानीय प्राधिकरणों ने पर्यावरण-अनुकूल विकल्पों की ओर कदम बढ़ाए हैं। राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के आधार पर पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड ने "प्रतिबंधित एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं के पर्यावरण-अनुकूल विकल्पों के निर्माताओं/विक्रेताओं का एक संग्रह" तैयार किया है, जिसे विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस, 2025 पर लॉन्च किया गया। इस संग्रह में देशभर में फैली लगभग 1000 इकाइयों का विवरण दिया गया है। पर्यावरण-अनुकूल विकल्पों के विकास को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने पहले ही कृषि उप-उत्पादों से बने खाद्य परोसने वाले बर्तनों के लिए भारतीय मानक IS 18267 अधिसूचित कर दिया था।
प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग पर केंद्रीकृत ईपीआर पोर्टल के अनुसार 51838 उत्पादक, आयातक और ब्रांड मालिक तथा 2948 प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करणकर्ता पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत हैं। 16 फरवरी 2022 को प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग पर विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) दिशानिर्देशों की अधिसूचना के बाद से लगभग 157 लाख टन प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग कचरे का पुनर्चक्रण किया जा चुका है।
प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों में केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड द्वारा अधिसूचित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार इन नियमों के प्रावधानों का पालन न करने वाले व्यक्तियों पर प्रदूषक भुगतान सिद्धांत के आधार पर पर्यावरणीय क्षतिपूर्ति लगाने का एक अलग प्रावधान है। सीपीसीबी ने अगस्त 2024 में पर्यावरणीय क्षतिपूर्ति के आकलन हेतु संशोधित दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में संबंधित अधिकारियों द्वारा भी विचलनों पर कार्रवाई की गई है, जिसमें प्रतिबंधित एकल-उपयोग वाली प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं को जब्त करना और कानून के अनुसार जुर्माना लगाना शामिल है।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने यह जानकारी लोकसभा में दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ONE NATION ONE MISSION: END PLASTIC POLLUTION
04 AUG 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, celebrated World Environment Day 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, on 5th June 2025, with the slogan ‘One Nation, One Mission: End Plastic Pollution’. As part of one month long pre-campaign activities undertaken before World Environment Day 2025, around 69,000 events were organized in which around 21 lakh people participated across the country.
The event saw the participation of members of industry, civil society, students and Government officers from States and concerned central Ministries, following the ‘Whole of Government’ and 'Whole of Society’ approach.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led a special tree plantation initiative with plantation of Banyan sapling under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ initiative on the occasion of World Environment Day (5th June, 2025) affirming India’s commitment to environmental stewardship. The sapling was planted as a part of the Aravalli Green Wall project, which aims to reforest the 700 kilometres of the Aravalli range. He also flagged off 200 Electric Buses under Delhi Government's sustainable transport initiative, promoting clean urban mobility and symbolizing the nation’s collective responsibility towards ecological balance.
The National Plastic Pollution Reduction Campaign (NPPRC) which has a series of planned activities was also launched for the period 5th June to 31st October 2025. The Campaign includes activities to reduce plastic pollution in Tiger Reserves and urban and rural areas under ‘Swachhata Hi Sewa’ programme. The activities also include focus on reducing use of avoidable single use plastics in government offices especially during Special Campaign 5.0. A Hackathon on eco-alternatives to single-use plastics and engaging youth through creative competition such as poem writing, slogan writing and skits (Nukkad Nataks) on the theme of Ending Plastic Pollution is part of the campaign.
As per Plastic Waste Management (Amendment) Rules, 2024, notified on 14th March, 2024, every urban local body and Panchayat at District Level shall prepare and submit annual report in the prescribed form online by the 30th June every year to the Urban Development Department and to Rural Development Department, respectively, and also to the State Pollution Control Board or Pollution Control Committee concerned. The mandatory online submission of annual reports is a transformational step in moving away from multi step physical reporting. The National Plastic Waste Reporting Portal was launched on 5th June 2025.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change notified Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021, on 12th August 2021, prohibiting identified Single Use Plastic (SUP) items, which have low utility and high littering potential, were prohibited with effect from 1st July 2022. Regular enforcement drives have been undertaken to enforce ban on identified single use plastic items by CPCB/SPCB/PCC along with local authorities across the country. As per details provided by SPCB/PCC and details available at SUP compliance monitoring portal, a total of 8,61,740 inspections have been conducted and 1985 tonnes of banned single use plastic items have been seized and a total of Rs. 19.82 crores of fine has been levied.
The ban on identified single use plastic items has triggered development of innovative eco-alternatives. Central Government, State Governments and local authorities have taken steps on moving towards eco-friendly alternatives. Based upon the information provided by State Pollution Control Boards and Pollution Control Committees, the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change and Central Pollution Control Board have prepared a “Compendium of Manufacturers / Sellers of Eco-alternatives to Banned Single Use Plastic Items”, which launched on World Environment Day, 2025. The compendium provides details of nearly 1000 units spread across the country. In keeping with the development of eco-alternatives, Bureau of Indian Standard had earlier notified Indian Standard IS 18267 for Food Serving Utensil Made from Agri By-Products.
As per Centralized EPR portal on plastic packaging 51838 Producers, Importers and Brandowners and 2948 Plastic Waste Processors are registered on the portal. Since the notification of Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) Guidelines on plastic packaging on 16th February 2022, nearly 157 lakh tonnes of plastic packaging waste has been recycled.
The Plastic Waste Management Rules have a separate provision for imposition of Environmental Compensation based upon polluter pays principle, on persons who are not complying with the provisions of these rules as per Guidelines notified by Central Pollution Control Board. The CPCB has issued the revised Guidelines for Assessment of Environmental Compensation in August 2024. Actions have also been taken by concerned authorities in States/UTs on the deviations, which include seizure of banned single use plastic items and levy of penalty, as per law.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.