Ministry of Communications
DoT Slashes Security Test Evaluation Fees up to 95% and Simplifies Compliance Process for Telecom/ICT Sectors
DoT's New Fee Structure Brings Ease and Affordability to Telecom Security Testing
Simplified Compliance Process for Highly Specialized and End-of-Life Telecom Equipment
04 AUG 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to enhance ease of doing business and reduce the compliance burden on the telecom and ICT sectors, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has announced a sharp reduction of up to 95% in the security test evaluation fees for telecom and ICT products. Effective from August 01, 2025, this revised fee structure under the Communication Security Certification Scheme (ComSec) is aimed at making the security certification process more affordable for domestic manufacturers especially MSMEs.
The security test evaluation fees, previously ranging from ₹2,00,000 to ₹3,50,000 depending on the equipment category, have now been drastically reduced. Under the revised structure, fees for Group A equipment drop to ₹10,000 from ₹200,000, Group B to ₹20,000 from ₹200,000, Group C to ₹30,000 from ₹250,000, and Group D to ₹50,000 from ₹350,000. This will significantly reduce the financial strain on telecom/ICT product manufacturers, including domestic players.
For Government R&D institutes, such as CDOT and CDAC, all security test evaluation fees are fully exempted for applications submitted for product certification until March 31, 2028, as part of a wider effort to encourage innovation in public sector research.
The DoT has also simplified the security testing and compliance process for Highly Specialized Equipment (HSE) and End-of-Sale/End-of-Life telecom products.
Currently, products like IP Routers, Wi-Fi CPEs, and 5G Core SMF are under mandatory security testing, while Optical Line Terminals and Optical Networking Terminals are subject to voluntary security certification, with fee exemptions applicable until August 31, 2025.
The applicants can pay the fees online through MTCTE portal (https://mtcte.tec.gov.in).
The National Centre for Communication Security (NCCS), under DoT, has been mandated to implement security testing and certification under this scheme. As per the updated framework, OEMs, importers, and dealers who wish to sell, import, or use telecom equipment in India must ensure their products undergo security testing and certification under the ComSec scheme.
For security testing and certification of telecom/ICT equipment under ComSec scheme, OEMs/Importers/Dealers are charged with security test evaluation fee. This fee varies based on the group of telecom/ICT equipment which have been categorised into A, B, C and D based on the time and complexity involved in testing the equipment or evaluating test reports. The list of telecom/ICT equipment includes Routers, Mobile Core equipment, Base stations, Satellite Communication Equipment, Transport Equipment, Customer Premises Equipment, SIM cards etc.
This scheme falls under the broader Mandatory Testing and Certification of Telecom Equipment (MTCTE) framework, first notified in September 2017 and subsequently superseded by the Telecommunications (Framework to Notify Standards, Conformity Assessment, and Certification) Rules, 2025.
This fee reduction is expected to bolster the competitiveness of Indian telecom manufacturers, stimulate local innovation, and provide a more straightforward pathway to market entry for both domestic and international Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs). This is in line with the government's objective to make India a hub for telecom security testing and certification. By aligning the testing requirements with international security standards, the DoT is working toward ensuring the long-term security and integrity of the nation's telecom infrastructure.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات نے ٹیلی مواصلات/ آئی سی ٹی شعبوں کے لیے سکیورٹی ٹیسٹ تجزیہ فیس 95 فیصد تک کم کی اور تعمیل کے طریقہ کار کو سہل بنایا
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کا فیس کا نیا ڈھانچہ ٹیلی کام سکیورٹی ٹیسٹنگ میں آسانی لاتا ہے اور اسے قابل استطاعت بناتا ہے
ازحد خاص اور خاتمے تک پہنچ چکے ٹیلی مواصلات سازو سامان کے لیے سہل ضابطہ
04 AUG 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے اور ٹیلی کام اور آئی سی ٹی کے شعبوں پر تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم اقدام میں، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات(ڈی او ٹی) نے ٹیلی کام اور آئی سی ٹی مصنوعات کے لیے سکیورٹی ٹیسٹ کی تجزیہ فیس میں 95 فیصد تک کمی کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یکم اگست 2025 سے مؤثر، کمیونیکیشن سیکیورٹی سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم (سی او ایم ایس ای سی) کے تحت فیس کے اس نظرثانی شدہ ڈھانچے کا مقصد ملکی صنعت کاروں خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے سیکیورٹی سرٹیفیکیشن کے عمل کو مزید سستی بنانا ہے۔
حفاظتی ٹیسٹ کی تجزیہ فیس، جو پہلے 2,00,000 روپے سے 3,50,000 روپے تک تھیں، آلات کے زمرے کے لحاظ سے، اب کافی حد تک کم کر دی گئی ہیں۔ نظرثانی شدہ ڈھانچے کے تحت، گروپ اے کے آلات کی فیس 200,000 روپے سے کم ہو کر 10,000 روپے، گروپ بی کی فیس 200,000 روپے سے 20,000 روپے، گروپ سی کی 250,000 روپے سے 30,000 روپے اور گروپ ڈی کی فیس 350,000 روپے سے کم ہو کر 50,000 روپے ہو گئی ہے۔ اس سے ٹیلی کام/آئی سی ٹی پروڈکٹ مینوفیکچررز بشمول گھریلو کھلاڑیوں پر مالی دباؤ میں نمایاں کمی آئے گی۔
سرکاری تحقیق و ترقی اداروں، جیسے سی ڈی او ٹی اور سی ڈی اے سی کے لیے، پبلک سیکٹر کی تحقیق میں جدت طرازی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے وسیع تر کوششوں کے حصے کے طور پر، 31 مارچ 2028 تک پروڈکٹ سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے جمع کرائی گئی درخواستوں کے لیے سیکیورٹی ٹیسٹ کی تمام تشخیصی فیسوں سے مکمل استثنیٰ حاصل ہے۔
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات نے ہائی اسپیشلائزڈ ایکوئپمنٹ (ایچ ایس ای) اور اینڈ آف سیل/ اینڈ آف لائف ٹیلی کام پروڈکٹس کے لیے سکیورٹی ٹیسٹنگ اور تعمیل کے عمل کو بھی آسان بنایا ہے۔
فی الحال، آئی پی راؤٹرس، وائی فائی سی پی ای، اور 5جی کور ایس ایم ایف جیسی مصنوعات لازمی سکیورٹی ٹیسٹنگ کے تحت ہیں، جب کہ آپٹیکل لائن ٹرمینلز اور آپٹیکل نیٹ ورکنگ ٹرمینلز رضاکارانہ سیکیورٹی سرٹیفیکیشن کے ساتھ مشروط ہیں، جس میں 31 اگست 2025 تک فیس میں رعایت قابل اطلاق ہے۔
درخواست کنندگان اپنی فیس ایم ٹی سی ٹی ای پورٹل (https://mtcte.tec.gov.in) کے توسط سے آن لائن ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈی او ٹی کے تحت قومی مرکز برائے مواصلاتی سلامتی(این سی سی ایس) کو اس اسکیم کے تحت سکیورٹی ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کو لاگو کرنے کا پابند بنایا گیا ہے۔ تاحال بنائے گئے فریم ورک کے مطابق، او ای ایم ، درآمد کنندگان، اور ڈیلرز جو ہندوستان میں ٹیلی کام آلات فروخت، درآمد، یا استعمال کرنا چاہتے ہیں، انہیں یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ ان کی مصنوعات کو سی او ایم ایس ای سی اسکیم کے تحت سیکیورٹی ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن سے گزرنا پڑے۔
سی او ایم اس ای سی اسکیم کے تحت ٹیلی کام/آئی سی ٹی آلات کی سیکیورٹی ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے، او ای ایم /درآمد کنندگان/ڈیلرز سے سکیورٹی ٹیسٹ کی تشخیص کی فیس وصول کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ فیس ٹیلی کام/آئی سی ٹی آلات کے گروپ کی بنیاد پر مختلف ہوتی ہے جنہیں اے ، بی، سی اور ڈی میں درجہ بندی کیا گیا ہے اس کی بنیاد پر آلات کی جانچ یا جانچ کی رپورٹوں کا جائزہ لینے میں وقت اور پیچیدگی ہے۔ ٹیلی کام/آئی سی ٹی آلات کی فہرست میں راؤٹرز، موبائل کور آلات، بیس اسٹیشن، سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن کا سامان، ٹرانسپورٹ کا سامان، کسٹمر پریمیسس کا سامان، سم کارڈ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
یہ اسکیم وسیع تر لازمی ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ سرٹیفیکیشن آف ٹیلی کام ایکوئپمنٹ (ایم ٹی سی ٹی ای) فریم ورک کے تحت آتی ہے، جسے پہلے ستمبر 2017 میں مطلع کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے بعد ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز (معیاریوں کو مطلع کرنے کے لیے فریم ورک، کنفرمٹی اسیسمنٹ، اور سرٹیفیکیشن) رولز، 2025 کے ذریعے ختم کر دیا گیا تھا۔
اس فیس میں کمی سے ہندوستانی ٹیلی کام مینوفیکچررز کی مسابقت کو تقویت ملے گی، مقامی جدت طرازی کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی، اور گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی اوریجنل ایکوپمنٹ مینوفیکچررز (او ای ایم) دونوں کے لیے مارکیٹ میں داخلے کے لیے زیادہ سیدھا راستہ فراہم کرنے کی امید ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کو ٹیلی کام سیکورٹی ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کا مرکز بنانے کے حکومت کے مقصد کے مطابق ہے۔ بین الاقوامی سیکورٹی معیارات کے ساتھ جانچ کی ضروریات کو ہم آہنگ کرتے ہوئے، ڈی او ٹی ملک کے ٹیلی کام کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی طویل مدتی سلامتی اور سالمیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے محکمہ مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلس کو فالو کریں:-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia