Ministry of Communications
TRAI Assesses Network Quality Across Leh City and Highway Route from Leh to Nubra Valley, Nubra Valley to Pangong and Pangong to Leh
04 AUG 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) released its Independent Drive Test (IDT) findings for the Jammu & Kashmir Licensed Service Area (LSA), covering extensive City/Highway routes during the month of June 2025. The drive tests, conducted under the supervision of the TRAI Regional Office, Delhi, were designed to capture real-world mobile network performance across diverse usage environments – Urban Zones, Institutional Hotspots, Public Transport Hubs, and high-speed Corridors.
Between 10th June 2025 to 12th June 2025, TRAI teams conducted detailed tests across 41.3 kms of City Drive Test, 302 kms of Highway Drive Test, 5 Hotspot locations and 2 kms of Walk Test. Technologies evaluated included 2G, 3G, 4G, and 5G, reflecting the service experience of users across multiple handset capabilities. The findings of IDT have already been intimated to all the TSPs concerned.
Key Parameters Assessed:
a) Voice Services: Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), Drop Call Rate (DCR), Call Setup Time, Call Silence Rate, Speech Quality (MOS), Coverage.
b) Data Services: Download/Upload Throughput, Latency, Jitter, Packet Drop Rate, and Video Streaming Delay.
Call Setup Success Rate: Airtel, BSNL and RJIL have call setup success rate of 57.11%, 47.03% and 49.78% respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Drop Call Rate: Airtel, BSNL and RJIL have drop call rate of 9.70%, 4.67% and 7.17% respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Performance against key QoS parameters
CSSR: Call Setup Success Rate (in %), CST: Call Setup Time (in seconds), DCR: Drop Call Rate (in %) & MOS: Mean Opinion Score.
Summary-Voice services
Call Setup Success Rate: Airtel, BSNL and RJIL have call setup success rate of 57.11%, 47.03% and 49.78% respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Call Setup Time: Airtel, BSNL and RJIL have call setup time of 1.90, 4.36 and 1.56 seconds respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Drop Call Rate: Airtel, BSNL and RJIL have drop call rate of 9.70%, 4.67% and 7.17% respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Call Silence/Mute Rate: Airtel, BSNL and RJIL have silence call rate of 6.82%, 4.97% and 14.18% respectively in packet switched network (4G/5G).
Mean Opinion Score (MOS): Airtel, BSNL and RJIL have average MOS of 3.81, 2.53 and 3.56 respectively.
Note- There is no network of VIL across the measured route during the testing.
Summary-Data services
Data Download performance (Overall): Average download speed of Airtel (5G/4G/2G) is 95.39 Mbps, BSNL (4G/3G/2G) is 2.62 Mbps and RJIL (5G/4G) is 144.09 Mbps.
Data Upload performance (Overall): Average upload speed of Airtel (5G/4G/2G) is 16.59 Mbps, BSNL (4G/3G/2G) is 4.06 Mbps and RJIL (5G/4G) is 13.99 Mbps.
Latency – 50th Percentile (Overall):
Airtel – 23.30 ms
BSNL – 37.65 ms
RJIL – 15.40 ms
Data performance - Hotspots (in Mbps):
Airtel- 4G D/L: 37.08 4G U/L: 13.29
5G D/L: 152.00 5G U/L: 26.45
BSNL- 4G D/L: 2.29 4G U/L: 6.55
RJIL- 4G D/L: 15.53 4G U/L: 4.08
5G D/L: 275.60 5G U/L: 32.73
Note- “D/L” Download speed, “U/L” Upload speed
In Leh, the assessment included high-density neighbourhoods like Choglamsar, Spituk and Yurtung etc. TRAI also evaluated real-world conditions at EJM College, Lamdon School, Leh Airport, Shanti Stupa and SNM Hospital to reflect stationary user experience.
The walk test, conducted on 12th June 2025 in Leh City, focused on, Leh Market, capturing mobile network behaviour in crowded pedestrian environments.
The Leh to Nubra Valley highway corridor, a high-speed mobility stretches passing through North Pullu, Khardung, Khalsar and Hunder etc., and Nubra Valley to Pangong passing through Shyok, Durbuk, Tangtse, Spangmik, Man and Merak etc., and Pangong to Leh passing through Tsoltak, Zingral, Karu, Thiksey and Shey etc., was also assessed to reflect mobile experience in high-speed transit.
The tests were conducted using TRAI suggested equipment and standardised protocols in real-time environments. The detailed report is available at TRAI website www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Vivek Khare, Advisor (Regional Office, Delhi) TRAI may be contacted on email: adv.ca@trai.gov.in or at Tel. No. +91-11-20907772.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی (ٹی آر اے آئی)نے لیہ شہر اور ہائی وے روٹ (لیہ سے نوبرا ویلی، نوبرا ویلی سے پینگانگ، اور پینگانگ سے لیہ) کے درمیان نیٹ ورک کے معیار کا جائزہ لیا
04 AUG 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے جموں اور کشمیر کے لائسنس یافتہ سروس ایریا(ایل ایس اے) کے لیے اپنے انڈیپنڈنٹ ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ(آئی ڈی ٹی) کے نتائج جاری کیے، جس میں جون 2025 کے مہینے کے دوران شہر/ہائی وے کے وسیع راستوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔ ٹرائی کے علاقائی دفتر، دہلی کی نگرانی میں کیے گئے ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ، پورے زون میں ادارہ جاتی ہاٹ سپاٹ، پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ ہب، اور تیز رفتار راہداری موبائل نیٹ ورک کی کارکردگی کو دیکھنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے تھے۔
دس جون 2025 سے 12 جون 2025 کے درمیان، ٹی آر اے آئی ٹیموں نے سٹی ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کے 41.3 کلومیٹر، ہائی وے ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کے 302 کلومیٹر، 5 ہاٹ سپاٹ مقامات اور 2 کلومیٹر واک ٹیسٹ کے تفصیلی ٹیسٹ کئے۔ جن ٹیکنالوجیز کا جائزہ لیا گیا ان میں4 جی،3 جی،2 جی، اور 5جی شامل ہیں، جو کہ ہینڈ سیٹ کی متعدد صلاحیتوں میں صارفین کے سروس کے تجربے کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ آئی ڈی ٹی کے نتائج سے تمام متعلقہ ٹی ایس پیز کو پہلے ہی مطلع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
کلیدی پیرامیٹرز کا جائزہ لیا گیا:
(الف) وائس سروسز: کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح(سی ایس ایس آر))، ڈراپ کال ریٹ(ڈی سی آر) ، کال سیٹ اپ ٹائم، کال سائلنس ریٹ، اسپیچ کوالٹی (ایم او ایس )، کوریج۔
(ب) ڈیٹا سروسز: تھرو پٹ، لیٹنسی، جِٹر، پیکٹ ڈراپ ریٹ اور ویڈیو ا سٹریمنگ میں تاخیر ڈاؤن لوڈ/اپ لوڈ ۔
کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح: آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/ 4 جی/ 3 جی/2 جی) میں ایئرٹیل، بی ایس این ایل اور آر جے آئی ایل کی کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح بالترتیب 57.11فیصد، 47.03فیصد اور 49.78فیصد ہے۔
ڈراپ کال ریٹ: بی ایس این ایل، ایئر ٹیل اور آر جے آئی ایل بالترتیب 9.70فیصد، 4.67فیصد اور 7.17فیصد آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/ 4 جی/ 3 جی/2 جی)ہے۔
کلیدی کیو او ایس پیرامیٹرز کے لحاظ سے کارکردگی
سی ایس ایس آر: کال سیٹ اپ کی کامیابی کی شرح (فیصد میں)، سی ایس ٹی: کال سیٹ اپ کا وقت (سیکنڈ میں)،ڈی سی آر: ڈراپ کال ریٹ (فیصد میں) اور ایم او ایس: اوسط رائے اسکور۔
خلاصہ –وائس سروسز
کال سیٹ اپ کی کامیابی کی شرح: بی ایس این ایل، ایئر ٹیل اور آر جے آئی ایل کی آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/ 4 جی/ 3 جی/2 جی) میں بالترتیب 57.11فیصد، 47.03فیصد اور 49.78فیصد کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح ہے۔
کال سیٹ اپ کا وقت: بی ایس این ایل، ایئر ٹیل اور آر جے آئی کے پاس آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/ 4 جی/ 3 جی/2جی) میں بالترتیب 1.90، 4.36 اور 1.56 سیکنڈز کا کال سیٹ اپ ہے۔
ڈراپ کال ریٹ: بی ایس این ایل، ایئر ٹیل اور آر جے آئی نے آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/ 4 جی/ 3 جی/2جی) میں بالترتیب 9.70فیصد، 4.67فیصد اور 7.17فیصد ڈراپ کال ریٹ ہے۔
کال سائلنس/میوٹ ریٹ: بی ایس این ایل، ایئر ٹیل اور آر جے آئی کے پاس پیکٹ سوئچڈ نیٹ ورک(2 جی/5جی/4 جی) میں بالترتیب 6.82فیصد، 4.97فیصد اور 14.18فیصد کی خاموش کال کی شرح ہے۔
اوسط اوپینن اسکور ایئر ٹیل(ایم یو ایس): بی ایس این ایل، ایم او ایس اور آر جے آئی ایل کا بالترتیب 3.81، 2.53 اور 3.56 کا اوسط ایم او ایس ہے۔
نوٹ- جانچ کے دوران ناپے ہوئے راستے میں وی آئی ایل کا کوئی نیٹ ورک نہیں ہے۔
خلاصہ - ڈیٹا کی خدمات
ڈیٹا ڈاؤن لوڈ کی کارکردگی (مجموعی طور پر): ایئر ٹیل 5 جی/4 جی/2 جی کی اوسط ڈاؤن لوڈ کی رفتار 95.39 ایم بی پی ایس ہے، بی ایس این ایل(4 جی/ 3 جی/2جی) 2.62 ایم بی پی ایس اور آر جے آئی ایل (5 جی/4 جی) 144.09ایم بی پی ایس ہے۔
ڈیٹا اپ لوڈ کی کارکردگی (مجموعی طور پر): ): ایئر ٹیل 5 جی/4 جی/2 جی کی اوسط ڈاؤن لوڈ کی رفتار 16.59 ایم بی پی ایس ہے، بی ایس این ایل(4 جی/ 3 جی/2جی) 4.06 ایم بی پی ایس اور آر جے آئی ایل (5 جی/4 جی) 13.99 ایم بی پی ایس ہے۔
تاخیر - 50 واں پرسنٹائل (مجموعی طور پر):
ایرٹیل - 23.30 ایم ایس
بی ایس این ایل - 37.65 ایم ایس
آر جے آئی ایل-15.40 ایم ایس
ڈیٹا کی کارکردگی - ہاٹ اسپاٹ (ایم بی پی ایس میں):
Airtel- 4G D/L: 37.08 4G U/L: 13.29
5G D/L: 152.00 5G U/L: 26.45
BSNL- 4G D/L: 2.29 4G U/L: 6.55
RJIL- 4G D/L: 15.53 4G U/L: 4.08
5G D/L: 275.60 5G U/L: 32.73
نوٹ- ‘‘ ڈی/ایل’’ ڈاؤن لوڈ کی رفتار، ‘‘ یو/ ایل’’ اپ لوڈ کی رفتار
لیہہ میں، تشخیص میں اعلی کثافت والے محلے جیسے چوگلامسر، سپیٹک اور یورٹنگ وغیرہ شامل تھے۔ ٹرائی نے ای جے ایم کالج، لیمڈن اسکول، لیہہ ہوائی اڈے، شانتی استوپ اور ایس این ایم اسپتال میں بھی حقیقی دنیا کے حالات کا جائزہ لیا تاکہ صارف کے مستقل تجربے کی عکاسی کی جاسکے۔
واک ٹیسٹ، جو 12 جون 2025 کو لیہہ شہر میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا، جس میں لیہہ مارکیٹ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تھی، جو پیدل چلنے والوں کے پرہجوم ماحول میں موبائل نیٹ ورک کے رویے کو پکڑتا ہے۔
لیہہ تا نوبرا ویلی ہائی وے کوریڈور، ایک تیز رفتار نقل و حرکت شمالی پلو، کھردونگ، خالصسر اور ہنڈر وغیرہ سے گزرتی ہوئی اور نوبرا وادی سے پینگونگ سے ہوتی ہوئی شیوک، ڈربوک، تانگتسے، سپنگمک، مان اور میرک وغیرہ سے گزرتی ہے، اور پینگونگ سے لیہہ، تھی، زاکسل وغیرہ سے گزرتی ہوئی تھی، تھی اور کاسول وغیرہ۔ ہائی سپیڈ ٹرانزٹ میں موبائل کے تجربے کی عکاسی کرنے کے لیے بھی اندازہ لگایا گیا۔
ٹیسٹ ریئل ٹائم ماحول میں ٹی آر اے آئی کے تجویز کردہ آلات اور معیاری پروٹوکول کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیے گئے تھے۔ تفصیلی رپورٹ ٹی آر اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔ کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے،جناب وویک کھرے، مشیر (علاقائی دفتر، دہلی) ٹی آر اے آئی سے ای میل: adv.ca@trai.gov.in یا ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-11-20907772پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔