रक्षा मंत्रालय
डॉ. मयंक शर्मा ने वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवा) का पदभार ग्रहण किया
01 AUG 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. मयंक शर्मा ने 01 अगस्त, 2025 को वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवा) का पदभार ग्रहण कर लिया है। वे भारतीय रक्षा लेखा सेवा के 1989 बैच के अधिकारी हैं और उन्होंने तीन दशक से अधिक लम्बे अपने करियर में रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक सहित सरकार के लिए विभिन्न पदों पर सेवाएं दी हैं।
डॉ. मयंक शर्मा ने मंत्रिमंडल सचिवालय में अवर सचिव, उप सचिव और संयुक्त सचिव के पद पर भी कार्य किया है। उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र मादक पदार्थ एवं अपराध कार्यालय, संयुक्त राष्ट्र अपराध रोकथाम और आपराधिक न्याय आयोग, व संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार कानून आयोग में वैकल्पिक स्थायी प्रतिनिधि के रूप में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है।
डॉ. मयंक शर्मा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भ्रष्टाचार निरोधक अकादमी और वियना की राजनयिक अकादमी में भी भारत के प्रतिनिधि रहे हैं। उन्होंने दिल्ली नगर निगम में अपर आयुक्त और एम्स दिल्ली में उप निदेशक, प्रशासनिक तथा वरिष्ठ वित्तीय सलाहकार के रूप में कार्य किया है।

Ministry of Defence
Dr Mayank Sharma assumes the office of Financial Advisor (Defence Services)
01 AUG 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mayank Sharma assumed the office of Financial Advisor (Defence Services) on August 01, 2025. He is a 1989-batch officer of the Indian Defence Accounts Service, who has served in various capacities in the Government, including the Controller General of Defence Accounts, in a career spanning over three decades.
The officer has also worked as Under Secretary, Deputy Secretary and Joint Secretary in the Cabinet Secretariat. He represented India as the Alternate Permanent Representative at the UN Office on Drugs and Crime, UN Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice, and UN Commission on International Trade Law.
Dr Mayank Sharma has also represented India at the International Anti-Corruption Academy and the Diplomatic Academy of Vienna. He served as Additional Commissioner in Municipal Corporation of Delhi and Deputy Director, Administration & Senior Financial Advisor in AIIMS Delhi.