Ministry of Defence
Dr Mayank Sharma assumes the office of Financial Advisor (Defence Services)
01 AUG 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mayank Sharma assumed the office of Financial Advisor (Defence Services) on August 01, 2025. He is a 1989-batch officer of the Indian Defence Accounts Service, who has served in various capacities in the Government, including the Controller General of Defence Accounts, in a career spanning over three decades.
The officer has also worked as Under Secretary, Deputy Secretary and Joint Secretary in the Cabinet Secretariat. He represented India as the Alternate Permanent Representative at the UN Office on Drugs and Crime, UN Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice, and UN Commission on International Trade Law.
Dr Mayank Sharma has also represented India at the International Anti-Corruption Academy and the Diplomatic Academy of Vienna. He served as Additional Commissioner in Municipal Corporation of Delhi and Deputy Director, Administration & Senior Financial Advisor in AIIMS Delhi.

وزارت دفاع
ڈاکٹر مینک شرما نے دفاعی خدمات کے مالیاتی مشیر کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا
01 AUG 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر مینک شرما نے یکم اگست 2025 کو دفاعی خدمات کے مالیاتی مشیر کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے ۔ وہ انڈین ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس سروس کے 1989 بیچ کے افسر ہیں، جنہوں نے تین دہائیوں پر محیط کریئر میں کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس سمیت حکومت کے مختلف محکموں میں مختلف عہدوں پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں ۔
انہوں نے کابینہ سکریٹریٹ میں انڈر سکریٹری ، ڈپٹی سکریٹری اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری کے طور پر بھی کام کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اقوام متحدہ کے دفتر برائے منشیات اور جرائم ، جرائم کی روک تھام اور فوجداری کے مقدمات سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کی کمیشن اور اقوام متحدہ کے کمیشن برائے بین الاقوامی تجارتی قانون میں متبادل مستقل نمائندے کے طور پر ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مینک شرما نے انٹرنیشنل اینٹی کرپشن اکیڈمی یعنی بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے سے متعلق بین الاقوامی اکیڈمی اور ڈپلومیٹک اکیڈمی آف ویانا میں بھی ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے دہلی میونسپل کارپوریشن میں ایڈیشنل کمشنر اور ایمس دہلی میں ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر ، انتظامیہ اور سینئر مالیاتی مشیر کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں ۔