خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ہندوستان بھر میں 1601 پروجیکٹوں کے لیے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت 8,853 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹس منظور
سال 2024سے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت منظور شدہ 52 نئے پروجیکٹ؛ فوڈ سیفٹی انفراسٹرکچر پر توجہ دیں
کولڈ چین کی مداخلت پھلوں، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری میں ضیاع کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتی ہے: این اے بی سی اواین ایس مطالعہ
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت فنڈز کی تقسیم
01 AUG 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کی وزارت ایک مرکزی سیکٹر امبریلا اسکیم "پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی )" کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ 30.06.2025 تک، 1601 منصوبوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس کی لاگت 2000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ 30,656.57 کروڑ روپے اور منظور شدہ گرانٹس ان ایڈ۔ 8,853.38 کروڑ ہیں ۔
جنوری 2024 سے جون 2025 تک پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی جزوی اسکیموں کے تحت 52 پراجیکٹس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 01 پروجیکٹ فوڈ سیفٹی اور کوالٹی ایشورنس انفراسٹرکچر اسکیم کے تحت کام کر چکے ہیں، جن کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں ہیں۔
کٹائی کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور پروسیسنگ کی سہولیات کی تشکیل فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات میں کمی کا باعث بنتی ہے۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت جزوی اسکیمیں کاروباریوں کو فوڈ پروسیسنگ/تحفظ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کے لیے گرانٹ ان ایڈ کی شکل میں مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہیں جس میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کولڈ اسٹوریج اور ریفریجریٹڈ گاڑیاں شامل ہیں تاکہ فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کیا جاسکے۔
نابارڈ کنسلٹنسی سروسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اور وزارت کو جمع کرائے گئے تشخیصی مطالعہ کے مطابق۔ لمیٹڈ نے 2020 میں "منسٹری آف فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے تعاون سے مربوط کولڈ چین اور ویلیو ایڈیشن انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے اسکیم کے تحت نافذ کردہ یونٹس کے اثرات" پر روشنی ڈالی کہ انٹیگریٹڈ کولڈ چین اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کی مداخلتوں کی وجہ سے وزارت خوراک کے تمام شعبوں کے انفراسٹرکچر کے انفراسٹرکچر کو دکھایا گیا تھا۔ ضیاع میں کچھ کمی ہوئی، لیکن پھلوں اور سبزیوں، ڈیری اور فشریز کے شعبے نے ضیاع میں نمایاں کمی دیکھی ہے۔
یہ معلومات فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے وزیر مملکت جناب روونیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ضمیمہ :
Details of 01 operational project out of 52 Projects approved in the country from January, 2024 to June, 2025
Schemes
State
Project Name
Sector
District
Date of Approval
Project Cost
Approved Grant-in-aid (Rs. in Cr)
Released Grant-in-aid (Rs. in Cr)
Status
Employment
Farmers Benefited
Processing & Preservation capacity LMT/Annum
Food Safety & Quality Assurance Infrastructure
Telangana
Vimta Labs Limited
Pvt
Hyderabad
01-03-2024
10.82
4.09
4.0949
Operational
37
Nil
Nil

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
₹8,853 Crore Grants Approved under PMKSY for 1601 Projects Across India
52 New Projects Sanctioned Under PMKSY since 2024; Focus on Food Safety Infrastructure
Cold Chain Interventions Significantly Reduce Wastage in Fruits, Dairy, and Fisheries: NABCONS Study
Allocation of Funds under PMKSY
01 AUG 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing a Central Sector Umbrella scheme “Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY)”. As on 30.06.2025, 1601 projects have been approved, with a project cost of Rs. 30,656.57 crores and approved Grants-in-aid of Rs. 8,853.38 crores.
52 number of projects have been approved under component schemes of PMKSY from January 2024 to June 2025, out of which 01 project has been operationalized under Food Safety and Quality Assurance Infrastructure scheme, details of which are at Annexure.
Creation of post-harvest infrastructure and processing facilities leads to reduction in post-harvest losses. The component schemes under PMKSY provide financial assistance in the form of grants-in-aid to entrepreneurs for setting up of food processing/preservation infrastructure which, inter-alia, includes cold storages and refrigerated vehicles to minimize post-harvest losses.
As per the Evaluation Study conducted and submitted to the Ministry by NABARD Consultancy Services Pvt. Ltd. (NABCONS) in 2020 on “Impact of Units Implemented under Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure assisted by Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI)”, it was highlighted that due to interventions of the Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure Scheme of Ministry of Food Processing Industries, while all sectors had shown some decrease in wastages, but Fruits & Vegetables, Dairy and Fisheries sector had shown significant reduction in wastages.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
STK
ANNEXURE
Details of 01 operational project out of 52 Projects approved in the country from January, 2024 to June, 2025
Schemes
State
Project Name
Sector
District
Date of Approval
Project Cost
Approved Grant-in-aid (Rs. in Cr)
Released Grant-in-aid (Rs. in Cr)
Status
Employment
Farmers Benefited
Processing & Preservation capacity LMT/Annum
Food Safety & Quality Assurance Infrastructure
Telangana
Vimta Labs Limited
Pvt
Hyderabad
01-03-2024
10.82
4.09
4.0949
Operational
37
Nil
Nil