Ministry of Science & Technology
₹1 Lakh Crore RDI Fund to Boost Private Sector Research and Innovation: Dr. Jitendra Singh Reiterates Government’s Commitment to Sovereign Tech Development
India’s Silent Tech Revolution: 50% of Indian Startups Now from Tier-2 Cities, Many Led by Women
India Aims for Global Tech Leadership through Govt-Industry Synergy and Indigenous Data Repositories
01 AUG 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming the Government’s unwavering commitment to achieving self-reliance in emerging technologies, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, reiterated that the ₹1 lakh crore fund will be dedicated to boost the private sector to drive India’s sovereign technology ambitions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh made these remarks while addressing the ASSOCHAM Conference on "Sovereign Tech for India's Digital Transformation", held under the theme ‘Bharat@100’.
The Government of India has launched the ambitious ₹1 lakh crore Research, Development, and Innovation (RDI) Scheme to transform private sector R&D, particularly in sunrise and strategic sectors. The scheme will provide long-term, low-interest loans and risk capital to support deep-tech, critical technologies, and transformative projects.
A dedicated Deep-Tech Fund of Funds will also be established to scale up private investment in innovation. The scheme will be anchored by the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) and implemented by the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
To be set up as a Special Purpose Fund under ANRF, the RDI Fund is expected to significantly boost India’s innovation ecosystem, promote industry-led R&D, and advance the vision of Sovereign Technology Development.
The Science and Technology Minister highlighted the government’s bold policy shift towards deeper collaboration with the private sector. Recalling the historic opening up of the Space and Nuclear sectors, once shrouded in secrecy, he noted how these reforms have catapulted India’s space economy to $8 billion, with projections to touch $40 billion in the coming years.
“We appeal to the industry to come forward and harness the full spectrum of opportunities opened up by the Government. India’s technological footprint is expanding, and the world is watching,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Referring to India’s rapid ascent as the world’s 4th largest economy, Dr. Jitendra Singh asserted that the 3rd position is within reach, thanks to a decade of foundational reforms. He cited the ‘Vaccine Maitri’ success story, where India not only developed indigenous vaccines during the pandemic but also shared them globally, showcasing the strength of a ready and responsive industry ecosystem.
Dr. Singh also underlined India’s global visibility in advanced domains, citing the example of Indian astronaut Shubhanshu Shukla participating in an international space mission — a testament to India being seen as a credible and equal technology partner on the world stage.
Speaking on Sovereign Technology, the Minister emphasized the urgent need to build indigenous data repositories rather than relying on foreign datasets which often lack the contextual understanding of Indian needs. He proudly shared the achievement of the Department of Biotechnology in setting up the Indian Biological Data Centre (IBDC)—India’s national repository for genomic data, which includes over 10,000 whole-genome sequences from the Genome India project.
Dr. Jitendra Singh drew attention to the emerging startup revolution from India’s heartland, revealing that nearly 50% of Indian startups now hail from Tier-2 cities, with a significant number led by women entrepreneurs. This, he said, is a reflection of inclusive growth and democratization of technology.
He also cited special government programs and dedicated schemes for tribals, women, and youth, aimed at mainstreaming their contribution to the nation's development.
On the topic of Artificial Intelligence, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the National AI Mission and stressed the need for a hybrid model that synergizes Artificial Intelligence with Human Intelligence, cautioning against a blind rush into automation.
Touching on Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed out that Space, Biotechnology, and the Blue Economy are sectors with immense untapped potential that will add exponential value to India’s growth trajectory.
The conference witnessed the participation of key national and international industry leaders, including Dr. Wolfgang Dreikär, Head of Global Government Affairs at SAP; Mr. Sunil Gupta, Co-founder and CEO of Yotta Data Services; and Mr. Ranjeet Goswami, Global Head of Corporate Affairs at Tata Consultancy Services (TCS). Their presence underscored the growing synergy between government and industry in shaping India’s sovereign technology landscape.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نجی شعبے کی تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا آر ڈی آئی فنڈ: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خودمختار ٹیک ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
بھارت کا خاموش ٹیک انقلاب: 50فیصد ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس اب درجے 2 کے شہروں سے ہیں ، بہت سے خواتین کی قیادت میں ہیں
بھارت کا مقصد حکومت اور صنعت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور مقامی ڈیٹا کے ذخائر کے ذریعے عالمی ٹیک قیادت حاصل کرنا ہے
01 AUG 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ ہندوستان کے خودمختار ٹیکنالوجی کے عزائم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے نجی شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف کیا جائے گا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ ریمارکس "بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے لیے سوورین ٹیک" کے موضوع پر ایسوچیم کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے دیے ، جس کا موضوع "Bharat@100 'تھا ۔
حکومت ہند نے نجی شعبے کی تحقیق و ترقی ، خاص طور پر طلوع آفتاب اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مہتواکانکشی تحقیق ، ترقی اور اختراع (آر ڈی آئی) اسکیم شروع کی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم گہری ٹیک ، اہم ٹیکنالوجیز اور تبدیلی لانے والے منصوبوں کی مدد کے لیے طویل مدتی ، کم سود پر قرض اور رسک کیپٹل فراہم کرے گی ۔
اختراع میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیپ ٹیک فنڈ آف فنڈ بھی قائم کیا جائے گا ۔ اس اسکیم کی میزبانی انوسندھن نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) کرے گی اور اسے محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نافذ کرے گا ۔
اے این آر ایف کے تحت ایک خصوصی مقصد فنڈ کے طور پر قائم کیے جانے والے آر ڈی آئی فنڈ سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان کے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ دے گا ، صنعت کی قیادت میں تحقیق و ترقی کو فروغ دے گا ، اور خودمختار ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے وژن کو آگے بڑھائے گا ۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر نے نجی شعبے کے ساتھ گہرے تعاون کی طرف حکومت کی جرات مندانہ پالیسی تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ خلائی اور جوہری شعبوں کے تاریخی کھلنے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ، جو کبھی رازداری میں ڈوبے ہوئے تھے ، انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ کس طرح ان اصلاحات نے ہندوستان کی خلائی معیشت کو 8 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچا دیا ہے ، جس کے آنے والے سالوں میں 40 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا تخمینہ ہے ۔
"ہم صنعت سے اپیل کرتے ہیں کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور حکومت کی طرف سے کھولے گئے تمام مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا تکنیکی اثر بڑھ رہا ہے ، اور دنیا دیکھ رہی ہے ۔
دنیا کی چوتھی سب سے بڑی معیشت کے طور پر ہندوستان کی تیزی سے ترقی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایک دہائی کی بنیادی اصلاحات کی بدولت تیسری پوزیشن پہنچ کے اندر ہے ۔ انہوں نے 'ویکسین میتری' کی کامیابی کی کہانی کا حوالہ دیا ، جہاں ہندوستان نے نہ صرف وبائی امراض کے دوران مقامی ویکسین تیار کیں بلکہ ایک تیار اور ذمہ دار صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے انہیں عالمی سطح پر بھی شیئر کیا ۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ہندوستانی خلاباز شبھانشو شکلا کے بین الاقوامی خلائی مشن میں حصہ لینے کی مثال کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جدید ڈومینز میں ہندوستان کی عالمی نمائش کو بھی اجاگر کیا-یہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر ایک قابل اعتماد اور مساوی ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنر کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے ۔
خودمختار ٹیکنالوجی پر بات کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے غیر ملکی ڈیٹا سیٹوں پر انحصار کرنے کے بجائے مقامی ڈیٹا ریپوزیٹری بنانے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا جن میں اکثر ہندوستانی ضروریات کی سیاق و سباق کی سمجھ کا فقدان ہوتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے جینومک ڈیٹا کے لیے ہندوستان کا قومی ذخیرہ-انڈین بائیولوجیکل ڈیٹا سینٹر (آئی بی ڈی سی) کے قیام میں محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی کی کامیابی کو فخر کے ساتھ شیئر کیا ، جس میں جینوم انڈیا پروجیکٹ سے 10,000 سے زیادہ مکمل جینوم کے سلسلے شامل ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کے مرکز سے ابھرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ انقلاب کی طرف توجہ مبذول کروائی ، اس بات کا انکشاف کرتے ہوئے کہ تقریبا 50% ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ اب ٹائر-2 شہروں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں ، جن کی ایک قابل ذکر تعداد خواتین کاروباریوں کی قیادت میں ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ جامع ترقی اور ٹیکنالوجی کو جمہوری بنانے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے قبائلیوں ، خواتین اور نوجوانوں کے لیے خصوصی سرکاری پروگراموں اور وقف اسکیموں کا بھی حوالہ دیا ، جن کا مقصد ملک کی ترقی میں ان کے تعاون کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانا ہے ۔
مصنوعی ذہانت کے موضوع پر ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے قومی مصنوعی ذہانت مشن پر روشنی ڈالی اور ایک ایسے ہائبرڈ ماڈل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو مصنوعی ذہانت کو انسانی ذہانت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرے ، اور آٹومیشن میں اندھے دھچکے کے خلاف خبردار کرے ۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے 2047 تک وکشت بھارت کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ خلا ، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور بلیو اکانومی ایسے شعبے ہیں جن میں بے پناہ غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیتیں ہیں جو ہندوستان کی ترقی کے راستے میں نمایاں قدر کا اضافہ کریں گی ۔
کانفرنس میں ایس اے پی میں عالمی حکومتی امور کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر وولف گینگ ڈریکر ، یوٹا ڈیٹا سروسز کے شریک بانی اور سی ای او جناب سنیل گپتا اور ٹاٹا کنسلٹنسی سروسز (ٹی سی ایس) میں کارپوریٹ امور کے عالمی سربراہ جناب رنجیت گوسوامی سمیت صنعت کے اہم قومی اور بین الاقوامی رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی ۔ ان کی موجودگی نے ہندوستان کے خودمختار ٹیکنالوجی کے منظر نامے کی تشکیل میں حکومت اور صنعت کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے ہم آہنگی کی نشاندہی کی ۔