Ministry of Heavy Industries
SCHEMES RELATED TO STRENGTHENING OF EV ECOSYSTEM
01 AUG 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The details of achievement under various schemes formulated by the Ministry of Heavy Industries advance and strengthen India’s electric vehicle (EV) ecosystem are as under :
1. FAME-I : The scheme was implemented during 2015-2019. The achievements of FAME-I are as under: -
1. Physical progress under FAME-I is given below:
Segment
No. of EVs Supported
(till December, 2018)
2W
1,51,648
3W
786
4W
1,02,446
e-bus
425
Total
2,55,305
1. The head-wise utilization of funds under FAME-I is given below:
Description of items
Total
(Rs. crore)
Technology Platform
64
Demand Incentive
307
Pilot Projects
158
Total for above
529
FAME-I Liability Transferred to FAME-II
366
Total
895
1. Pilot projects worth about Rs.158 crore were sanctioned for the technology development projects like establishment of testing Infrastructure, setting up of 'Centre of Excellence' for Advanced Research in electrified transportation, Battery Engineering etc. in various organisations /institutions. Further, Rs. 64 crore were spent on development of technology platform.
2. FAME-II : FAME-II Scheme has been implemented during the period FY 2019-2024. The achievements of FAME-II are as under: -
Category
Achievement (in numbers supported) as on 30.06.2025
e-2w
14,35,065
e-3W
1,65,029
e-4W
22,644
e-Buses
Deployed -5,165
(6,862 - Committed)
EVPCS
8,885 (Installed)
3. PM E-DRIVE Scheme : Notified on 29.09.2024 with an outlay of Rs.10,900 crore, the scheme envisages to incentivize more than 28.00 lakh EVs including e-2Ws, e-3Ws, e-ambulances, e-trucks and e-buses. An allocation of Rs.2,000 crore has also been made under the scheme for setting up of adequate EV charging infrastructure. Further, an allocation of Rs. 780 crore has been made for upgradation of Testing Agencies under the scheme, thereby promoting R&D in the EV segment. The status of EVs sold under the scheme as on 27/07/2025 is as under: -
Component
Achievement (in numbers supported) as on 27/07/25
e-2w
13,82,947
e-3w: e-rickshaw/e-cart
3,430
e-3w: L5
1,87,881
Total
15,74,258
4. PLI Auto: Performance of the Scheme as on 31.03.2025 is as shown as below:
Parameter
Projected for 5 Years
Actual (Cumulative) till March’25
Investment
₹42,500 crore
₹29,576 crore
Incremental Sales
(Base Year FY 2019-20)
₹2,31,500 crore
₹19,753 crore
Employment
1,48,147
44,987
Incentive Disbursement
₹25,938 crore
₹322 crore
5 PLI ACC: Government of India has approved the PLI-ACC scheme "National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage" in May 2021, with an outlay of ₹18,100 Crore for 50 GWh ACC capacity. One of the PLI ACC beneficiaries i.e. M/s Ola Cell Technologies Pvt. Ltd. has confirmed installation of 1GWh ACC Capacity, with limited production capacity. As reported by the beneficiary firms, the scheme has attracted an investment of ₹2,145 crore and employment of 1,007 nos., till 30.06.2025.
6. SPMEPCI: Government of India has approved and notified the Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars (SPMEPCI) in India vide notification S.O. No. 1363 (E) dated 15.03.2024. Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, issued notification on 15/03/2024, outlining reduced customs duty on import of CBUs of Electric passenger cars in alignment with the Scheme. The Objective of this scheme shall help to attract investments from global EV manufacturers and promote India as a manufacturing destination for e-vehicles. The scheme will also help put India on the global map for manufacturing of EVs, generate employment and achieve the goal of “Make in India”. The detailed guidelines of the Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI) has been notified on 02.06.2025. The Scheme portal has also been launched on 24.06.2025. The application window for the SPMEPCI is open till 21.10.2025.
7. PM e-Bus Sewa- Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) Scheme: The Scheme has been notified vide Gazette notification S.O. 4711(E) on October 28, 2024 with total outlay of Rs.3,435.33 crore. The scheme will support deployment of more than 38,000 electric buses in the country.
The objective of scheme is to provide payment security in case of default by Public Transport Authorities (PTAs) for making timely payment to the selected bidders/operators/OEMs on their monthly payment obligations for operations of electric buses. Additionally, the fund will support capacity building and training initiatives, fostering the adoption of innovative technologies by PTAs to optimize electric bus operations.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन इकोसिस्टम मजबूत करने से संबंधित योजनाएं
01 AUG 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय की भारत के इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) इकोसिस्टम को उन्नत और मजबूत बनाने के लिए तैयार की गई विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत उपलब्धियों का विवरण निम्न प्रकार से है:
1. फेम-I: यह योजना 2015-2019 के दौरान क्रियान्वित की गई। फेम-I की उपलब्धियाँ इस प्रकार हैं: -
-
फेम-I के अंतर्गत भौतिक प्रगति नीचे दी गई है:
खंड
समर्थित ईवी की संख्या
(दिसंबर, 2018 तक)
2 डब्ल्यू
1,51,648
3डब्ल्यू
786
4डब्ल्यू
1,02,446
ई-बस
425
कुल
2,55,305
-
फेम-I के अंतर्गत निधियों का शीर्षवार उपयोग नीचे दिया गया है:
वस्तुओं का विवरण
कुल
(करोड़ रुपये में)
प्रौद्योगिकी मंच
64
मांग प्रोत्साहन
307
प्रायोगिक परियोजनाएं
158
उपरोक्त के लिए कुल
529
फेम-I की देयता फेम-II को हस्तांतरित
366
कुल
895
-
विभिन्न संगठनों/संस्थानों में परीक्षण अवसंरचना की स्थापना, विद्युतीकृत परिवहन, बैटरी इंजीनियरिंग आदि में उन्नत अनुसंधान हेतु 'उत्कृष्टता केंद्र' की स्थापना जैसी प्रौद्योगिकी विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए लगभग 158 करोड़ रुपये की प्रायोगिक परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी गई। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफॉर्म के विकास पर 64 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए।
2. फेम-II: फेम-II योजना वित्त वर्ष 2019-2024 की अवधि के दौरान कार्यान्वित की गई है। फेम-II की उपलब्धियाँ इस प्रकार हैं: -
वर्ग
30.06.2025 तक उपलब्धि (समर्थित संख्या में)
ई-2डब्ल्यू
14,35,065
ई-3डब्ल्यू
1,65,029
ई-4डब्ल्यू
22,644
ई-बसें
तैनात -5,165
(6,862 - प्रतिबद्ध)
ईवीपीसीएस
8,885 (स्थापित)
3. पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना: 10,900 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ 29.09.2024 को अधिसूचित, इस योजना का उद्देश्य ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-एम्बुलेंस, ई-ट्रक और ई-बसों सहित 28.00 लाख से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को प्रोत्साहित करना है। पर्याप्त ईवी चार्जिंग अवसंरचना स्थापित करने के लिए इस योजना के अंगर्गत 2,000 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन भी किया गया है। इसके अलावा, इस योजना के अंतर्गत परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन के लिए 780 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है, जिससे ईवी क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। 27/07/2025 तक इस योजना के अंगर्गत बेचे गए इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की स्थिति निम्न प्रकार से है: -
घटक
27/07/25 तक उपलब्धि (समर्थित संख्या में)
ई-2डब्ल्यू
13,82,947
ई-3डब्ल्यू: ई-रिक्शा/ई-कार्ट
3,430
ई-3डब्ल्यू: एल-5
1,87,881
कुल
15,74,258
4. पीएलआई ऑटो: 31.03.2025 तक योजना का प्रदर्शन नीचे दर्शाया गया है:
पैरामीटर
5 वर्षों के लिए प्रक्षेपित
मार्च 2025 तक वास्तविक (संचयी)
निवेश
42,500 करोड़ रुपये
29,576 करोड़ रुपये
वृद्धिशील बिक्री
(आधार वर्ष वित्त वर्ष 2019-20)
2,31,500 करोड़ रुपये
19,753 करोड़ रुपये
रोज़गार
1,48,147
44,987
प्रोत्साहन संवितरण
25,938 करोड़ रुपये
322 करोड़ रुपये
5. उत्पादन से संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) एसीसी: भारत सरकार ने मई 2021 में 50 गीगावाट घंटा एसीसी क्षमता के लिए 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ पीएलआई-एसीसी योजना "उन्नत रसायन सैल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम" को स्वीकृति दी है। पीएलआई एसीसी लाभार्थियों में से एक, मेसर्स ओला सैल टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने सीमित उत्पादन क्षमता के साथ 1 गीगावाट घंटा एसीसी क्षमता की स्थापना की पुष्टि की है। लाभार्थी फर्मों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, इस योजना ने 30.06.2025 तक 2,145 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश और 1,007 लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान किया है।
6. एसपीएमईपीसीआई: भारत सरकार ने अधिसूचना एसओ संख्या 1363 (ई) दिनांक 15.03.2024 के अंतर्गत भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देने की योजना (एसपीएमईपीसीआई) को स्वीकृति दी और अधिसूचित किया है। वित्त मंत्रालय के राजस्व विभाग ने 15/03/2024 को अधिसूचना जारी की, जिसमें योजना के अनुरूप इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के सीबीयू के आयात पर कम सीमा शुल्क की रूपरेखा दी गई। इस योजना का उद्देश्य वैश्विक ईवी निर्माताओं से निवेश आकर्षित करने और भारत को ई-वाहनों के विनिर्माण स्थल के रूप में प्रोत्साहन देने में सहायता करना है। यह योजना भारत को ईवी के विनिर्माण के लिए वैश्विक मानचित्र पर लाने, रोजगार पैदा करने और "मेक इन इंडिया" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में भी सहायता करेगी। भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देने की योजना (एसपीएमईपीसीआई) के विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश 02.06.2025 को अधिसूचित किए गए हैं। एसपीएमईपीसीआई के लिए आवेदन 21.10.2025 तक किए जा सकते हैं।
7. पीएम ई-बस सेवा- भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र (पीएसएम) योजना : इस योजना को राजपत्र अधिसूचना संख्या एसओ 4711(ई) के माध्यम से 28 अक्टूबर, 2024 को अधिसूचित किया गया है। इसका कुल परिव्यय 3,435.33 करोड़ रुपये है। यह योजना देश में 38,000 से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की तैनाती में सहायता करेगी।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्राधिकरणों (पीटीए) द्वारा इलेक्ट्रिक बसों के संचालन हेतु चयनित बोलीदाताओं/संचालकों/ओईएम को उनके मासिक भुगतान दायित्वों का समय पर भुगतान न करने की स्थिति में भुगतान सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह निधि क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण पहलों को समर्थन प्रदान करेगी तथा इलेक्ट्रिक बसों के संचालन को अनुकूलित करने के लिए पीटीए द्वारा नवीन तकनीकों को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहन देगी।
भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।