Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
FARMERS REGISTERED ON e-NAM PLATFORM
01 AUG 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
To enable farmers to get better price for their produce through a transparent price discovery mechanism, Government of India launched the electronic National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) in 2016. It is a virtual platform that integrates physical wholesale mandis and markets across various States and Union Territories (UTs) to facilitate online trading of agricultural commodities.
1522 Mandis are onboarded on e-NAM portal and 2,67,719 Traders, 4518 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), 1,16,042 Commission Agents and 1,79,41,613 farmers are registered as on 30.06.2025.
The total value of agricultural produce traded on the e-NAM portal till date stands at ₹4,39,941 crore.
State-wise/ UT-wise total number of farmers registered on e-NAM platform is at Annexure.
Annexure
State-wise/ UT-wise, total number of farmers registered on e-NAM platform
S. No.
State/Union Territory (UT)
No. of registered Farmers
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
4
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
1454229
3
ASSAM
96
4
BIHAR
5201
5
CHANDIGARH
7108
6
CHHATTISGARH
136186
7
GOA
30
8
GUJARAT
869878
9
HARYANA
2727249
10
HIMACHAL PRADESH
125639
11
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
51961
12
JHARKHAND
267287
13
KARNATAKA
1561
14
KERALA
3172
15
MADHYA PRADESH
3025172
16
MAHARASHTRA
1241854
17
NAGALAND
184
18
ODISHA
456963
19
PUDUCHERRY
13627
20
PUNJAB
217896
21
RAJASTHAN
1548468
22
TAMIL NADU
467186
23
TELANGANA
1823959
24
TRIPURA
75
25
UTTAR PRADESH
3305157
26
UTTARAKHAND
92184
27
WEST BENGAL
99287
TOTAL
17941613
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ای ۔نام پلیٹ فارم پر کسانوں کا اندراج
01 AUG 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے 2016 میں کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کے بہتر دام دلانے کے لیے ایک شفاف قیمت دریافت کے نظام کے طور پر الیکٹرانک نیشنل ایگریکلچر مارکیٹ (ای-نام) کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ ایک ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم ہے جو مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کےاصل تھوک منڈیوں کو مربوط کرتا ہے تاکہ زرعی اجناس کی آن لائن خرید و فروخت کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
تیس جون 2025 تک 1522 منڈیاں ای-نام پورٹل پر شامل کی جا چکی ہیں، جبکہ 2,67,719 تاجروں، 4,518 کسان پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز ( ایف پی اوز) ، 1,16,042 کمیشن ایجنٹس اور 1,79,41,613 کسان اس پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔
اب تک ای-نام پورٹل پر زرعی مصنوعات کی مجموعی مالیت4,39,941 کروڑ تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔
ریاست و مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے ای-نام پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹرڈ کسانوں کی تفصیلی تعداد منسلک ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ:
ریاست و مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے ای-نام پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹرڈ کسانوں کی تعداد
شمار نمبر
ریاست/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقے
رجسٹرڈ کسانوں کی تعداد
1
انڈمان اور نیکوبار جزائر
4
2
آندھرا پردیش
1454229
3
آسام
96
4
بہار
5201
5
چنڈی گڑھ
7108
6
چھتیس گڑھ
136186
7
گوا
30
8
گجرات
869878
9
ہریانہ
2727249
10
ہماچل پردیش
125639
11
جموں اور کشمیر
51961
12
جھارکھنڈ
267287
13
کرناٹک
1561
14
کیرالہ
3172
15
مدھیہ پردیش
3025172
16
مہاراشٹر
1241854
17
ناگالینڈ
184
18
اڈیشہ
456963
19
پڈوچیری
13627
20
پنجاب
217896
21
راجستھان
1548468
22
تمل ناڈو
467186
23
تلنگانہ
1823959
24
تریپورہ
75
25
اتر پردیش
3305157
26
اتراکھنڈ
92184
27
مغربی بنگال
99287
کل
17941613
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔