Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
IMPACT OF NAMO DRONE DIDI SCHEME ON RURAL WOMEN
01 AUG 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Namo Drone Didi has been approved by the Government as Central Sector Scheme for providing drones to the Women Self Help Groups (SHGs) with an outlay of Rs. 1261 Crores for the period from 2023-24 to 2025-26. The major objectives of the scheme are to promote advance technology in agriculture for improved efficiency, enhanced crop yield & reduced cost of operation and to empower SHGs as drone service providers for increasing their income and providing livelihood support to them. Lead Fertilizer Companies (LFCs) have distributed 1094 drones to drone didis of SHGs in 2023-24 using their internal resources. Out of these 1094 drones, 500 drones have been distributed under the Namo Drone Didi Scheme. As per the information provided by the Department of Fertilizers, the drones supplied by the LFCs are being used for application of Nano Fertilizers and the State-wise details are placed at Annexure –I.
Agricultural Development and Rural Transformation Centre (ADRTC), Bangalore have carried out a study on economics and business viability of drone operations on these 500 drones provided by LFCs under Namo Drone Didi scheme. The study indicates that the SHGs earlier were primarily engaged in agriculture and allied activities and the drones provided to them has expanded their niche to modern agricultural practices through drone technology, enhancing their efficiency and productivity. Overall, the adoption of drones has diversified SHG activities, improved agricultural practices, and increased income opportunities for women in rural communities.
Annexure-I
States where Nano Fertilizers are being sprayed by using drone technology
S. No
State Name
No. of Drone Didi
1.
Andhra Pradesh
106
2.
Assam
28
3.
Bihar
32
4.
Chhattisgarh
15
5.
Goa
1
6.
Gujarat
58
7.
Haryana
102
8.
Himachal Pradesh
4
9.
J&K
2
10.
Jharkhand
15
11.
Karnataka
147
12.
Kerala
51
13.
Madhya Pradesh
87
14.
Maharashtra
60
15.
Odisha
16
16.
Punjab
57
17.
Rajasthan
36
18
Tamil Nadu
44
19.
Telangana
81
20.
Uttar Pradesh
135
21.
Uttarakhand
3
22.
West Bengal
14
Total
1094
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना का ग्रामीण महिलाओं पर प्रभाव
01 AUG 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
नमो ड्रोन दीदी को सरकार द्वारा वर्ष 2023-24 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए 1261 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को ड्रोन प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना के रूप में अनुमोदित किया गया है। इस योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य कृषि में उन्नत तकनीक को बढ़ावा देना, बेहतर दक्षता, बेहतर फसल उपज और प्रचालन लागत को कम करना और स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को ड्रोन सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में सशक्त बनाना है ताकि उनकी आय बढ़े और उन्हें आजीविका सहायता प्रदान की जा सके। प्रमुख उर्वरक कंपनियों (एलएफसी) ने अपने आंतरिक संसाधनों का उपयोग करके वर्ष 2023-24 में स्वयं सहायता समूहों की ड्रोन दीदियों को 1094 ड्रोन वितरित किए हैं। इन 1094 ड्रोनों में से 500 ड्रोन नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना के तहत वितरित किए गए हैं। उर्वरक विभाग द्वारा प्रदान की गई जानकारी के अनुसार, एलएफसी द्वारा आपूर्ति किए गए ड्रोन का प्रयोग नैनो उर्वरकों के उपयोग के लिए किया जा रहा है और राज्यवार विवरण अनुबंध-I में दिए गए हैं।
एग्रीकल्चरल डेवलपमेंट एंड रूरल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन सेंटर (एडीआरटीसी), बैंगलोर ने नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना के तहत एलएफसी द्वारा प्रदान किए गए इन 500 ड्रोनों पर ड्रोन संचालन की आर्थिक और व्यावसायिक व्यवहार्यता पर एक अध्ययन किया है। इस अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि पहले स्वयं सहायता समूह मुख्य रूप से कृषि और संबद्ध गतिविधियों में लगे हुए थे और उन्हें प्रदान किए गए ड्रोन ने ड्रोन तकनीक के माध्यम से आधुनिक कृषि पद्धतियों तक उनके दायरे का विस्तार किया है, जिससे उनकी दक्षता और उत्पादकता में वृद्धि हुई है। कुल मिलाकर, ड्रोन को अपनाने से स्वयं सहायता समूह की गतिविधियों में विविधता आई है, कृषि पद्धतियों में सुधार हुआ है और ग्रामीण समुदायों में महिलाओं के लिए आय के अवसर बढ़े हैं।
अनुबंध-I
राज्य जहाँ ड्रोन तकनीक का उपयोग करके नैनो उर्वरकों का छिड़काव किया जा रहा है
क्र. सं.
राज्य का नाम
ड्रोन दीदी की संख्या
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
106
2.
असम
28
3.
बिहार
32
4.
छत्तीसगढ
15
5.
गोवा
1
6.
गुजरात
58
7.
हरियाणा
102
8.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
4
9.
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
2
10.
झारखंड
15
11.
कर्नाटक
147
12.
केरल
51
13.
मध्य प्रदेश
87
14.
महाराष्ट्र
60
15.
ओडिशा
16
16.
पंजाब
57
17.
राजस्थान
36
18
तमिलनाडु
44
19.
तेलंगाना
81
20.
उत्तर प्रदेश
135
21.
उत्तराखंड
3
22.
पश्चिम बंगाल
14
कुल
1094
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।