Ministry of Textiles
NEW TEXTILE PARKS UNDER PM MITRA SCHEME
01 AUG 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has finalized setting up of PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks at 7 sites viz. Tamil Nadu (Virudhnagar), Telangana (Warangal), Gujarat (Navasari), Karnataka (Kalaburagi), Madhya Pradesh (Dhar), Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow) and Maharashtra (Amravati) with an outlay of Rs. 4,445 cr for a period of seven years upto 2027-28. The PM MITRA scheme aims to attract Rs. 70,000 crore in investments and create nearly 20 lakh direct and indirect jobs.
The Government is implementing Samarth (Scheme for Capacity Building in Textiles Sector) with the objective to provide demand driven, placement-oriented skilling programmes to supplement the efforts of the industry in creating jobs in the organized textile and related sectors, covering the entire value chain of textiles, excluding Spinning and Weaving sectors. Samarth is implemented on a PAN India basis. Currently in Haryana state, 26 Implementing Partners with 80 active training centres are working in entry level training programme and Up/Re-skilling training programme under Samarth.
Government provides financial support to various Export Promotion Councils and Trade Bodies engaged in promotion of textiles and garments exports, for organising and participating in trade fairs, exhibitions, buyer-seller meets etc. at national and international levels in order to boost exports.
In addition, Government is implementing National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) with an outlay of 1,480 cr. (2020-21 to 2025-26) to boost technical textiles in the country including in Haryana.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پی ایم مترا اسکیم کے تحت نئے ٹیکسٹائل پارکس
01 AUG 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 7 مقامات پر پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجن اینڈ اپیرل (پی ایم مترا) پارکس کے قیام کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے ۔جو تمل ناڈو (ویرودھ نگر) ، تلنگانہ (ورنگل) ، گجرات (نواساری) ، کرناٹک (کلبرگی) ، مدھیہ پردیش (دھار) ، اتر پردیش (لکھنؤ) اور مہاراشٹر (امراوتی) میں 2027-28 تک سات سال کی مدت کے دوران 4,445 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کئے جائیں گے۔ پی ایم مترا اسکیم کا مقصد 500 کروڑ روپے کو راغب کرنا ہے ۔ 70, ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا اور تقریبا 20 لاکھ براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا کرنا ہے۔
حکومت (ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں صلاحیت سازی کی اسکیم) سمرتھ کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد مانگ پر مبنی ، نوکری کے مواقع پر مبنی ہنر مندی کے پروگرام فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ منظم ٹیکسٹائل اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں روزگار پیدا کرنے میں صنعت کی کوششوں کو پورا کیا جا سکے ، جس میں کتائی اور بنائی کے شعبوں کو چھوڑ کر ٹیکسٹائل کی پوری ویلیو چین کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ سمرتھ کو پورے ہندوستان کی بنیاد پر نافذ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ فی الحال ریاست ہریانہ میں 26 نفاذ سے متعلق شراکت دار 80 فعال تربیتی مراکز کے ساتھ سمرتھ کے تحت انٹری لیول ٹریننگ پروگرام اور اپ/ری اسکلنگ ٹریننگ پروگرام میں کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
حکومت ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات کے فروغ میں مصروف مختلف ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں اور تجارتی اداروں کو برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر تجارتی میلوں ، نمائشوں ، خریداروں اور فروخت کنندگان کی میٹنگوں وغیرہ کے انعقاد اور شرکت کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت(2020-21 سے 2025-26) تک ہریانہ سمیت ملک میں ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کو فروغ دینے کے لئے
1,480 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیرمملکت شری شری پابترا مارگریٹا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔