पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कांडला बंदरगाह पर स्वदेशी निर्मित 1 मेगावाट हरित हाइड्रोजन संयंत्र का शुभारंभ किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने हरित हाइड्रोजन संयंत्र की प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2030 के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताते हुए सराहना की
"डीपीए ने मेगावाट-स्तर के हरित हाइड्रोजन संयंत्र के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की:" श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
31 JUL 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज कांडला स्थित दीनदयाल पत्तन प्राधिकरण (डीपीए) में 1 मेगावाट के हरित हाइड्रोजन विद्युत संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया। श्री सोनोवाल ने इस विकास को राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के माध्यम से "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के 2030 के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम" बताया।
यह उपलब्धि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत के हरित ऊर्जा स्रोतों को अपनाने का एक सशक्त प्रतीक है और शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने के प्रति राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता को पुष्ट करती है।
26 मई 2025 को भुज की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 10 मेगावाट के हरित हाइड्रोजन संयंत्र की आधारशिला रखे जाने को याद करते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने परियोजना के त्वरित क्रियान्वयन की सराहना की। 10 मेगावाट की बड़ी परियोजना के हिस्से के रूप में, केवल चार महीनों के भीतर 1 मेगावाट मॉड्यूल का चालू होना, भारत के हरित हाइड्रोजन इकोसिस्टम में कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक नए मानदंड को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "डीपीए ने इस विज़न को वास्तविकता में बदल दिया है, जो मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 के तहत गति, पैमाने और कौशल का एक शानदार उदाहरण है।"
यह संयंत्र सालाना लगभग 140 मीट्रिक टन हरित हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन करने में सक्षम है और समुद्री कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने और स्थायी बंदरगाह संचालन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने भारत के पहले मेक-इन-इंडिया पूर्ण-विद्युत ग्रीन टग की तैनाती का हवाला देते हुए, हरित पहलों के प्रति डीपीए की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता की भी सराहना की। मंत्री महोदय ने पूरी तरह से भारतीय इंजीनियरों द्वारा निर्मित एक पूर्णतः आत्मनिर्भर, भविष्य के लिए तैयार हाइड्रोजन इकोसिस्टम की स्थापना की प्रशंसा की और इसे देश भर के बंदरगाहों के लिए पर्यावरण-अनुकूल और नवीन तकनीकों को अपनाने से जुड़ी प्रेरणा बताया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "यह हरित हाइड्रोजन संयंत्र प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व का एक उज्ज्वल प्रमाण है, जिनका साहसिक और परिवर्तनकारी राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन भारत को एक स्वच्छ, हरित और आत्मनिर्भर भविष्य की ओर आगे बढ़ा रहा है। उनके मार्गदर्शन में, हम सतत समुद्री विकास में एक नए युग की शुरुआत देख रहे हैं।"
डीपीए के नेतृत्व और एलएंडटी की इंजीनियरिंग उत्कृष्टता की सराहना करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा: "मैं अध्यक्ष के नेतृत्व में दीनदयाल पत्तन प्राधिकरण की पूरी टीम की सराहना करता हूँ और इस जटिल परियोजना को उल्लेखनीय गति और सटीकता के साथ पूरा करने के लिए एलएंडटी के इंजीनियरों की सराहना करता हूँ।"
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री, श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने भी इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा: "यह न केवल गुजरात के लिए, बल्कि पूरे देश के लिए गौरव का क्षण है। डीपीए में इस हरित हाइड्रोजन संयंत्र का चालू होना स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, नवाचार और आत्मनिर्भरता के क्षेत्र में भारत के नेतृत्व की बढ़ती भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है। मैं सतत समुद्री भविष्य की दिशा में इस साहसिक कदम उठाने के लिए पूरी टीम को बधाई देता हूँ।"
उद्घाटन के अवसर पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ केंद्रीय एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू राज्य मंत्री, श्री शांतनु ठाकुर; एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू सचिव, श्री टी.के. रामचंद्रन, आईएएस; डीपीए के अध्यक्ष, श्री सुशील कुमार सिंह, आईआरएसएमई; और मंत्रालय, बंदरगाह और एलएंडटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
जैसे-जैसे भारत एक हरित समुद्री भविष्य की ओर आगे बढ़ रहा है, दीनदयाल पत्तन प्राधिकरण राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और वैश्विक सतत लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप नवाचार और परिवर्तन को गति देते हुए उदाहरण प्रस्तुत कर रहा है।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Indigenously-Built 1 MW Green Hydrogen Plant Commissioned at Kandla Port by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Hails Green Hydrogen Plant as a Major Step Towards Fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 2030 Vision
“DPA achieves a major milestone with a Megawatt-Scale Green Hydrogen Plant:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
31 JUL 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the 1 MW Green Hydrogen Power Plant at the Deendayal Port Authority (DPA), Kandla today. Shri Sonowal hailed the development as a “major step towards fulfilling PM Shri Narendra Modi ji’s 2030 vision” through the National Green Hydrogen Mission.
This milestone stands as a powerful symbol of India’s green transformation under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and reinforces the nation’s commitment to achieving Net Zero emissions.
Recalling the Prime Minister’s laying of the foundation stone for a 10 MW Green Hydrogen Plant during his visit to Bhuj on 26th May 2025, Shri Sonowal appreciated the swift execution of the project. The commissioning of the 1 MW module within just four months, as part of the larger 10 MW project, reflects a new benchmark for implementation in India’s green hydrogen ecosystem.
“DPA has turned that vision into reality, a shining example of speed, scale, and skill under Maritime India Vision 2030,” said the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
The plant is capable of producing approximately 140 metric tonnes of green hydrogen annually and is poised to play a crucial role in maritime decarbonisation and sustainable port operations.
Shri Sonowal also lauded DPA’s continuous commitment to green initiatives, citing the earlier deployment of India’s first Make-in-India all-electric Green Tug. The Minister praised the establishment of a fully Aatma-Nirbhar, future-ready hydrogen ecosystem built entirely by Indian engineers, and called it an inspiration for ports across the country to adopt eco-friendly and innovative technologies.
“This Green Hydrogen Plant is a shining testament to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, whose bold and transformative National Green Hydrogen Mission is steering India towards a cleaner, greener, and self-reliant future. Under his guidance, we are witnessing the dawn of a new era in sustainable maritime development,” said Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
Congratulating the leadership of DPA and the engineering excellence of L&T, the Minister said: “I commend the entire team of Deendayal Port Authority, led by the Chairman, and appreciate the engineers of L&T for delivering this complex project with remarkable speed and precision.”
The Union Minister of State for MoPSW, Shri Shantanu Thakur also praised the landmark achievement, stating: “This is a proud moment not just for Gujarat, but for the entire country. The commissioning of this Green Hydrogen plant at DPA highlights India’s growing leadership in clean energy, innovation, and self-reliance. I congratulate the entire team for taking this bold step towards a sustainable maritime future.”
At the inauguration, the Union Minister was joined by the Union Minister of State for MoPSW, Shri Shantanu Thakur; the Secretary, MoPSW, Shri T.K. Ramachandran, IAS; the Chairman, DPA, Shri Sushil Kumar Singh, IRSME; along with senior officials from the Ministry, the Port and L&T.
As India sails ahead on its path towards a greener maritime future, Deendayal Port Authority continues to lead by example driving innovation and transformation in line with national priorities and global sustainability goals.