ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
കാണ്ട്ല തുറമുഖത്ത് തദ്ദേശീയമായി നിർമിച്ച ഒരു മെഗാവാട്ടിന്റെ ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ നിലയം ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാൾ കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്തു
31 JUL 2025 5:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര തുറമുഖ, കപ്പല്‍ഗതാഗത, ജലപാത മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാൾ ഇന്ന് കാണ്ട്‌ല ദീൻദയാൽ തുറമുഖ അതോറിറ്റിയിൽ (ഡിപിഎ) ഒരു മെഗാവാട്ടിന്റെ ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഊര്‍ജനിലയം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ദേശീയ ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ദൗത്യത്തിലൂടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ 2030-ലേക്കുള്ള കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിന് സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവെയ്പ്പെന്ന നിലയില്‍ പദ്ധതിയെ ശ്രീ സോനോവാൾ പ്രശംസിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഹരിത പരിവർത്തനത്തിന്റെ ശക്തമായ പ്രതീകമായി നിലകൊള്ളുന്ന ഈ നാഴികക്കല്ല് കാര്‍ബണ്‍ പുറന്തള്ളല്‍ ഇല്ലാതാക്കാന്‍ രാജ്യം കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്ന പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
2025 മെയ് 26 ന് ഭുജ് സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദി 10 മെഗാവാട്ട് ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ നിലയത്തിന് ശിലാസ്ഥാപനം നടത്തിയത് അനുസ്മരിച്ച ശ്രീ സോനോവാൾ പദ്ധതി നിർവഹണത്തെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. വിപുലമായ 10 മെഗാവാട്ട് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി വെറും നാല് മാസത്തിനകം ഒരു മെഗാവാട്ടിന്റെ ആദ്യ ഘട്ടം കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്തത് രാജ്യത്ത് ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന്റെ പുതിയ മാനദണ്ഡത്തെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ഡിപിഎയുടെ പദ്ധതിനിര്‍വഹണം സമുദ്രമേഖലയില്‍ 2030-ലേക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന്റെ വേഗവും വ്യാപ്തിയും വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്ന മികച്ച ഉദാഹരണമായി മാറിയെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രതിവർഷം ഏകദേശം 140 മെട്രിക് ടൺ ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ശേഷിയുള്ള നിലയം സമുദ്രമേഖലയിലെ കാര്‍ബണ്‍ ലഘൂകരണത്തിലും സുസ്ഥിര തുറമുഖ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലും നിർണായക പങ്കുവഹിക്കാൻ സജ്ജമാണ്.
നേരത്തെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കിയ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആദ്യ മെയ്ക്ക്-ഇന്ത്യ സമ്പൂര്‍ണ ഇലക്ട്രിക് - ഹരിത ടഗ്ഗിനെ ഉദ്ധരിച്ച് ഹരിത സംരംഭങ്ങളോടുള്ള ഡിപിഎയുടെ തുടർച്ചയായ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെ ശ്രീ സോനോവാൾ പ്രശംസിച്ചു. പൂർണമായും ഇന്ത്യൻ എന്‍ജിനീയർമാർ സ്ഥാപിച്ച സ്വാശ്രയവും ഭാവി സജ്ജവുമായ ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെ പ്രശംസിച്ച മന്ത്രി രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം തുറമുഖങ്ങൾക്ക് പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ - നൂതന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ ഇത് പ്രചോദനമാണെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണ നേതൃത്വത്തിന്റെ തിളക്കമാർന്ന തെളിവാണ് ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ നിലയമെന്നും ധീരവും പരിവർത്തനാത്മകവുമായ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ദേശീയ ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ദൗത്യം രാജ്യത്തെ സംശുദ്ധവും ഹരിതാഭവും സ്വാശ്രയവുമായ ഭാവിയിലേക്ക് നയിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും ശ്രീ സോനോവാള്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് കീഴില്‍ സുസ്ഥിര സമുദ്ര വികസനത്തിലെ പുതുയുഗപ്പിറവിയ്ക്ക് നാം സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുകയാണെന്നും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Indigenously-Built 1 MW Green Hydrogen Plant Commissioned at Kandla Port by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Hails Green Hydrogen Plant as a Major Step Towards Fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 2030 Vision
“DPA achieves a major milestone with a Megawatt-Scale Green Hydrogen Plant:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
31 JUL 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the 1 MW Green Hydrogen Power Plant at the Deendayal Port Authority (DPA), Kandla today. Shri Sonowal hailed the development as a “major step towards fulfilling PM Shri Narendra Modi ji’s 2030 vision” through the National Green Hydrogen Mission.
This milestone stands as a powerful symbol of India’s green transformation under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and reinforces the nation’s commitment to achieving Net Zero emissions.
Recalling the Prime Minister’s laying of the foundation stone for a 10 MW Green Hydrogen Plant during his visit to Bhuj on 26th May 2025, Shri Sonowal appreciated the swift execution of the project. The commissioning of the 1 MW module within just four months, as part of the larger 10 MW project, reflects a new benchmark for implementation in India’s green hydrogen ecosystem.
“DPA has turned that vision into reality, a shining example of speed, scale, and skill under Maritime India Vision 2030,” said the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
The plant is capable of producing approximately 140 metric tonnes of green hydrogen annually and is poised to play a crucial role in maritime decarbonisation and sustainable port operations.
Shri Sonowal also lauded DPA’s continuous commitment to green initiatives, citing the earlier deployment of India’s first Make-in-India all-electric Green Tug. The Minister praised the establishment of a fully Aatma-Nirbhar, future-ready hydrogen ecosystem built entirely by Indian engineers, and called it an inspiration for ports across the country to adopt eco-friendly and innovative technologies.
“This Green Hydrogen Plant is a shining testament to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, whose bold and transformative National Green Hydrogen Mission is steering India towards a cleaner, greener, and self-reliant future. Under his guidance, we are witnessing the dawn of a new era in sustainable maritime development,” said Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
Congratulating the leadership of DPA and the engineering excellence of L&T, the Minister said: “I commend the entire team of Deendayal Port Authority, led by the Chairman, and appreciate the engineers of L&T for delivering this complex project with remarkable speed and precision.”
The Union Minister of State for MoPSW, Shri Shantanu Thakur also praised the landmark achievement, stating: “This is a proud moment not just for Gujarat, but for the entire country. The commissioning of this Green Hydrogen plant at DPA highlights India’s growing leadership in clean energy, innovation, and self-reliance. I congratulate the entire team for taking this bold step towards a sustainable maritime future.”
At the inauguration, the Union Minister was joined by the Union Minister of State for MoPSW, Shri Shantanu Thakur; the Secretary, MoPSW, Shri T.K. Ramachandran, IAS; the Chairman, DPA, Shri Sushil Kumar Singh, IRSME; along with senior officials from the Ministry, the Port and L&T.
As India sails ahead on its path towards a greener maritime future, Deendayal Port Authority continues to lead by example driving innovation and transformation in line with national priorities and global sustainability goals.