पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: ओडिशा में चिलिका झील पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र
31 JUL 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
ओडिशा सरकार के वन, पर्यावरण एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन विभाग की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, चिल्का विकास प्राधिकरण (सीडीए) ने झील के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के संरक्षण की दिशा में कई उपाय किए हैं। इनमें फीडर चैनल की खुदाई, जलकुंभी को हटाना, मुख्य प्रवाह का निकर्षण, पक्षियों की निगरानी और नलबन तथा मंगलाजोडी जैसे महत्वपूर्ण पक्षी समागम क्षेत्रों में संरक्षण शामिल हैं। मछली पकड़ने के लिए घाटों, नावों के लिए आश्रय स्थलों, मछुआरों के लिए सामुदायिक भवन का निर्माण और 10 मछली पकड़ने के केंद्रों तक पहुंच मार्ग, प्रकाश व्यवस्था और जलापूर्ति का निर्माण भी शुरू किया गया है। सिपाकुड़ा और गबाकुंडा गांवों के पास झील के बाहरी प्रवाह में मैंग्रोव का रोपण किया गया है।
चिलिका झील के 33 पूर्व निर्धारित जगहों पर पानी की गुणवत्ता की मासिक निगरानी की जाती है ताकि झील के स्वास्थ्य का निर्धारण किया जा सके। मानव-निर्मित प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने और इन आर्द्रभूमियों क्षेत्रों में पारिस्थितिकी संतुलन बहाल करने के लिए विशेष कदम उठाए गए हैं, जैसे प्रवाह की नियमित खुदाई ताकि लैगून के भौतिक-रासायनिक मानकों को स्थिर रखा जा सके जो जैव विविधता के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक हैं। सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण जलजीवों, जैसे मछलियों और समुद्री खाद्य पदार्थों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है जबकि इन पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों में स्थायी जैव विविधता संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देता है।
जैव विविधता पर पर्यटन के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए कई उपाय किए गए हैं, विशेष रूप से संकीर्ण बाहरी प्रवाह में इरावदी डॉल्फिन की आबादी के लिए डॉल्फिन देखने की मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया विकसित की गई है। इसके अलाव चिल्का वन्यजीव प्रभाग के कर्मचारियों द्वारा इसके पालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियमित गश्त लगायी जाती है। पुरी जिला प्राधिकरण ने जैव विविधता को बनाए रखने के लिए चिल्का बाहरी प्रवाह में चलने वाली नौकाओं की वहन क्षमता पर सुझाव देने के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति का गठन किया है।
ज़िला प्राधिकारियों द्वारा नियमित रूप से घेरियों हटाने का काम किया जाता रहा है और सीडीए जनशक्ति, नावों, उत्खनन मशीनों एवं रसद की व्यवस्था करके इसमें सहयोग करता है। संयुक्त प्रवर्तन अभियानों के दौरान चिल्का से 152 वर्ग किलोमीटर से अधिक घेरियों को हटाया गया है जिससे समुद्री घास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बहाल हुआ है।
मंत्रालय ने जलीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का संरक्षण एवं वन्यजीव आवासों के विकास के लिए केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के अंतर्गत रामसर स्थल चिल्का झील के संरक्षण एवं प्रबंधन के लिए धनराशि उपलब्ध कराई है।
चिल्का झील के लिए एकीकृत प्रबंधन योजना तैयार करते समय, स्थानीय मछुआरा समुदायों से विचार और राय लिया गया। स्थानीय मछुआरा समुदायों को डॉल्फिन संरक्षण, प्रवासी पक्षियों की सुरक्षा एवं ऑलिव रिडले समुद्री कछुए संरक्षण के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने में शामिल किया गया, विशेषकर घोंसले के मौसम के दौरान। स्थानीय युवाओं को सूचना संग्रह एवं गश्त के लिए प्रहरी के रूप में शामिल किया गया। स्थानीय मछुआरे समुद्री जीवों के तट पर फंसने, उन्हें छोड़ने एवं संरक्षण कार्यों में कई अन्य तरीकों से भी मदद करते हैं। निरंतर हितधारकों की बैठकों और मछुआरों को जागरूक बनाने से पक्षियों एवं डॉल्फ़िन की संख्या में वृद्धि हुई है और चिल्का झील में ऑलिव रिडले भी देखे जा रहे हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CHILIKA LAKE ECOSYSTEM IN ODISHA
31 JUL 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
As reported by Forest, Environment and Climate Change Department, Government of Odisha, the Chilika Development Authority (CDA) has taken several measures to conserve the lake ecosystem. It includes excavation of the feeder channel, de-weeding of the water hyacinth, dredging of the lead channel, bird monitoring and conservation at Nalaban and Mangalajodi important bird congregation areas. Construction of fishing jetties, boat sheltering yards, Community Hall for fishers and construction of approach roads, lighting, and water supply to ten fish landing centers have also been taken up. In the outer channel of the lake near the villages Sipakuda and Gabakunda, plantation of mangroves has been carried out.
The water quality of the Chilika Lake at predefined 33 stations spread over four sectors of the lake is monitored monthly to ascertain the health of the lake. Specific actions have been taken to control human-induced pollution and restore ecological balance in these wetlands, such as, dredging channels are regularly maintained to stabilize the lagoon's physico-chemical parameters which are a critical factor for biodiversity. Proactive approach ensures the safety of aquatic life, such as fish and shellfish, while promoting sustainable biodiversity conservation in these ecosystems.
Several measures have been taken to reduce the impact of tourism on biodiversity, particularly the Irrawaddy Dolphins population in the narrow outer channel, such as, Standard Operating Procedure for dolphin watching has been developed. Further, the regular patrolling is done by Chilika Wildlife Division staffs to ensure its adherence. Puri District Authority formed a high level committee to suggest the carrying capacity for the boats plying in Chilika outer channel for maintaining the biodiversity. Regularly, the eviction of the gherries have been undertaken by the District authorities and CDA supports the same by provisioning of manpower, boats, excavators and logistics. More than 152 square kilometers of gherries have been removed from Chilika during joint enforcement drives which restored the sea grass ecosystem.
Ministry has provided funds for Chilika Lake, a Ramsar site under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National Plan for Conservation of Aquatic Ecosystems and Development of Wildlife Habitats, for its conservation and management.
During preparation of Integrated Management Plan for Chilika Lake, local fishing community’s views and opinions were taken. Local fishing communities were involved in creating awareness on dolphin conservation, migratory bird protection and olive ridley conservation during the nesting season. Local youth were engaged as watchers for the information collection and patrolling. The local fishermen also help during marine animal stranding, release of bycatch and also in many other ways to support the mandate of conservation. Continuous stakeholders meet and sensitization of the fishermen has led to increase in bird and dolphin population and also olive ridleys visit in Chilika Lake.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.