Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CHILIKA LAKE ECOSYSTEM IN ODISHA
31 JUL 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
As reported by Forest, Environment and Climate Change Department, Government of Odisha, the Chilika Development Authority (CDA) has taken several measures to conserve the lake ecosystem. It includes excavation of the feeder channel, de-weeding of the water hyacinth, dredging of the lead channel, bird monitoring and conservation at Nalaban and Mangalajodi important bird congregation areas. Construction of fishing jetties, boat sheltering yards, Community Hall for fishers and construction of approach roads, lighting, and water supply to ten fish landing centers have also been taken up. In the outer channel of the lake near the villages Sipakuda and Gabakunda, plantation of mangroves has been carried out.
The water quality of the Chilika Lake at predefined 33 stations spread over four sectors of the lake is monitored monthly to ascertain the health of the lake. Specific actions have been taken to control human-induced pollution and restore ecological balance in these wetlands, such as, dredging channels are regularly maintained to stabilize the lagoon's physico-chemical parameters which are a critical factor for biodiversity. Proactive approach ensures the safety of aquatic life, such as fish and shellfish, while promoting sustainable biodiversity conservation in these ecosystems.
Several measures have been taken to reduce the impact of tourism on biodiversity, particularly the Irrawaddy Dolphins population in the narrow outer channel, such as, Standard Operating Procedure for dolphin watching has been developed. Further, the regular patrolling is done by Chilika Wildlife Division staffs to ensure its adherence. Puri District Authority formed a high level committee to suggest the carrying capacity for the boats plying in Chilika outer channel for maintaining the biodiversity. Regularly, the eviction of the gherries have been undertaken by the District authorities and CDA supports the same by provisioning of manpower, boats, excavators and logistics. More than 152 square kilometers of gherries have been removed from Chilika during joint enforcement drives which restored the sea grass ecosystem.
Ministry has provided funds for Chilika Lake, a Ramsar site under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National Plan for Conservation of Aquatic Ecosystems and Development of Wildlife Habitats, for its conservation and management.
During preparation of Integrated Management Plan for Chilika Lake, local fishing community’s views and opinions were taken. Local fishing communities were involved in creating awareness on dolphin conservation, migratory bird protection and olive ridley conservation during the nesting season. Local youth were engaged as watchers for the information collection and patrolling. The local fishermen also help during marine animal stranding, release of bycatch and also in many other ways to support the mandate of conservation. Continuous stakeholders meet and sensitization of the fishermen has led to increase in bird and dolphin population and also olive ridleys visit in Chilika Lake.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: اڈیشہ میں چلیکا جھیل کا ماحولیاتی نظام
31 JUL 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
اوڈیشہ حکومت کے جنگلات، ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق محکمے کی ایک رپورٹ کے مطابق چلیکا ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (سی ڈی اے) نے جھیل کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ان میں فیڈر چینلز کی کھدائی، پانی سے جل کمبھی کو ہٹانا، لیڈ چینلوں کی ڈریجنگ، پرندوں کی نگرانی اور پرندوں کے گھونسلے کے اہم علاقوں جیسے نلبن اور منگلا جوڈی کا تحفظ شامل ہے۔ ماہی گیری میں استعمال ہونے والی کشتیاں، کشتیوں کیلئے شیلٹرنگ یارڈ، ماہی گیروں کے لیے کمیونٹی ہالز کی تعمیر اور 10 ماہی گیری مراکز تک رسائی سڑکیں، روشنی اور پانی کی فراہمی کا کام بھی شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ سیپا کڑا اور گبا کنڈا گاؤں کے قریب جھیل کے باہری چینل میں مینگرو کی شجرکاری کی گئی ہے۔
چلیکا جھیل کے 33 پہلے سے طے شدہ مقامات پر ماہانہ پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔ آلودگی پر قابو پانے اور ان گیلے علاقوں میں ماحولیاتی توازن کو بحال کرنے کے لیے خصوصی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جیسے جھیل کے فزیکو کیمیکل پیرامیٹرز کو مستحکم رکھنے کے لیے ندیوں کی باقاعدہ ڈریجنگ جو کہ حیاتیاتی تنوع کے لیے ایک اہم عنصر ہے۔ فعال نقطہ نظر ان ماحولیاتی نظام میں پائیدار حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے آبی حیات، جیسے مچھلی اور گھونگے کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
حیاتیاتی تنوع پر سیاحت کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، خاص طور پر تنگ بیرونی چینل میں اراوادی ڈالفن کی آبادی کے لیے، ڈولفن دیکھنے کے لیے ایک معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ چلیکا وائلڈ لائف ڈویژن کا عملہ اس کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے باقاعدہ گشت کرتا ہے۔ پوری ڈسٹرکٹ اتھارٹی نے حیاتیاتی تنوع کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے چلیکا آؤٹر چینل میں چلنے والی کشتیوں کے لے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے۔
ضلعی حکام کی طرف سے گھیریوں کو ہٹانے کا کام باقاعدگی سے کیا جا رہا ہے اور سی ڈی اے افرادی قوت، کشتیوں، کھدائی کی مشینوں اور لاجسٹکس کا بندوبست کر کے اس کی مدد کرتا ہے۔ جوائنٹ انفورسمنٹ آپریشنز کے دوران 152 مربع کلومیٹر سے زیادہ گھاس ہٹائی گئی ہے، جس سے سمندری گھاس کا ماحولیاتی نظام بحال ہوا ہے۔
وزارت نے آبی ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ اور جنگلی حیات کی پناہ گاہوں کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کے تحت چلیکا جھیل، ایک رامسر سائٹ کے تحفظ اور انتظام کے لیے فنڈز فراہم کیے ہیں۔
چلیکا جھیل کے لیے انٹیگریٹڈ مینجمنٹ پلان کی تیاری کے دوران، مقامی ماہی گیری برادریوں سے خیالات اور آراء لی گئیں۔ مقامی ماہی گیری کی کمیونٹی ڈولفن کے تحفظ، نقل مکانی کرنے والے پرندوں کے تحفظ اور اولیو رڈلے سمندری کچھوؤں کے تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں شامل تھی، ۔ مقامی ماہی گیر مختلف طریقوں سے جیسے کہ پھنسے ہوئے، سمندری حیات کو ساحل پر چھوڑنا اور تحفظ کی سرگرمیوں میں بھی مدد کرتے ہیں ۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی متواتر میٹنگز اور ماہی گیروں میں شعور بیدار کرنے کی وجہ سے پرندوں اور ڈولفنز کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور چلیکا جھیل میں اولیو رڈلے بھی دیکھے جا رہے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔