संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सांस्कृतिक धरोहर का प्रोत्साहन एवं संरक्षण
31 JUL 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से भारतीय कला, स्मारकों और सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं के संरक्षण, डिजिटलीकरण और वैश्विक प्रोत्साहन में सक्रिय रूप से लगा हुआ है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय वैश्विक जुड़ाव योजना के माध्यम से भारतीय लोक कलाओं और सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं को विदेशों में बढ़ावा देता है। इस योजना के तहत अन्य देशों में भारत के महोत्सव आयोजित किए जाते हैं, जिनमें लोक कला और अन्य सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम जैसे प्रदर्शनियाँ, नृत्य, संगीत, रंगमंच, फ़ूड फ़ेस्ट, फ़िल्म फ़ेस्ट, योग आदि शामिल होते हैं। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के साथ सूचीबद्ध कलाकारों को विदेशों में भारत के महोत्सव में प्रदर्शन करने के लिए प्रायोजित किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इंडो-विदेशी मैत्री सांस्कृतिक समितियों को अन्य देशों में लोक कला और अन्य सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों सहित कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों के आयोजन के लिए अनुदान-सहायता जारी की जाती है।
संगीत नाटक अकादमी (एसएनए), संस्कृति मंत्रालय, पूरे देश में विभिन्न फेस्टिवलों का आयोजन करती है व परफार्मिंग आर्ट में अनुसंधान, डाक्यूमेंटेशन और प्रकाशन के लिए अनुदान सहायता प्रदान करती है। अकादमी विषय विशेषज्ञों की सेमिनार और कॉन्फ्रेंस का आयोजन करती है और उन्हें सब्सिडी भी देती है। साथ ही, यह अपने ऑडियो-विजुअल संग्रह के लिए प्रदर्शन कलाओं का प्रलेखन और रिकॉर्डिंग भी करती है। अकादमी अपने सभी कार्यक्रमों को ऑडियो/वीडियो और तस्वीरों के रूप में दर्ज करती है, और यह सारी सामग्री अकादमी के अभिलेखागार में सुरक्षित रखी जाती है।
केरल में भारत के संस्कृत रंगमंच के अवशेषों को संरक्षित और बढ़ावा देने के प्रयास में, SNA ने 1990-91 में कुटियाट्टम परियोजना शुरू की। इस परियोजना ने इस क्षेत्र में मौजूद मुट्ठी भर संस्थाओं और कलाकारों को नियमित सहायता प्रदान की, जिसमें प्रशिक्षण और नियमित प्रदर्शनों के लिए धन, रखरखाव आदि शामिल थे।
तिरुवनंतपुरम में कुटियाट्टम केंद्र, कुटियाट्टम के समर्थन में अकादमी की परियोजना का एक तार्किक विकास है। इसे 'कुटियाट्टम के लिए एक केंद्र' के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य इस शास्त्रीय संस्कृत रंगमंच के पूरे क्षेत्र को सहायता प्रदान करना है।
एसएनए कथकली, मोहिनीअट्टम, थेय्यम और केरल के अन्य कला रूपों के कलाकारों को अपने विभिन्न त्योहारों में प्रस्तुतियाँ देने के लिए आमंत्रित करना जारी रखती है और अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत इन सभी कला रूपों के प्रचार और संरक्षण के लिए सहायता प्रदान करती है।
जहाँ तक धरोहर स्थलों के संरक्षण और संवर्धन का सवाल है, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) संरक्षित स्मारकों के संरक्षण और रखरखाव का कार्य करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Culture
Promotion and Preservation of Cultural Heritage
31 JUL 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture is actively engaged in preserving, digitizing, and globally promoting Indian art, monuments, and cultural traditions through various initiatives.
Ministry of Culture promotes Indian Folk Arts and Cultural traditions abroad through the Global Engagement Scheme. Festivals of India are organized under this scheme in other countries showcasing folk art and other cultural events as exhibitions, dance, music, theatre, food fest, film fest, yoga etc. The artists empanelled with the Ministry of Culture are sponsored to perform in Festival of India abroad. Also, Grant-in-aid to Indo–Foreign Friendship Cultural Societies is released for organizing programmes and activities including folk art and other cultural activities for their promotion in other countries.
Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA), Ministry of Culture organizes festivals at all over the country, gives grants-in-aid for research, documentation, and publishing in the performing arts; organizes and subsidizes seminars and conferences of subject specialists; documents and records the performing arts for its audio-visual archive. The academy documents all its events in the form of audio/video and photographs, and all this material is kept safe in the academy's archives.
In its bid to preserve and promote the lingering vestige of Sanskrit theatre of India sustained in Kerala, SNA launched a Kutiyattam Project in 1990-91. The Project provided regular support to the handful institutions and artists existing in the field, by way of funding training and regular performances, maintenance etc.
The Kutiyattam Kendra, Thiruvananthapuram, is a logical development of Akademi’s project in support of Kutiyattam. It has been set up as a ‘Centre for Kutiyattam’ meant to provide support to the entire field of this classical Sanskrit theatre.
The SNA continues to invite artists of Kathakali, Mohiniyattam, Theyyam, and other forms of Kerala to present at its various Festival and provides assistance for the promotion and preservation of all these art forms under its various schemes.
As far as protection and promotion of heritage sites is concerned, Archaeological Survey of lndia (ASI), Ministry of Culture takes up conservation and maintenance work of protected monuments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.