Ministry of Culture
Promotion and Preservation of Cultural Heritage
31 JUL 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture is actively engaged in preserving, digitizing, and globally promoting Indian art, monuments, and cultural traditions through various initiatives.
Ministry of Culture promotes Indian Folk Arts and Cultural traditions abroad through the Global Engagement Scheme. Festivals of India are organized under this scheme in other countries showcasing folk art and other cultural events as exhibitions, dance, music, theatre, food fest, film fest, yoga etc. The artists empanelled with the Ministry of Culture are sponsored to perform in Festival of India abroad. Also, Grant-in-aid to Indo–Foreign Friendship Cultural Societies is released for organizing programmes and activities including folk art and other cultural activities for their promotion in other countries.
Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA), Ministry of Culture organizes festivals at all over the country, gives grants-in-aid for research, documentation, and publishing in the performing arts; organizes and subsidizes seminars and conferences of subject specialists; documents and records the performing arts for its audio-visual archive. The academy documents all its events in the form of audio/video and photographs, and all this material is kept safe in the academy's archives.
In its bid to preserve and promote the lingering vestige of Sanskrit theatre of India sustained in Kerala, SNA launched a Kutiyattam Project in 1990-91. The Project provided regular support to the handful institutions and artists existing in the field, by way of funding training and regular performances, maintenance etc.
The Kutiyattam Kendra, Thiruvananthapuram, is a logical development of Akademi’s project in support of Kutiyattam. It has been set up as a ‘Centre for Kutiyattam’ meant to provide support to the entire field of this classical Sanskrit theatre.
The SNA continues to invite artists of Kathakali, Mohiniyattam, Theyyam, and other forms of Kerala to present at its various Festival and provides assistance for the promotion and preservation of all these art forms under its various schemes.
As far as protection and promotion of heritage sites is concerned, Archaeological Survey of lndia (ASI), Ministry of Culture takes up conservation and maintenance work of protected monuments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافتی ورثے کا فروغ اور تحفظ
31 JUL 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے ہندوستانی فن ، یادگاروں اور ثقافتی روایات کے تحفظ ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور عالمی سطح پر فروغ دینے میں سرگرم عمل ہے ۔
وزارت ثقافت عالمی رابطےکی اسکیم کے ذریعے بیرون ملک ہندوستانی لوک فنون اور ثقافتی روایات کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ہندوستان کے تہوار دوسرے ممالک میں منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں جن میں لوک فن اور دیگر ثقافتی تقریبات جیسے نمائشیں ، رقص ، موسیقی ، تھیٹر ، فوڈ فیسٹ ، فلم فیسٹ ، یوگا وغیرہ کی نمائش کی جاتی ہے ۔ وزارت ثقافت سے منسلک فنکاروں کو بیرون ملک فیسٹیول آف انڈیا میں اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے اسپانسر کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، دوسرے ممالک میں ان کے فروغ کے لیے لوک فن اور دیگر ثقافتی سرگرمیوں سمیت پروگراموں اور سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد کے لیے ہند-غیر ملکی دوستی ثقافتی سوسائٹیوں کو امدادی گرانٹ بھی جاری کیا جاتا ہے ۔
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی (ایس این اے) وزارت ثقافت پورے ملک میں تہواروں کا انعقاد کرتی ہے اور پرفارمنگ آرٹس میں تحقیق ، دستاویزات اور اشاعت کے لیے امدادی گرانٹ دیتی ہے ؛ موضوع کے ماہرین کے سیمینار اور کانفرنسوں کا اہتمام اور سبسڈی دیتی ہے ؛ اپنے آڈیو- ویزوئل آرکائیو کے لیے پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے ریکارڈ کو یکجا کرتی ہے ۔ اکادمی اپنے تمام پروگراموں کو آڈیو/ویڈیو اور تصاویر کی شکل میں ریکارڈ کرتی ہے ، اور یہ تمام مواد اکادمی کے آرکائیوز میں محفوظ رکھا جاتا ہے ۔
کیرالہ میں ہندوستان کے سنسکرت تھیٹر کی شناخت کو برقرار رکھنے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے ، ایس این اے نے 91-1990 میں کوٹیٹم پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ۔ پروجیکٹ نے فنڈنگ ٹریننگ اور باقاعدہ پرفارمنس ، دیکھ بھال وغیرہ کے ذریعے اس شعبے سے منسلک اداروں اور فنکاروں کو باقاعدہ مدد فراہم کی ۔
کوٹیٹم کیندر ، ترواننت پورم ، کوٹیٹم کی مددسے اکادمی کے پروجیکٹ کی معقول ترقی کا مظہر ہے ۔ اسے 'کوٹیٹم کے مرکز' کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد اس کلاسیکی سنسکرت تھیئٹر کے پورے شعبے کو مدد فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
ایس این اے اپنے مختلف فیسٹیول میں پیش ہونے کے لیے کتھکلی ، موہنی اٹم ، تھییم اور کیرالہ کی دیگر شکلوں کے فنکاروں کو مدعو کرتا رہتا ہے اور اپنی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ان تمام فنون کےشعبوں کے فروغ اور تحفظ کے لیے مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
جہاں تک ورثے کے مقامات کے تحفظ اور فروغ کا تعلق ہے ، حکومت ہند کامحکمہ آثار قدیمہ (اے ایس آئی) ،وزارت ثقافت محفوظ یادگاروں کے تحفظ اور دیکھ بھال کا کام کرتی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔