Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STRATEGY ON GLACIER AND CLIMATE PROTECTION
31 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Several Indian institutes/universities/organizations funded by the Government of India through Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Ministry of Mines (MoM) and Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS) monitor Himalayan glaciers for various scientific studies including glacier melting and have reported accelerated heterogeneous mass loss in Himalayan glaciers. The mean retreat rate of Hindu Kush Himalayan glaciers is 14.9 ± 15.1 meter/annum (m/a); which varies from 12.7 ± 13.2 m/a in Indus, 15.5 ± 14.4 m/a in Ganga and 20.2 ± 19.7 m/a in Brahmaputra River basins. However, glaciers in the Karakoram region have shown comparatively minor length change (-1.37 ± 22.8 m/a). Based on field measurement of glaciers from 1975 to 2023, the cumulative mass loss of Indian Himalayan glaciers is estimated at -26 m w.e.
MoES through its autonomous institute, the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) has been monitoring six glaciers in the Chandra basin (2437 km2 area) in western Himalaya since 2013. A state-of-the-art field research station ‘Himansh’ established in Chandra basin and operational since 2016 for conducting field experiment and expeditions to glaciers. The glacier inventory prepared by NCPOR for the Chandra basin shows that it has lost about 6% of its glacial area during last 20 years. Annual rate of retreat of Chandra basin glaciers varies from 13 to 33 meter/year during last decade. Based on the energy balance model, the estimated mean annual mass balance of the upper Chandra Basin glaciers is −0.51 ± 0.28 m w.e. a−1, with a cumulative mass balance of −3.54 m w.e f. 2015 to 2022.
The enhanced melting of glaciers will lead to noticeable impacts which include (1) shifts in seasonality and higher inter-annual variability of runoff which may affect water supply at local to regional/continental scalesincluding the surrounding lowlands, (2) the formation and enlargement of new/existing lakes, enhances frequency of Glacial Lake Outburst Floods (GLOFs)/Flash floods, and (3) rising sea level at global scale. Changes in water availability can also disrupt ecosystems and biodiversity, impacting the livelihoods of communities that depend on these resources.
As comprehensive national strategy or action plan has been adopted by the Government for conservation of glaciers and maintaining climate equilibrium. Government of India is committed to protect the glaciers and has made efforts to reduce the impact of climate change through several measures undertaken through its various Ministries, Departments and Institutes.
A Steering Committee on ‘Monitoring of Glacier’ has been formed on 09.03.2023, by the Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS) under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), MoJS includes members from different ministries and organizations to monitor and coordinate the work being carried out by various ministries and organizations on the Himalayan glaciers.
A Centre for Cryosphere and Climate Change Studies (C4S) has been established at National Institute of Hydrology (NIH), Roorkee in May 2023 by DoWR, RD & GR, MoJS to study the impact of climate change on water resources of the Indian Himalayan Region (IHR).
A Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) has been prepared as part of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) Guidelines for the Management of Glacial Lake Outburst Floods (GLOFs). This SOP, which was developed in coordination with key central ministries, including Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS), outlines a comprehensive and phased response mechanism to GLOF events, covering pre-disaster preparedness, real-time emergency response, and post-disaster recovery. This coordinated approach ensures an integrated multi-sectoral response, leveraging scientific knowledge and operational capabilities for effective GLOF risk management.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: ग्लेशियर और जलवायु संरक्षण पर रणनीति
31 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार द्वारा वित्तपोषित कई भारतीय संस्थान/विश्वविद्यालय/संगठनजैसे कि पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी), खनन मंत्रालय (एमओएम), और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (एमओजेएस)— हिमालयी ग्लेशियरों की निगरानी विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक अध्ययनों के लिए करते हैं, जिनमें ग्लेशियर पिघलने की प्रक्रिया भी शामिल है। इन अध्ययनों में पाया गया है कि हिमालयी ग्लेशियरों में विषम रूप से द्रव्यमान की क्षति तेजी से हो रही है। हिंदू कुश हिमालयी ग्लेशियरों के पीछे हटने की दर 14.9 ± 15.1 मीटर/वर्ष (m/a) है; जो सिंधु में 12.7 ± 13.2 m/a, गंगा में 15.5 ± 14.4 m/a और ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी घाटियों में 20.2 ± 19.7 m/a से भिन्न होती है। 1975 से 2023 तक ग्लेशियरों के क्षेत्र माप के आधार पर, भारतीय हिमालयी ग्लेशियरों के संचयी द्रव्यमान में कमी का अनुमान -26 मीटर है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय अपने स्वायत्त संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय एवं महासागर अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर) के माध्यम से 2013 से पश्चिमी हिमालय में चंद्रा बेसिन (2437 वर्ग किमी क्षेत्र) में छह ग्लेशियरों की निगरानी कर रहा है। चंद्रा बेसिन में एक अत्याधुनिक क्षेत्र अनुसंधान स्टेशनहिमांशस्थापित किया गया है जो ग्लेशियरों पर क्षेत्र प्रयोग और अभियान चलाने के लिए 2016 से चालू है। चंद्रा बेसिन के लिए एनसीपीओआर द्वारा तैयार ग्लेशियर सूची से पता चलता है कि पिछले 20 वर्षों के दौरान इसने अपने हिमनद क्षेत्र का लगभग 6% खो दिया है। पिछले दशक के दौरान चंद्रा बेसिन के ग्लेशियरों के पीछे हटने की वार्षिक दर 13 से 33 मीटर/वर्ष तक रही है। ऊर्जा संतुलन मॉडल के आधार पर, ऊपरी चंद्रा बेसिन के ग्लेशियरों का अनुमानित औसत वार्षिक द्रव्यमान संतुलन −0.51 ± 0.28 मीटर प्रति वर्ष है, जिसका संचयी द्रव्यमान संतुलन 2015 से 2022 तक −3.54 मीटर है।
ग्लेशियरों के तेज़ी से पिघलने से निम्नलिखित प्रभाव पड़ेंगे: (1) मौसमी परिवर्तन और अपवाह की उच्च अंतर-वार्षिक परिवर्तनशीलता, जो स्थानीय से लेकर क्षेत्रीय/महाद्वीपीय पैमाने पर जल आपूर्ति को प्रभावित कर सकती है, जिसमें आसपास के निचले इलाके भी शामिल हैं, (2) नई/मौजूदा झीलों का निर्माण और विस्तार, ग्लेशियल झील विस्फोट बाढ़ (जीएलओएफ)/अचानक बाढ़ की आवृत्ति में वृद्धि, और (3) वैश्विक स्तर पर समुद्र का जल स्तर बढ़ना। जल उपलब्धता में परिवर्तन से पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और जैव विविधता भी बाधित हो सकती है, जिससे इन संसाधनों पर निर्भर समुदायों की आजीविका प्रभावित हो सकती है।
ग्लेशियरों के संरक्षण और जलवायु संतुलन बनाए रखने के लिए सरकार द्वारा एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय रणनीति या कार्य योजना अपनाई गई है। भारत सरकार ग्लेशियरों के संरक्षण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और अपने विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, विभागों और संस्थानों के माध्यम से कई उपायों के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव को कम करने के प्रयास कर रही है।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (एमओजेएस) द्वारा 09.03.2023 को जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय (डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी एंड जीआर) के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में 'ग्लेशियर की निगरानी' पर एक संचालन समिति का गठन किया गया है, एमओजेएस में हिमालय के ग्लेशियरों पर विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और संगठनों द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों की निगरानी और समन्वय के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और संगठनों के सदस्य शामिल हैं।
भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र (आईएचआर) के जल संसाधनों पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव का अध्ययन करने के लिए जल संसाधन विभाग, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा मई 2023 में राष्ट्रीय जल विज्ञान संस्थान (एनआईएच), रुड़की में क्रायोस्फीयर और जलवायु परिवर्तन अध्ययन केंद्र (सी4एस) की स्थापना की गई है।
ग्लेशियल झील विस्फोट बाढ़ (जीएलओएफ) के प्रबंधन हेतु राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के दिशानिर्देशों के एक भाग के रूप में एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) तैयार की गई है। गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (एमओजेएस) सहित प्रमुख केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के समन्वय से विकसित इस एसओपी में जीएलओएफ घटनाओं के लिए एक व्यापक और चरणबद्ध प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र की रूपरेखा दी गई है, जिसमें आपदा-पूर्व तैयारी, वास्तविक समय आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया और आपदा के बाद की बहाली को शामिल किया गया है। यह समन्वित दृष्टिकोण प्रभावी जीएलओएफ जोखिम प्रबंधन के लिए वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान और परिचालन क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाते हुए एक एकीकृत बहु-क्षेत्रीय प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करता है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।