Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
REFORMS IN ATHLETE SELECTION
31 JUL 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government recognizes National Sports Federations (NSFs) at the national level for the promotion and development of sports, as per the criteria laid down in the National Sports Development Code of India, 2011 (Sports Code). The selection of sportspersons for participation in international events is the responsibility of the concerned NSF. The NSFs are required to adopt impartial and transparent selection procedures and ensuring accountability and transparency at all levels.
Under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), the financial assistance is provided to Athlete for training and participation in competitions and out-of-pocket allowance (OPA) on monthly basis. The assistance is provided through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) portal in a timely manner with no delay.
Further, under the Scheme of Assistance to NSFs competing athletes and coaches are provided OPA during the international sporting event as per approved norms and after receiving the required documents. The submission of incomplete details causes delay in releasing OPA to the beneficiaries.
Apart from above, the disbursement of funds for Out of Pocket Allowance (OPA) is done through the DBT mode for the Khelo India Athletes (KIAs) under the Khelo India Scheme with no delay.
The Ministry on 05.03.2025 issued instructions relating to selection of sportspersons for participation in international events, inclusion in coaching camps and selection of coaches/support staff. As per the instructions, participation in International events will be the responsibility of NSFs and Government and SAI have no direct involvement. The other salient features of the instructions are:
• NSFs must have a standard selection policy for all events and camps. Policy must be uploaded on NSF websites and updated at least 3 months before any event.
• Selection trials must be video recorded or monitored via CCTV. Recordings must be sent to SAI with minutes of the selection committee.
• Policies for Olympics, Asian Games, etc., must be published on the website of the NSF at least 2 years in advance.
• Selection Committee to be formed by NSF President. Selection Committee should ideally be headed by High Performance Director/Chief Coach/Foreign
Coach/former international Player (preferably Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Awardee/ Arjuna Awardee), Sportspersons of Outstanding Merit (SOM), who must have retired from active sports for at least four years.
• Grievance Redressal Mechanism must be in place grievances resolved within 7 days. Grievance committees must be independent of the selection committee.
Under the Scheme of Assistance to NSFs, financial assistance is provided to the recognized NSFs for training of athletes, which includes all requisite support for training, participation in international events, conduct of national championships, conduct of international tournaments in India, engagement of foreign coaches/support staff, scientific & medical support etc. The Ministry has recently revised the norms of assistance under this
Scheme on 22.05.2025. The key revisions in the scheme’s norms related to increased funding and support for junior athletes are as follows:
• NSFs have been mandated to ensure that at least 20% of their annual budget is earmarked for grassroot development.
• Amount of financial assistance for conduct of national championships up to Rs. 30 lakh each for Senior, Junior and Sub-Junior/Youth/Cadet are provided for High Priority sports and up to Rs. 25 lakhs for Priority and General disciplines.
• Diet charges have been increased from Rs. 690 to Rs. 1000 per day per athlete for Senior athletes and from Rs. 480 to Rs. 850 per day for Junior athletes.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ایتھلیٹ کے انتخاب میں اصلاحات
31 JUL 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے نیشنل اسپورٹس ڈیولپمنٹ کوڈ آف انڈیا، 2011 (کھیل کود کا ضابطہ) میں دیے گئے معیار کے مطابق کھیلوں کے فروغ او رترقی کے لیے قومی سطح پر نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز (این ایس ایف) کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی تقریبات میں شرکت کے لیے کھلاڑیوں کا انتخاب متعلقہ این ایس ایف کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز کو غیر جانبدار اور شفاف انتخاب کا طریقہ کار اپنانا ہوگا اور تمام تر سطحوں پر جوابدہی اور شفافیت کو بھی یقینی بنانا ہوگا۔
ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) کے تحت، ایتھلیٹ کو تربیت اور مقابلوں میں شرکت کے لیے مالی امداد اور ماہانہ بنیادوں پر جیب سے باہر الاؤنس (او پی اے) فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ مدد براہ راست فائدہ منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) پورٹل کے ذریعے بغیر کسی تاخیر کے بروقت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، این ایس ایف کی مدد کی اسکیم کے تحت مقابلہ کرنے والے کھلاڑیوں اور کوچوں کو بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کی تقریب کے دوران منظور شدہ اصولوں کے مطابق اور مطلوبہ دستاویزات حاصل کرنے کے بعد او پی اے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ نامکمل تفصیلات جمع کرانے سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو او پی اے جاری کرنے میں تاخیر ہوتی ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت کھیلو انڈیا ایتھلیٹس (کے آئی اے) کے لیے بغیر کسی تاخیر کے آؤٹ آف پاکٹ الاؤنس (او پی اے) کے لیے فنڈز کی تقسیم براہِ راست فائدہ منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی)موڈ کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔
وزارت نے 05.03.2025 کو بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں شرکت کے لیے کھلاڑیوں کے انتخاب، کوچنگ کیمپوں میں شمولیت اور کوچز/اسپورٹ اسٹاف کے انتخاب سے متعلق ہدایات جاری کیں۔ ہدایات کے مطابق، بین الاقوامی ایونٹس میں شرکت این ایس ایف کی ذمہ داری ہوگی اور حکومت اور ایس اے آئی کا براہ راست کوئی دخل نہیں ہے۔ ہدایات کی دیگر نمایاں خصوصیات یہ ہیں:
• این ایس ایف کے پاس تمام تقریبات اور کیمپوں کے لیے ایک معیاری انتخاب کی پالیسی ہونی چاہیے۔ پالیسی کو این ایس ایف ویب سائٹس پر اپ لوڈ کیا جانا چاہیے اور کسی بھی تقریب سے کم از کم 3 ماہ پہلے اپ ڈیٹ کیا جانا چاہیے۔
• سلیکشن ٹرائلز کو ویڈیو ریکارڈ یا سی سی ٹی وی کے ذریعے مانیٹر کیا جانا چاہیے۔ سلیکشن کمیٹی کی مختصر روداد کے ساتھ ریکارڈنگ ایس اے آئی کو بھیجی جانی چاہیے۔
• اولمپکس، ایشین گیمز وغیرہ کے لیے پالیسیاں این ایس ایف کی ویب سائٹ پر کم از کم 2 سال پہلے شائع کی جانی چاہئیں۔
• سلیکشن کمیٹی این ایس ایف کے صدر کی طرف سے تشکیل دی جائے گی۔ سلیکشن کمیٹی کی سربراہی مثالی طور پر ہائی پرفارمنس ڈائریکٹر/چیف کوچ/غیر ملکی کوچ/سابق بین الاقوامی کھلاڑی (ترجیحی طور پر میجر دھیان چند کھیل رتن ایوارڈ یافتہ/ارجن ایوارڈ یافتہ)، شاندار میرٹ کے کھلاڑی (ایس او ایم)، جو کم از کم چار سال کے لیے فعال کھیلوں سے ریٹائر ہوئے ہوں۔
• شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار 7 دنوں کے اندر شکایات کا حل ہونا چاہیے۔ شکایات کمیٹیوں کو سلیکشن کمیٹی سے آزاد ہونا چاہیے۔
این ایس ایف کے لیے امداد کی اسکیم کے تحت، تسلیم شدہ این ایس ایف کو کھلاڑیوں کی تربیت کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس میں تربیت کے لیے تمام مطلوبہ تعاون، بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں شرکت، قومی چیمپئن شپ کا انعقاد، ہندوستان میں بین الاقوامی ٹورنامنٹس کا انعقاد، غیر ملکی کوچز/سپورٹ اسٹاف کی مصروفیت، سائنسی اور طبی امداد وغیرہ کے تحت وزارت کی جانب سے حال ہی میں اس منصوبے پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔ وزارت نے حال ہی میں 22.05.205 کو اس اسکیم کے تحت امداد کے قواعد پر نظر ثانی کی ہے۔ جونیئر ایتھلیٹس کے لیے فنڈنگ اور سپورٹ میں اضافے سے متعلق اسکیم کے اصولوں میں اہم نظرثانی درج ذیل ہیں :
• این ایس ایف کو اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کا پابند بنایا گیا ہے کہ ان کے سالانہ بجٹ کا کم از کم 20فیصد نچلی سطح کی ترقی کے لیے مختص کیا جائے۔
• قومی چیمپین شپ کے انعقاد کے لیے مالی امداد کی رقم 30 لاکھ روپے تک ہر سینئر، جونیئر اور سب جونیئر/یوتھ/کیڈٹ کو اعلیٰ ترجیحی کھیلوں کے لیے اور ترجیحی اور عمومی مضامین کے لیے 25 لاکھ روپے تک فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
• سینئر کھلاڑیوں کے لیے ڈائیٹ چارجز 690 روپے سے بڑھا کر 1000 روپے فی ایتھلیٹ فی دن اور جونیئر ایتھلیٹس کے لیے 480 روپے سے بڑھا کر 850 روپے یومیہ کر دیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔