Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ONE NATION ONE MISSION TO END PLASTIC POLLUTION
31 JUL 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, celebrated World Environment Day 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, on 5th June 2025, with the slogan ‘One Nation, One Mission: End Plastic Pollution’. As part of one month long pre-campaign activities undertaken before World Environment Day 2025, around 69,000 events were organized in which around 21 lakh people participated across the country.
The main event for World Environment Day 2025 was celebrated on 5th June 2025 by the Ministry along with Government of NCT of Delhi. The event saw the participation of members of industry, civil society, students and Government officers from States and concerned central Ministries, following the ‘Whole of Government’ and 'Whole of Society’ approach.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led a special tree plantation initiative with plantation of Banyan sapling under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ initiative on the occasion of World Environment Day (5th June, 2025) affirming India’s commitment to environmental stewardship. The sapling was planted as a part of the ‘Aravalli Green Wall’ project, which aims to reforest the 700 kilometres of the Aravalli range. He has also flagged off 200 Electric Buses under Delhi Government's sustainable transport initiative, promoting clean urban mobility and symbolizing the nation’s collective responsibility towards ecological balance.
The National Plastic Pollution Reduction Campaign (NPPRC) which has a series of planned activities was also launched for the period 5th June to 31st October 2025. The Campaign includes activities to reduce plastic pollution in Tiger Reserves and urban and rural areas under ‘Swachhta Hi Sewa’ programme. Separate focus will be given in reducing use of avoidable single use plastics in government offices especially during Special Campaign 5.0. A Hackathon on eco-alternatives to single-use plastics and engaging youth through creative competition such as poem writing, slogan writing and skits (Nukkad Nataks) on the theme of Ending Plastic Pollution is part of the campaign.
As per Plastic Waste Management (Amendment) Rules, 2024, notified on 14th March, 2024, every urban local body and Panchayat at District Level shall prepare and submit annual report in the prescribed form online by the 30th June every year to the Urban Development Department and to Rural Development Department, respectively, and also to the State Pollution Control Board or Pollution Control Committee concerned. The mandatory online submission of annual reports is a transformational step in moving away from multi step physical reporting. The National Plastic Waste Reporting Portal was launched on 5th June 2025.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change notified Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021, on 12th August 2021, prohibiting identified Single Use Plastic (SUP) items, which have low utility and high littering potential, were prohibited with effect from 1 July 2022. Regular enforcement drives have been undertaken to enforce ban on identified single use plastic items by CPCB/SPCB/PCC along with local authorities across the country. As per details provided by SPCB/PCC and details available at SUP compliance monitoring portal, a total of 8,61,740 inspections have been conducted and 1985 tonnes of banned single use plastic items have been seized and a total of Rs. 19.82 crores of fine has been levied.
The ban on identified single use plastic items has triggered development of innovative eco-alternatives. Central Government, State Governments and local authorities have taken steps on moving towards eco-friendly alternatives. Based upon the information provided by State Pollution Control Boards and Pollution Control Committees, the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change and Central Pollution Control Board have prepared a “Compendium of Manufacturers / Sellers of Eco-alternatives to Banned Single Use Plastic Items”, which launched on World Environment Day, 2025. The compendium provides details of nearly 1000 units spread across the country. In keeping with the development of eco-alternatives, Bureau of Indian Standard had earlier notified Indian Standard IS 18267 for Food Serving Utensil Made from Agri By-Products.
As per Centralized EPR portal on plastic packaging around 51000 Producers, Importers and Brandowners and around 2600 Plastic Waste Processors are registered on the portal. Since the notification of Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) Guidelines on plastic packaging on 16th February 2022, nearly 157 lakh tonnes of plastic packaging waste has been recycled.
The Plastic Waste Management Rules have a separate provision for imposition of Environmental Compensation based upon polluter pays principle, on persons who are not complying with the provisions of these rules as per Guidelines notified by Central Pollution Control Board. The CPCB has issued the revised Guidelines for Assessment of Environmental Compensation in August 2024. Actions have also been taken by concerned authorities in States/UTs on the deviations, which include seizure of banned single use plastic items and levy of penalty, as per law.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: پلاسٹک سے ہونے والی آلودگی کے خاتمے کیلئے ایک ملک ایک مشن
31 JUL 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے 05 جون 2025 کو بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2025 منایا، جس کا نعرہ ’ایک ملک، ایک مشن: پلاسٹک سے ہونے والی آلودگی کا خاتمہ‘ تھا۔ عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2025 سے پہلے کی ماہانہ مہمات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، تقریباً 21 لاکھ لوگوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں تقریباً 69,000 تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2025 کی مرکزی تقریب وزارت نے 05 جون 2025 کو حکومت دہلی کے ساتھ مل کر منعقد کی۔ اس تقریب میں صنعت، سول سوسائٹی، طلباء اور ریاستوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں کے سرکاری افسران نے شرکت کی جس کا تعلق ’مکمل حکومت‘اور ’مکمل سماج‘ کے نقطہ نظر سے ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے عالمی یوم ماحولیات (05 جون 2025) کے موقع پر ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ پہل کے تحت برگد کا پودا لگا کر درخت لگانے کی مہم کا آغاز کیا اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے تئیں ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ یہ پودا ’اراولی گرین وال‘ پروجیکٹ کے تحت لگایا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد اراولی رینج کے 700 کلومیٹر تک جنگلات کی بحالی ہے۔ انہوں نے دہلی حکومت کے پائیدار ٹرانسپورٹ اقدام کے تحت 200 الیکٹرک بسوں کو بھی جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا جو صاف شہری آمدورفت کو فروغ دیں گی اور ماحولیاتی توازن کے تئیں ملک کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری کی علامت بھی ہیں۔
قومی پلاسٹک آلودگی کم کرنے کا مشن (این پی آر سی) 05 جون سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک کیلئے شروع کیا گیا ہے جس میں کئی منصوبہ بند سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔ مہم میں 'سوچھتا ہی سیوا' پروگرام کے تحت ٹائیگر ریزرو اور شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں پلاسٹک کی آلودگی میں کمی کی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے دوران سرکاری دفاتر میں غیر ضروری سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کے استعمال کو کم کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔ واحد استعمال پلاسٹک کے ماحولیاتی متبادل پر ایک ہیکاتھون اور تخلیقی مقابلوں جیسے شاعری لکھنا، نعرہ لکھنا اور پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کے خاتمے کے موضوع پر نکڑ ناٹک کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کو مشغول کرنا اس مہم کا حصہ ہے۔
پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ (ترمیمی) رولز، 2024 کے مطابق،جسے 14 مارچ، 2024 کو متعارف کیا گیا، ہر شہری مقامی باڈی اور ضلعی سطح پر پنچایتیں ہر سال 30 جون تک مقررہ فارم میں سالانہ رپورٹ تیار کریں گی اور بالترتیب محکمہ شہری ترقی اور دیہی ترقی کے محکمے اور متعلقہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹی کو آن لائن بھی بھیجیں گی۔ سالانہ رپورٹس کا لازمی آن لائن جمع کروانا کثیر مرحلہ فزیکل رپورٹنگ سے الگ یکسر تبدیلی سے متعلق ایک قدم ہے۔ نیشنل پلاسٹک ویسٹ رپورٹنگ پورٹل 05 جون 2025 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے 12 اگست 2021 کو پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ (ترمیمی) رولز، 2021 کو متعارف کیا، جس میں 01 جولائی 2022 سے شناخت شدہ سنگل یوز پلاسٹک آئٹمز پر پابندی لگا دی گئی، جو کم افادیت کی حامل ہیں اور زیادہ گندگی پیدا کرتی ہیں۔ملک بھر میں مقامی حکام کے ساتھ سی پی سی بی، ایس پی سی بی، پی سی سی کی طرف سے مل کر باقاعدہ نفاذ کی مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے تاکہ شناخت شدہ واحد استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک کی اشیاء پر پابندی کو نافذ کیا جا سکے۔ ایس پی سی بی/پی سی سی کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات اور ایس یو پی کمپلائنس مانیٹرنگ پورٹل پر دستیاب تفصیلات کے مطابق، اب تک کل 8,61,740 معائنہ کیا گیا ہے اور 1985 ٹن ممنوعہ واحد استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک کی اشیاء ضبط کی گئی ہیں اور مجموعی طور پر 19.82 کروڑ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا گیا ہے۔
شناخت شدہ واحد استعمال پلاسٹک اشیاء پر پابندی نے اختراعی ماحولیاتی متبادل کی ترقی کو متحرک کیا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومت اور مقامی حکام ماحول دوست متبادل کی طرف بڑھے ہیں۔ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز اور آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹیوں کی فراہم کردہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت اور مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ نے "ممنوعہ واحد استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک کی اشیاء کے ماحولیاتی متبادل کے مینوفیکچررز/ بیچنے والوں کا ایک مجموعہ تیار کیا جو عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر جاری کیا گیا، جس میں 2000 یونٹس کے بارے میں تفصیلات شامل ہیں۔ ماحول دوست متبادل کی ترقی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز نے پہلے ہی انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ آئی ایس 18267 کو زرعی ضمنی مصنوعات سے تیار کردہ کھانے والے برتنوں کے لیے نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔
پلاسٹک کی پیکیجنگ پر مرکزی ای پی آر پورٹل کے مطابق، تقریباً 51,000 پروڈیوسرز، درآمد کنندگان اور برانڈ کے مالکان اور تقریباً 2600 پلاسٹک ویسٹ پروسیسرز پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ 16 فروری 2022 کو پلاسٹک کی پیکیجنگ سے متعلق توسیعی پروڈیوسر ریسپانسیبلٹی (ای پی آر) کے رہنما خطوط کے نوٹیفکیشن کے بعد سے، تقریباً 157 لاکھ ٹن پلاسٹک پیکیجنگ فضلہ کو ری سائیکل کیا جا چکا ہے۔
پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز کے تحت ان لوگوں سے ماحولیاتی معاوضہ وصول کرنے کا التزام ہے، جو آلودگی پھیلانے والے کی ادائیگی کے اصول کی بنیاد پر ان قوانین کی تعمیل نہیں کرتے ہیں جو سنٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ کی طرف سے نوٹیفائی کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہے۔ مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ نے اگست 2024 میں ماحولیاتی معاوضے کے تعین کے لیے نظرثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ نقصان دہ واحد استعمال پلاسٹک اشیاء کو ضبط کرنا اور قانون کے مطابق جرمانہ عائد کرنا بھی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں متعلقہ حکام کے ذریعے انجام دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔