Ministry of Culture
National Mission on Cultural Mapping
31 JUL 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Under the National Mission on Cultural Mapping (NMCM), efforts have been made to identify, map, and document artists and art forms at the grassroots level, including oral traditions and tribal folklore. In addition, the Sangeet Natak Akademi has a scheme titled “Survey, Research, Documentation, Dissemination & Publication” aimed at preserving recordings of various art forms for research and dissemination purposes. Under this scheme, the Akademi has documented numerous folk and tribal art forms across the country.
Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar (MGMD) (https://mgmd.gov.in/) is theproject sanctioned under the National Mission on Cultural Mapping (NMCM).
Through the schemes ‘Financial Assistance for Promotion of Guru-Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant)’ and ‘Financial Assistance to Cultural Organizations with National Presence (including R.K. Mission)’, a number of organizations, including folk groups, have received financial support since the COVID-19 period. The details are provided in the Annexure-I.
The status of renovation/Development of museums under the Museum Grant Scheme is as under:
S.No.
Total no. of Projects related to Development of existing Museums
Completed Projects
Ongoing Projects
1.
25
10
15
The Government of India has taken steps to promote cultural tourism among youth by encouraging their participation in cultural events and exposure to traditional art forms. The Sangeet Natak Akademi organizes ‘Lok Pratibha’—a festival dedicated to young artists with a focus on India’s narrative and traditional arts. Such initiatives help connect youth with the country’s rich cultural heritage and promote cultural tourism.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
Annexure-I
The number of organizations supported including folk groups who have received financial support since COVID-19:
Year
Particulars
Financial Assistance for Promotion of Guru Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant)
Financial Assistance to Cultural Organizations with National Presence (including R.K. Mission)
2020-21
Number of Beneficiaries
530
6
Amount (Rs. In Cr.)
34.8
9.03
2021-22
Number of Beneficiaries
573
6
Amount (Rs. In Cr.)
42.48
7.58
2022-23
Number of Beneficiaries
1213
15
Amount (Rs. In Cr.)
86.22
11.6
2023-24
Number of Beneficiaries
1505
24
Amount (Rs. In Cr.)
77.95
12.58
2024-25
Number of Beneficiaries
1418
28
Amount (Rs. In Cr.)
84.03
11.82

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सांस्कृतिक मैपिंग के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन
31 JUL 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक मैपिंग मिशन (एनएमसीएम) के तहत, जमीनी स्तर पर कलाकारों और कला रूपों की पहचान करने, उनकी मैपिंग करने और उन्हें दर्ज करने के प्रयास किए गए हैं, जिसमें मौखिक परंपराएं और आदिवासी लोककथाएं शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, संगीत नाटक अकादमी के पास "सर्वेक्षण, अनुसंधान, दस्तावेजीकरण, प्रसार और प्रकाशन" नामक एक योजना है जिसका उद्देश्य अनुसंधान और प्रसार उद्देश्यों के लिए विभिन्न कला रूपों की रिकॉर्डिंग को संरक्षित करना है। इस योजना के तहत, अकादमी ने देश भर में कई लोक और आदिवासी कला रूपों का दस्तावेजीकरण किया है।
मेरा गाँव मेरी धरोहर (एमजीएमडी) (https://mgmd.gov.in/) राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक मैपिंग मिशन (एनएमसीएम) के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजना है।
'गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा के संवर्धन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता (रेपर्टरी ग्रांट)' और 'राष्ट्रीय मौजूदगी वाले सांस्कृतिक संगठनों को वित्तीय सहायता (आर.के. मिशन सहित)' योजनाओं के माध्यम से, कोविड-19 अवधि के बाद से लोक समूहों सहित कई संगठनों को वित्तीय सहायता मिली है। विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में प्रदान किए गए हैं।
संग्रहालय अनुदान योजना के तहत संग्रहालयों के जीर्णोद्धार/विकास की स्थिति इस प्रकार है:
म सं.
मौजूद संग्रहालयों के विकास से संबंधित परियोजनाओं की कुल संख्या
पूरी की गई परियोजनाएं
चल रही परियोजनाएं
1.
25
10
15
भारत सरकार ने युवाओं को सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने और पारंपरिक कला रूपों से जुड़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करके सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। संगीत नाटक अकादमी 'लोक प्रतिभा' नामक एक उत्सव का आयोजन करती है, जो युवा कलाकारों को समर्पित है और भारत की नैरेटिव और पारंपरिक कलाओं पर केंद्रित है। इस तरह की पहल युवाओं को देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत से जोड़ने और सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
परिशिष्ट-I
कोविड-19 के बाद से लोक समूहों सहित सहायता प्राप्त संगठनों की संख्या:
वर्ष
विवरण
गुरू शिष्य परंपरा को प्रोत्साहन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता (रिपर्टरी अनुदान)
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मौजूदगी वाली सांस्कृतिक संस्थाओं को वित्तीय सहायता (आर.के. मिशन सहित)
2020-21
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
530
6
राशि (करोड़ रूपये में)
34.8
9.03
2021-22
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
573
6
राशि (करोड़ रूपये में)
42.48
7.58
2022-23
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
1213
15
राशि (करोड़ रूपये में)
86.22
11.6
2023-24
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
1505
24
राशि (करोड़ रूपये में)
77.95
12.58
2024-25
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
1418
28
राशि (करोड़ रूपये में)
84.03
11.82