মহাকাশদপ্তর
নির্ভুল এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী ডেটা ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে পৃথিবী নিয়ে পর্যবেক্ষণে বিপ্লব আনবে এনআইএসএআর
30 JUL 2025 7:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জুলাই, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী (স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত), ভূ-বিজ্ঞান এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, পারমাণবিক শক্তি বিভাগ, মহাকাশ বিভাগ, কর্মী ও জন-অভিযোগ এবং পেনশন বিভাগের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং শ্রীহরিকোটার সতীশ ধাওয়ান মহাকাশ কেন্দ্র থেকে এনআইএসএআর উপগ্রহের সফল উৎক্ষেপণের জন্য ইসরো এবং নাসার বিজ্ঞানীদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং সিএসআইআর অডিটোরিয়ামে উপস্থিত থেকে সরাসরি সম্প্রচারের মাধ্যমে এই ঐতিহাসিক উৎক্ষেপণ প্রত্যক্ষ করেন। তাঁর সঙ্গে ছিলেন ইসরোর ঊর্ধ্বতন কর্মকর্তা ও বিজ্ঞানীরা। ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং জিএসএলভি-এফ১৬ রকেটে করে স্যাটেলাইটটির ত্রুটিহীন উৎক্ষেপণের প্রশংসা করেন।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, ভারত ও আমেরিকার বৈজ্ঞানিক সহযোগিতায় এই এনআইএসএআর বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এটি কেবল একটি উপগ্রহ নয়, বিশ্বের সঙ্গে ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানের একসঙ্গে কাজ করার অন্যতম উদাহরণ।
জিএসএলভি-এফ১৬-এর মাধ্যমে উৎক্ষেপণ করা এই এনআইএসএআর সফলভাবে সূর্য ও এ ধরনের মেরু কক্ষপথে স্থাপন হয়েছে।
নাসা ও ইসরো সিন্থেটিক অ্যাপারচার রাডার- এনআইএসএআর হল বিশ্বের প্রথম পৃথিবীকে পর্যবেক্ষণ করা উপগ্রহ। এটি পৃথিবীর ভূমি এবং বরফ স্তরের উচ্চক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন ছবি পাঠাবে। এছাড়া সব ধরণের আবহাওয়ার ছবিও পাঠাবে।
বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা, জলবায়ু পর্যবেক্ষণ, হিমবাহ সম্পর্কে নজরদারি এবং কৃষিতে এনআইএসএআর-এর প্রয়োগ বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, এনআইএসএআর থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য জাহাজ চলাচলের পথ, বিমান পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা এবং জাতীয় পরিকাঠামো পরিকল্পনায় বিজ্ঞান ভিত্তিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
২৩৯৩ কেজি ওজনের এই উপগ্রহটি ৫ বছর কাজ করবে। বিশ্বব্যাপী জলবায়ু বিজ্ঞান, ভূমিকম্প ও আগ্নেয়গিরির পর্যবেক্ষণ, বন মানচিত্র এবং সম্পদ ব্যবস্থাপনায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্য প্রদান করবে। ১.৫ বিলিয়ন ডলারের বেশি অর্থ ব্যয় করে এই মিশনটি বাস্তবায়িত করা হয়েছে। ইসরো এবং নাসা উভয়েই এতে অর্থ ব্যয় করেছে।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং তাঁর বক্তব্যের শেষে বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে ভারতের মহাকাশ কর্মসূচি ক্রমশ এগিয়ে চলেছে। ভারত অগ্রগতির নতুন সম্ভাবনার দ্বার উন্মোচিত করছে।

Department of Space
NISAR to revolutionize Earth observation with precision, global data access
Indo-US collaboration achieves a landmark in space science
Minister lauds ISRO-NASA teamwork, highlights broader impact on sectors like aviation and shipping
NISAR marks a striking shift in how we approach critical sectors such as aviation safety, maritime navigation, coastal management, and urban infrastructure planning
30 JUL 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today congratulated scientists from ISRO and NASA on the successful launch of the NISAR satellite from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota.
Though Parliamentary responsibilities kept him in New Delhi, Dr. Jitendra Singh joined senior officials and scientists at the CSIR Auditorium to witness the historic launch via live telecast and applauded the flawless lift-off of the satellite aboard the GSLV-F16 rocket.
Describing NISAR as a “global benchmark” in Indo-US scientific collaboration, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the mission symbolizes the power of partnership between the world’s two largest democracies. “NISAR is not just a satellite; it is India’s scientific handshake with the world,” he said.
Launched aboard GSLV-F16, this was the first time ISRO’s GSLV vehicle successfully placed a satellite into a Sun-synchronous Polar Orbit. This 18th flight of the GSLV—and the 12th using the indigenous cryogenic stage—demonstrates India’s growing technological maturity in space systems.
Jointly developed by NASA and ISRO, the NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar (NISAR) is the world’s first Earth observation satellite to carry dual-frequency synthetic aperture radars—L-band by NASA and S-band by ISRO—on a single platform. It will deliver high-resolution, all-weather, day-and-night imagery of Earth’s land and ice surfaces, revisiting each location every 12 days.
While NISAR’s applications in disaster management, climate monitoring, glacier tracking, and agriculture are well documented, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that the satellite’s impact will extend far beyond.
“NISAR marks a striking shift in how we approach critical sectors such as aviation safety, maritime navigation, coastal management, and urban infrastructure planning,” he said. “The data from NISAR will serve as a backbone for smarter, science-driven decisions in shipping routes, air traffic systems, and even national infrastructure planning.”
The 2,393-kg satellite was inserted into a 747-kilometre Sun-synchronous orbit. Over its five-year mission life, NISAR will offer invaluable data for global climate science, seismic and volcanic monitoring, forest mapping, and resource management. Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that the open-access policy for NISAR’s data will empower not only scientists and researchers, but also developing countries, disaster-response agencies, and climate change stakeholders worldwide.
Built around ISRO’s I-3K spacecraft bus, the NISAR satellite reflects deep cooperation between NASA and ISRO. NASA provided the L-band radar, GPS receiver, high-rate telecom system, Solid-State Recorder, and the 12-meter deployable antenna. ISRO contributed the S-band radar, the spacecraft bus, the GSLV-F16 launch vehicle, and associated systems and services. The mission, estimated to cost over $1.5 billion, is jointly funded by both agencies.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by stating that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India’s space programme is evolving from utility-based missions to knowledge-based initiatives. “From Chandrayaan to NISAR, we are not only launching satellites—we are launching new possibilities for global science, sustainability, and shared progress.”