Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India’s resolution to the Ramsar Contracting Parties on ‘Promoting Sustainable Lifestyles for the Wise Use of Wetlands’, adopted at Ramsar CoP15 in Zimbabwe
30 JUL 2025 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
At the Ramsar 15th Conference of Parties being held at Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe, India introduced a Resolution on ‘Promoting Sustainable Lifestyles for the Wise Use of Wetlands’. The resolution was adopted at the Conference, as informed by Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, in his post on social media today.
The resolution received overwhelming support from the 172 Ramsar Contracting Parties, Six International Organisation Partners, and other observers and was formally adopted at the plenary session on July 30, 2025.
By adopting this resolution, the Parties have endorsed the important role individual and societal choices play in wetlands conservation, and work towards a pro-planet lifestyle, within their national circumstances and contexts. This resolution is also a important step towards ‘whole of society’ approach needed for addressing wetlands conservation in the contemporary world.
The resolution brought to CoP15 by India on ‘Promoting Sustainable Lifestyles for the Wise Use of Wetlands’ also aligns with Resolution XIV.8 - New CEPA Approach and 10 years’ framework of programmes on ‘Sustainable production and consumption’ and urges voluntary action for considering the integration of sustainable lifestyles-based interventions in wetland management plans, programmes and investments at all levels. The resolution also calls for creating enabling conditions, including fostering public and private collaboration, pursuing education at all levels and awareness-raising initiatives to enhance the wise use of wetlands.
During his address at the high-level segment on July 24, 2025, Shri Bhupender Yadav highlighted the importance of sustainable lifestyles in creating a pro-planet behaviour, and also invited countries to support the adoption of the above resolution.
Sustainable lifestyles are ‘Ways of living, social behaviors and choices’ that: a) Minimize environmental degradation (by conserving resources and reducing waste generation); b) Support equitable socio-economic development (by being conscious of impacts of lifestyle choices across all strata of society and generations, and embracing environmentally conscious consumption); and c) Better quality of life (enabled by physical and mental health, access to basic material for good life, including security, and good social relationships).
India proactively champions ‘Sustainable Lifestyles’. Introduced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the UNFCCC CoP 26, Mission LiFE is a ‘Global mass movement to encourage individual and community action to protect and preserve the environment’. The mission helps translate national aspirations into whole-of-society efforts.
The Resolution builds upon Resolution 6/8 on ‘Promoting Sustainable Lifestyles’ adopted at the Sixth UN Environment Assembly in March 2024. Recognising the potential of behavioural changes towards sustainable lifestyles to contribute to the achievement of sustainable development, the Resolution calls upon member States and stakeholders to create the necessary evidence-based enabling conditions, foster public and private collaboration, pursue education at all levels, and promote awareness-raising initiatives in support of empowering citizens to make informed choices about sustainable lifestyles.
The Government of India has proactively embedded Mission LiFE in the national efforts for wetlands conservation. The Mission Sahbhagita and Save Wetlands Campaign have witnessed over 2 million citizens as volunteers, enabling the mapping of more than 170,000 wetlands and clear boundary demarcation of nearly 120,000 wetlands in last 3 years.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
زمبابوے میں منعقدہ رامسرکوپ 15 میں دلدل والے علاقوں کے دانشمندانہ استعمال کے لیے پائیدار طرزِ زندگی کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق رامسر معاہدے کی فریق جماعتوں نے ہندوستان کی قرارداد کو منظور کیا
30 JUL 2025 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
زمبابوے کے وکٹوریا فالس میں منعقدہ رامسرکی 15ویں کانفرنس آف پارٹیز میں ہندوستان نے ایک قرار داد پیش کی جس کا عنوان تھا‘دلدلی علاقوں کے دانشمندانہ استعمال کے لیے پائیدار طرزِ زندگی کو فروغ دینا’۔یہ قرار داد کانفرنس میں منظور کر لی گئی ہے۔مرکزی وزیر برائے ماحولیات، جنگلات و ماحولیاتی تبدیلی جناب بھوپندر یادو نے سوشل میڈیا پر اپنی ایک پوسٹ میں یہ اطلاع دی۔
یہ قرار داد رامسر کے 172 رکن ممالک، چھ بین الاقوامی شراکت دار تنظیموں اور دیگر مبصرین کی جانب سے زبردست حمایت حاصل کرنے کے بعد 30 جولائی 2025 کو عمومی اجلاس میں باضابطہ طور پر منظور کی گئی۔
اس قرار داد کو منظور کر کے رکن ممالک نے دلدلی علاقوں کے تحفظ میں انفرادی اور سماجی انتخاب کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا ہے اور انہوں نے اپنے قومی حالات اور سیاق و سباق کے تحت ماحول دوست طرزِ زندگی اپنانے کی کوششوں کا عزم ظاہر کیا ہے۔یہ قرار داد موجودہ دور میں دلدلی علاقوں کے تحفظ کے لیے درکار ’مکمل معاشرتی شمولیت’ کے نقطۂ نظر کی جانب ایک اہم قدم بھی ہے۔
ہندوستان کی جانب سے CoP15 میں پیش کی گئی قرارداد دلدلی علاقوں کے دانشمندانہ استعمال کے لیے پائیدار طرزِ زندگی کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق ہے، جو قرارداد XIV.8 – نئی سی ای پی اے حکمتِ عملی اور‘پائیدار پیداوار و استعمال’ سے متعلق 10 سالہ پروگرام فریم ورک سے بھی ہم آہنگ ہے۔ یہ قرارداد تمام سطحوں پر آبی علاقوں کے انتظامی منصوبوں، پروگراموں اور سرمایہ کاری میں پائیدار طرزِ زندگی پر مبنی اقدامات کے انضمام پر رضاکارانہ اقدامات کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔یہ قرار داد رضاکارانہ اقدامات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے تاکہ دلدلی علاقوں کے انتظامی منصوبوں، پروگراموں اور سرمایہ کاری میں ہر سطح پر پائیدار طرزِ زندگی پر مبنی اقدامات کو شامل کیا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ قرار داد ایسے سازگار حالات پیدا کرنے پر زور دیتی ہے جن میں عوامی و نجی شعبے کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے، ہر سطح پر تعلیم کو اپنانے اور آگاہی پھیلانے کی مہمات شامل ہیں، تاکہ دلدلی علاقوں کے دانشمندانہ استعمال کو مؤثر انداز میں فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
4 جولائی 2025 کو اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس سے اپنے خطاب کے دوران جناب بھوپندر یادو نے ماحول دوست رویوں کے فروغ میں پائیدار طرزِ زندگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور دیگر ممالک کو مذکورہ قرار داد کی منظوری کی حمایت کرنے کی دعوت بھی دی۔
پائیدار طرزِ زندگی سے مراد ایسے طرزِ حیات، سماجی رویے اور انتخاب ہیں جو:(الف) ماحولیاتی انحطاط کو کم کرتے ہیں (وسائل کے تحفظ اور فضلہ پیدا کرنے میں کمی کے ذریعے)؛(ب) مساوی سماجی و معاشی ترقی کی حمایت (یعنی طرزِ زندگی کے انتخاب کے اثرات کو معاشرے کے تمام طبقات اور نسلوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ماحول دوست استعمال کو اپنانا)؛ اور(ج) بہتر معیارِ زندگی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں (جس میں جسمانی و ذہنی صحت، اچھی زندگی کے لیے بنیادی وسائل تک رسائی، تحفظ، اور خوشگوار سماجی تعلقات شامل ہیں)۔
ہندوستان پائیدار طرزِ زندگی کو بھرپور انداز میں فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اقوامِ متحدہ کے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے کنونشن کی کانفرنس آف پارٹیز 26 میں ‘مشن لائف’ کا آغاز کیا، جو ماحول کے تحفظ اور بقا کے لیے انفرادی اور اجتماعی سطح پر عمل کی ترغیب دینے والی ایک عالمی عوامی تحریک ہے۔ یہ مشن قومی اُمنگوں کوپوری معاشرتی شمولیت کے ذریعے عملی کوششوں میں تبدیل کرنے میں مددفراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ قرار داد مارچ 2024 میں منعقدہ چھٹی اقوام متحدہ ماحولیاتی اسمبلی میں منظور کی گئی قرار داد 6/8 ‘‘پائیدار طرزِ زندگی کے فروغ’’ پر مبنی ہے۔یہ قرار داد اس بات کو تسلیم کرتی ہے کہ پائیدار طرزِ زندگی کی طرف رویوں میں تبدیلی پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے۔اسی لیے یہ قرار داد رکن ممالک اور متعلقہ فریقوں سے درخواست کرتی ہے کہ وہ ضروری شواہد کی بنیاد پر سازگار حالات پیدا کریں، عوامی اور نجی شعبے کے مابین تعاون کو فروغ دیں، ہر سطح پر تعلیم کو فروغ دیں اور ایسی بیداری پیدا کرنے والی مہمات کا انعقاد کریں جو شہریوں کو پائیدار طرزِ زندگی کے بارے میں باخبر فیصلے کرنے کے قابل بنائیں۔
حکومتِ ہند نے مشَن لائف کو دلدلی علاقوں کے تحفظ کے لیے اپنی قومی کوششوں میں بھرپور طریقے سے شامل کیا ہے۔’مشَن سہ بھاگِتا‘ اور ‘سیو ویٹ لینڈز’مہم کے تحت گزشتہ تین برسوں میں دو ملین سے زائد شہری رضاکارانہ طور پر شامل ہوئے، جس کے نتیجے میں 1,70,000 سے زائد دلدلی علاقوں کا نقشہ تیار کیا گیا اور تقریباً 1,20,000 دلدلی علاقوں کی حدود واضح طور پر متعین کی گئیں۔