Ministry of Culture
“The Gita has remained relevant for 5,000 years and will continue to be so” – Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
IGNCA is hosting two-day symposium to mark the inscription of Bhagavad Gita and Bharatmuni’s Natyashastra in the UNESCO Register
30 JUL 2025 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) is hosting a two-day national symposium to mark the inscription of the Bhagavad Gita and Bharatamuni’s Natyashastra in the UNESCO Memory of the World International Register. The inaugural session of the symposium was held on 30 July, Tuesday, at the Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. The theme of the symposium is ‘Timeless Texts and Universal Teachings: Inscription of the Bhagavad Gita and Natyashastra in the UNESCO Memory of the World International Register.’
The Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, graced the occasion as Chief Guest. The session was presided over by Padma Bhushan Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, President, IGNCA Trust. The Guests of Honour included Swami Gyananand Ji Maharaj, Founder of G.I.E.O. Gita and Gita Gyan Sansthanam, Kurukshetra, and Padma Vibhushan Dr. Sonal Mansingh, former Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha). Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, delivered the inaugural address, while Prof. (Dr.) Ramesh Chandra Gaur, In-charge, UNESCO Memory of the World Nodal Centre and Dean (Administration), IGNCA, delivered the welcome address and introduced the guests. It is noteworthy that IGNCA played a crucial role in securing the inclusion of these two foundational Indian texts-the Bhagavad Gita and Natyashastra-in the UNESCO Memory of the World International Register.
In his address, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said, “Undoubtedly, the knowledge of the Gita dates back over 5,000 years, and Bharatamuni’s Natyashastra over 2,500 years. Many nations today, which claim global influence and post on social media as torchbearers of civilisation, perhaps did not even exist back then. And yet, in that ancient era, India had already articulated a nuanced and detailed treatise on the performing arts. One can only imagine the cultural zenith we had attained at the time. The wisdom of the Gita is ‘sarvabhuta’- meant for all living beings. Its global recognition by UNESCO is therefore not only apt but essential. I believe its inscription in the World Memory Register carries profound significance, especially because, perhaps due to the lingering colonial mindset, we have long accepted that what comes from the West is inherently superior. But now that the West has acknowledged it, I hope the younger generation, disconnected from its roots due to the colonial legacy, will begin to recognise and take pride in our rich inheritance.” He added that the Gita has remained relevant for 5,000 years and will continue to resonate for millennia to come. He congratulated both IGNCA and the Bhandarkar Oriental Research Institute (BORI) for this historic achievement.
Swami Gyananand Ji Maharaj remarked, “We live in a digital age. If we remove the first two letters ‘D’ and ‘I’ and the last letter ‘L’ from the word ‘DIGITAL’, what remains is ‘GITA’. When the Gita resides in the heart, even technology finds the right direction. The Gita teaches us values-familial and societal. In today’s fast-paced technological era, the Gita’s message offers us the wisdom to take balanced decisions and walk the path of harmony.”
Dr. Sonal Mansingh observed that the inclusion of both texts-Bhagavad Gita and Natyashastra-in UNESCO’s International Register is, an honour to UNESCO itself. Drawing parallels between the two texts, she highlighted their shared emphasis on karma yoga. While the Gita enshrines the teaching of ‘nishkama karma’ through ‘karmanyevadhikaraste’, the Natyashastra encourages the artist to strive for their finest expression, with the outcome residing in the audience’s experience. Both texts, she said, view action as a form of spiritual discipline-where Krishna’s counsel and the soul of ‘Natyashastra’ converge in yoga and surrender.
Shri Ram Bahadur Rai stated that the inclusion of the Bhagavad Gita and Natyashastra in the UNESCO Memory of the World Register is not merely a ceremonial honour but marks the beginning of a far-reaching cultural journey-one that holds the potential to guide the global community toward dharma, democracy, and self-awareness. It is a recollection of a tradition where Krishna dispels delusion through dialogue, and Bharatamuni elevates art into a sacred discipline.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi remarked that while the Gita needs no validation, its inscription in the UNESCO International Register signifies its universal importance. Similarly, the Natyashastra’s global relevance is affirmed through this recognition. He noted that the nomination dossiers for both were meticulously prepared by IGNCA scholars. He added, “If today we can read a manuscript, it is because centuries ago a dedicated scholar preserved it with utmost care. In the same way, the work being done today will be read two or three hundred years hence.” He also mentioned the Government of India’s newly launched mission, Gyan Bhāratam.
Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur stated, “The inscription of the Bhagavad Gita and Natyashastra in UNESCO’s Memory of the World International Register is not merely a moment of celebration, but a historic affirmation of India’s civilisational knowledge systems on a global platform. Under the leadership of Shri Ram Bahadur Rai and Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, IGNCA played a vital role as the nodal agency in preparing and presenting these nominations, reaffirming its commitment to safeguarding India’s documentary heritage.”
On this occasion, a book titled ‘From Manuscript to Memory’ was released, reflecting on the archival and cultural significance of these inscriptions. An exhibition on the same theme was also launched, offering visitors a glimpse into rare manuscripts, historical records, and curatorial interpretations that foreground the journey of these texts from ancient knowledge to global recognition. Shri Vishal V. Sharma, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of India to UNESCO, Paris, shared a special video message acknowledging the contributions of IGNCA and reaffirming the importance of these texts as part of the global intellectual heritage.
It is significant to note that this symposium has been organised in honour of the inclusion of these two seminal Indian texts in the prestigious UNESCO Memory of the World International Register, with the objective of highlighting their global significance and enduring relevance. The valedictory session of the symposium will be held on 31st July 2025 at 5:00 PM at the Samvet Auditorium, IGNCA, Janpath. Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Government of India, will be present as Chief Guest, while Prof. Shrinivasa Varakhedi, Vice Chancellor of the Central Sanskrit University, New Delhi, will be the Guest of Honour. The session will be chaired by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, and Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur will deliver the welcome address and present a brief summary of the discussions. Multiple sessions will be held throughout the day. Through this symposium, IGNCA seeks to bring together scholars, cultural thinkers, and heritage professionals to reflect upon the timeless wisdom embedded in the Bhagavad Gita and Natyashastra, and to reaffirm their relevance as living texts in contemporary global discourse.
Multiple sessions are scheduled throughout the day. Through this symposium, IGNCA seeks to convene scholars, cultural thinkers, and heritage professionals to engage with the timeless wisdom enshrined in the Bhagavad Gita and Natyashastra, and to reaffirm their relevance as living texts in contemporary global discourse. The event concluded with a formal vote of thanks delivered by Dr. Mayank Shekhar.

وزارات ثقافت
‘‘گیتا 5000 سال سے موزوں ہے اور رہے گی’’ - گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
آئی جی این سی اے کی جانب سے ‘بھگود گیتا’ اور ‘بھرت مُنی’ کے ناٹیہ شاسترکو یونیسکو کے رجسٹر میں شامل کرنے کی یاد میں دو روزہ سیمینار
30 JUL 2025 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) ‘بھگود گیتا ’اور ‘بھرت مُنی’ کے ناٹیہ شاستر کو یونیسکو کے عالمی بین الاقوامی رجسٹر میں شامل کرنے کی یاد میں ایک دو روزہ قومی سیمینار کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ سیمینار کا افتتاحی اجلاس منگل 30 جولائی کو امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔ سیمینار کا عنوان ہے: ‘ابدی متون اور عالمگیر تعلیمات: یونیسکو میموری آف دی ورلڈ انٹرنیشنل رجسٹر میں ‘بھگود گیتا’ اور ناٹیہ شاستر کی شمولیت’۔
اس موقع پر ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ سیشن کی صدارت آئی جی این سی اے ٹرسٹ کے چیئرمین پدم بھوشن جناب رام بہادر رائے نے کی ۔ مہمانان خصوصی میں سوامی گیانند جی مہاراج بانی، جی آئی ای او گیتا اور گیتا گیان سنستھانم، کروکشیتر اور پدم وبھوشن ڈاکٹر سونل مان سنگھ، سابق ممبر پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا) تھے۔ ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی، ممبر سکریٹری، آئی جی این سی اے نے پروگرام سے خطاب کیا، جبکہ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) رمیش چندر گوڑ، انچارج، یونیسکو میموری آف دی ورلڈ نوڈل سینٹر اور ڈین (ایڈمنسٹریشن)، آئی جی این سی اے نے خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا اور مہمانوں کا تعارف کرایا۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ آئی جی این سی اے نے ان دو اہم ہندوستانی تحریروں – ‘بھگود گیتا’ اور ‘ناٹیہ شاستر’ کو یونیسکو میموری آف دی ورلڈ انٹرنیشنل رجسٹر میں شامل کرانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا- ‘‘بلاشبہ، گیتا کی حکمت 5,000 سال سے زیادہ پرانی ہے اور ہندوستان ‘مُنی کا ناٹیہ شاستر’ 2500 سال سے زیادہ پرانا ہے۔ آج بہت سےممالک جو عالمی سطح پر اثر و رسوخ کا دعویٰ کرتے ہیں اور تہذیب کے علمبردار کے طور پر سوشل میڈیا پر پوسٹ کرتے رہتے ہیں، شاید اس زمانے میں اس کا وجود ہی نہیں تھا۔ پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے بارے میں ہم صرف اس بات کا تصور کر سکتے ہیں کہ ہم نے جو ثقافتی بلندی حاصل کی تھی، یعنی تمام جانداروں کے لیے، اس لیے یونیسکو کی جانب سے اس کی عالمی سطح پر شناخت ضروری ہے، کیونکہ اس کے لیے اس کی تخلیق خاص طور پر اہم ہے۔ ہم طویل عرصے سے یہ سمجھتے رہے ہیں کہ جو کچھ مغرب سے آتا ہے وہ فطری طور پر اعلیٰ ہوتا ہے لیکن اب جب کہ مغرب نے اسے قبول کر لیا ہے، مجھے امید ہے کہ نوآبادیاتی وراثت کی وجہ سے اپنی جڑوں سے کٹی ہوئی نوجوان نسل اس قابل ہو جائے گی کہ دنیا اس کو پہچانے اور اس پر فخر کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گیتا 5000 سال سے موزوں ومتعلقہ ہے اور آنے والے ہزاروں سال تک گونجتی رہے گی۔ انہوں نے اس تاریخی کامیابی کے لیے آئی جی این سی اے اور بھنڈارکر اورینٹل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (بی او آر آئی) دونوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
سوامی گیانند جی مہاراج نے کہا-‘‘ہم ڈجیٹل دور میں جی رہے ہیں۔ اگر ہم لفظ ‘ڈجیٹل’ سے پہلے دو حرف ’ڈی’ اور‘آئی’ اور آخری حرف‘ایل’ کو ہٹا دیں تو جو لفظ رہ جاتا ہے وہ‘گیتا’ ہے۔ جب گیتا دل میں رہتی ہے تو ٹیکنالوجی بھی صحیح سمت تلاش کرتی ہے۔ گیتا ہمیں خاندانی اور سماجی اقدار سکھاتی ہے۔ آج کے تیز رفتار ٹیکنالوجی کے دور میں ہمیں جی پی اے سی پی سی کا پیغام دیتا ہے-متوازن فیصلے کریں اور ہم آہنگی کی راہ پر چلیں۔
ڈاکٹر سونل مان سنگھ نے کہا کہ یونیسکو کے بین الاقوامی رجسٹر میں دونوں متون – ‘بھگود گیتا’ اور ‘ناٹیہ شاستر’ کا شامل ہونا خود یونیسکو کے لیے ایک اعزاز ہے۔ دونوں عبارتوں کے درمیان مماثلت کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں عبارتیں کرم یوگ پر زور دیتی ہیں۔ جہاں گیتا میں ‘کرمانیوادھیکاراستے’ کے ذریعے ‘نشکم کرما’ کی تعلیم کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، وہیں ناٹیہ شاستر فنکار کو اپنے بہترین اظہار کے لیے کوشش کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے، جس کا نتیجہ سامعین کے تجربے میں مضمر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں نصوص کرما کو ایک روحانی نظم و ضبط کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں - جہاں کرشنا کی تعلیمات اور‘ناٹیہ شاستر’ کی روح یوگا اور خود سپردگی میں ضم ہو جاتی ہے۔
شری رام بہادر رائے نے کہا کہ ‘بھگود گیتا’ اور ‘ناٹیہ شاستر’ کو یونیسکو کے عالمی رجسٹر میں شامل کرنا محض رسمی اعزاز نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک دور رس ثقافتی سفر کا آغاز ہے - جس میں عالمی برادری کو دھرم، جمہوریت اور خود شعور کی طرف لے جانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ یہ اس روایت کی یاد ہے جہاں کرشنا نے مکالمے کے ذریعے لگاؤ کو دور کیا اور ‘بھرت منی’ نے آرٹ کو ایک مقدس نظم و ضبط کے طور پر بلند کیا۔
ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے کہا کہ اگرچہ گیتا کو کسی توثیق کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، لیکن یونیسکو کے بین الاقوامی رجسٹر میں اس کی شمولیت اس کی عالمگیر اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ اسی طرح اس کی شناخت نے ناٹیہ شاستر کی عالمی مطابقت کی تصدیق کر دی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ان دونوں عبارتوں کے لیے کاغذات نامزدگی آئی جی این سی اے کے دانشوروں نے احتیاط سے تیار کیے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر آج ہم کوئی مخطوطہ پڑھ سکتے ہیں تو اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ صدیوں پہلے کسی سرشار عالم نے اسے انتہائی احتیاط سے محفوظ کیا تھا، اسی طرح آج جو کام ہو رہا ہے وہ دو تین سو سال بعد پڑھا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے نئے مشن‘گیان بھارتم’ کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
پروفیسر رمیش چندر گوڑ نے کہا- ‘‘یونیسکو کی یادداشت کے عالمی بین الاقوامی رجسٹر میں بھگود گیتا اور ناٹیہ شاستر کو شامل کرنا صرف جشن کا لمحہ نہیں ہے بلکہ عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے تہذیبی علم کے نظام کی ایک تاریخی تصدیق ہے۔ جناب رام بہادر رائے اور ڈاکٹر سچیدانند کی قیادت میں آئی جی این سی اے نے ہندوستان کی دستاویزی وراثت کی حفاظت کیلئے اپنے عزائم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ان نامزدگیوں کی تیاری اور جمع کروانے میں ایک نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے’’۔
اس موقع پر ‘‘مخطوطہ سے یادداشت تک’’ کے عنوان سے ایک کتاب کا اجراء کیا گیا، جس میں ان ریکارڈوں کی آرکائیو اور ثقافتی اہمیت کو ظاہر کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی موضوع پر ایک نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں دیکھنے والوں کو نادر مخطوطات، تاریخی ریکارڈز اور کیوریٹریل تشریحات کی جھلک ملی جو ان تحریروں کے قدیم علم سے عالمی پہچان تک کے سفر کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ یونیسکو، پیرس میں ہندوستان کے سفیر اور مستقل نمائندہ جناب وشال وی شرما نےآئی جی این سی اے کے تعاون کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ایک خصوصی ویڈیو پیغام شیئر کیا اور عالمی دانشورانہ ورثے کے حصے کے طور پر ان متن کی اہمیت کو دہرایا۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ یہ سمپوزیم ان دو اہم ہندوستانی تحریروں کو عالمی بین الاقوامی رجسٹر کے باوقار یونیسکو میموری میں شامل کیے جانے کی یاد میں منعقد کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ان کی عالمی اہمیت اور پائیدار مطابقت کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ اس سمپوزیم کا اختتامی اجلاس 31 جولائی 2025 کو شام 5:00 بجے سمویت آڈیٹوریم، آئی جی این سی اے، جن پتھ میں ہوگا۔ اس میں جناب وویک اگروال، سکریٹری، ثقافت، حکومت ہند، مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر موجود ہوں گے، جبکہ پروفیسر سری نواس واراکھیڑی، وائس چانسلر، سینٹرل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی، نئی دہلی مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ سیشن کی صدارت ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی کریں گے اور پروفیسر رمیش چندر گوڑ خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کریں گے اور گفتگو کا مختصر خلاصہ پیش کریں گے۔ دن بھر کئی سیشنز ہوں گے۔ اس سمپوزیم کے ذریعے آئی جی این سی اے کا مقصد اسکالرز، ثقافتی مفکرین اور ورثے کے پیشہ ور افراد کو اکٹھا کرنا ہے تاکہ ‘بھگود گیتا’ اور ‘ناٹیہ شاستر’ میں موجود ابدی حکمت پر غور کیا جا سکے اور عصری عالمی گفتگو میں زندہ متن کے طور پر ان کی مطابقت کا اعادہ کیا جا سکے۔
اس سمپوزیم کے دن بھر کئی سیشنز ہوں گے۔ اور کے اس کے ذریعے آئی جی این سی اے اسکالرز، ثقافتی مفکرین اور ورثہ کے ماہرین کو بھگود گیتا اور ناٹیہ شاستر میں موجود ابدی حکمت کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے اور عصری عالمی گفتگو میں متحرک متن کے طور پر ان کی مطابقت کی تصدیق کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ تقریب کا اختتام ڈاکٹر مینک شیکھر کے شکریہ کے رسمی خطاب کے ساتھ ہوا۔