ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ملک میں صنعتی تربیتی ادارے (آئی آئی ٹی ایس )
30 JUL 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ (ایم ایس ڈی ای ) کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی آئی ٹی ایس ) کے ملک بھر میں نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے دستکاروں کی تربیتی اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس ) کو نافذ کرتا ہے۔
اس وقت ملک بھر میں 14,615 آئی آئی ٹی ایس قائم ہیں جن میں سے 3,316 سرکاری آئی آئی ٹی ایس اور 11,299 پرائیویٹ آئی آئی ٹی ایس ہیں۔ آئی ٹی آئی کی ریاستی تعداد ضمیمہ 1 میں ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی ایس کا قیام اور روزمرہ کا نظم و نسق متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت اور UT انتظامیہ کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتا ہے، جب کہ پالیسیاں جیسے الحاق کے لیے معیار طے کرنا، امتحان کا انعقاد اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے ساتھ نصاب ترتیب دینا مرکزی حکومت کی ذمہ داریاں ہیں۔ جب بھی نئے آئی ٹی آئی کے قیام کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کوئی تجویز موصول ہوتی ہے، اس کی جانچ پڑتال کی جاتی ہے اور الحاق کے معیارات اور اصولوں کے مطابق فیصلہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں، یعنی سال 2020 سے 2024 تک کل 433 آئی آئی ٹی ایس (سرکاری- 146 اور پرائیویٹ- 287) قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ملک میں پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں، یعنی سال 2020 سے 2024 تک قائم کی گئی آئی ٹی آئی کی ریاستی تعداد ضمیمہ 2 میں منسلک ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی ایس میں تربیت کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، وابستگی کے معیارات اور اصولوں کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ان کی مطابقت اور تاثیر کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ سی ٹی ایس کے تحت کورسز کے نصاب کو بھی صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے باقاعدگی سے اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے، تاکہ جدید ترین تکنیکی ترقیوں اور مہارت کے تقاضوں کو شامل کیا جا سکے — اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ تربیت مارکیٹ کی طلب کے مطابق رہے۔
مزید برآں، ایم ایس ڈی ای نے ڈیٹا سے چلنے والا گریڈنگ میکانزم نافذ کیا ہے، جو کارکردگی کے متعین کردہ پیرامیٹرز کی بنیاد پر آئی آئی ٹی ایس کی جانچ اور درجہ بندی کرتا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں، مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر، آئی آئی ٹی ایس کا متواتر مشترکہ معائنہ کرتی ہیں۔ ان معائنے کی بنیاد پر، اصلاحی کارروائیاں شروع کی جاتی ہیں، اور آئی آئی ٹی ایس جو مقررہ وابستگی کے اصولوں کی تعمیل کرنے میں ناکام رہتے ہیں ان سے الحاق ختم کر دیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ یقینی بناتا ہے کہ صرف ان آئی آئی ٹی ایس کو کام کرنے کی اجازت ہے جو بنیادی ڈھانچے، اساتذہ کی اہلیت، نصاب کے نفاذ، اور تربیت کی فراہمی میں مطلوبہ معیارات کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ -1
سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ آئی آئی ٹی ایس کی ریاستی تعداد:
Sr.No.
State/UTs
No. of Govt. ITIs
No. of Private ITIs
Total
ITIs
1.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3
1
4
1.
Andhra Pradesh
85
434
519
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
7
0
7
1.
Assam
31
16
47
1.
Bihar
150
1,219
1,369
1.
Chandigarh
2
0
2
1.
Chhattisgarh
120
106
226
1.
Delhi
18
28
46
1.
Goa
11
2
13
1.
Gujarat
273
215
488
1.
Haryana
159
222
381
1.
Himachal Pradesh
128
139
267
1.
Jammu and Kashmir
49
0
49
1.
Jharkhand
77
269
346
1.
Karnataka
274
1,192
1,466
1.
Kerala
149
297
446
1.
Ladakh
3
0
3
1.
Lakshadweep
1
0
1
1.
Madhya Pradesh
195
768
963
1.
Maharashtra
422
616
1,038
1.
Manipur
10
0
10
1.
Meghalaya
7
1
8
1.
Mizoram
3
0
3
1.
Nagaland
9
0
9
1.
Odisha
73
427
500
1.
Puducherry
8
7
15
1.
Punjab
115
205
320
1.
Rajasthan
182
1,364
1,546
1.
Sikkim
4
0
4
1.
Tamil Nadu
93
363
456
1.
Telangana
66
232
298
1.
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
4
0
4
1.
Tripura
20
2
22
1.
Uttar Pradesh
294
2,964
3,258
1.
Uttarakhand
103
71
174
1.
West Bengal
168
139
307
Grand Total
3,316
11,299
14,615
Annexure-2
State-wise number of Government and Private ITIs established in the country in the last five years, i.e., from Year 2020 to 2024
Sr. No.
States
Year 2020
Year 2021
Year 2022
Year 2023
Year 2024
G*
P**
G
P
G
P
G
P
G
P
1
Andhra Pradesh
2
0
0
1
0
5
0
1
0
1
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
3
Assam
0
0
0
0
0
7
0
2
0
1
4
Bihar
3
1
0
0
0
37
0
3
0
5
5
Chhattisgarh
0
0
0
1
1
3
0
0
0
0
6
Delhi
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
7
Gujarat
0
0
0
0
0
5
0
0
4
4
8
Haryana
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
2
9
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
2
10
Jammu and Kashmir
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
11
Jharkhand
0
1
0
1
15
4
0
2
0
2
12
Karnataka
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
13
Kerala
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
14
Madhya Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
15
Maharashtra
0
6
0
6
2
28
0
8
0
6
16
Manipur
0
0
0
0
9
0
0
0
0
0
17
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
18
Nagaland
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
19
Odisha
0
0
0
0
15
0
8
0
1
1
20
Puducherry
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
21
Rajasthan
0
0
0
0
0
2
2
2
17
0
22
Sikkim
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
23
Tamil Nadu
0
1
0
0
3
5
0
0
6
0
24
Telangana
0
0
0
2
0
2
0
3
0
1
25
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
26
Tripura
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
27
Uttar Pradesh
0
4
0
4
5
48
1
25
2
20
28
West Bengal
1
4
0
1
19
3
13
1
5
2
Total
8
17
2
17
76
152
24
53
36
48
25
19
228
77
84
Grand Total
433
*جی - سرکاری آئی آئی ٹی ایس کی تعداد
*پی - پرائیویٹ ٓئی آئی ٹی ایس کی تعداد
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای)، جناب جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-3643

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) in the Country
30 JUL 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the aegis of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) implements the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) through a country wide network of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) for the youth of the country.
At present, there are 14,615 ITIs established across the country, out of which, 3,316 are Government ITIs and 11,299 are Private ITIs. The State-wise number of ITIs is at Annexure-1.
Establishment and day to day administration of ITIs comes under the jurisdiction of respective State Government and UT Administration, while the policies such as setting the criterion for affiliation, conducting the examination along with certification and designing curriculum are the responsibilities of Central Government. Whenever a proposal is received from the States/UTs for the setting up of new ITIs, it is examined and decided as per the affiliation standards and norms.
In the last five years, i.e., from Year 2020 to 2024 a total of 433 ITIs (Government- 146 and Private - 287) have been established. State-wise number of ITIs established in the country in the last five years, i.e., from Year 2020 to 2024 are attached at Annexure-2.
Improving the quality of training in ITIs is a continuous process. In this regard, the standards and norms of affiliation are reviewed periodically to ensure their relevance and effectiveness. The curriculum of courses under the CTS is also updated regularly in consultation with industry partners, to incorporate the latest technological advancements and evolving skill requirements—ensuring that the training remains aligned with market demand.
Additionally, the MSDE has implemented a Data-Driven Grading Mechanism (DDGM), which evaluates and grades ITIs based on defined performance parameters.
Further, the respective State Governments, in coordination with the Central Government, conduct periodic joint inspections of ITIs. Based on these inspections, corrective actions are initiated, and ITIs that fail to comply with the prescribed affiliation norms are de-affiliated. This ensures that only those ITIs which maintain the required standards in infrastructure, faculty qualifications, curriculum implementation, and training delivery are allowed to operate.
Annexure-1
State-wise number of Government and Private ITIs:
Sr.No.
State/UTs
No. of Govt. ITIs
No. of Private ITIs
Total
ITIs
1.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3
1
4
1.
Andhra Pradesh
85
434
519
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
7
0
7
1.
Assam
31
16
47
1.
Bihar
150
1,219
1,369
1.
Chandigarh
2
0
2
1.
Chhattisgarh
120
106
226
1.
Delhi
18
28
46
1.
Goa
11
2
13
1.
Gujarat
273
215
488
1.
Haryana
159
222
381
1.
Himachal Pradesh
128
139
267
1.
Jammu and Kashmir
49
0
49
1.
Jharkhand
77
269
346
1.
Karnataka
274
1,192
1,466
1.
Kerala
149
297
446
1.
Ladakh
3
0
3
1.
Lakshadweep
1
0
1
1.
Madhya Pradesh
195
768
963
1.
Maharashtra
422
616
1,038
1.
Manipur
10
0
10
1.
Meghalaya
7
1
8
1.
Mizoram
3
0
3
1.
Nagaland
9
0
9
1.
Odisha
73
427
500
1.
Puducherry
8
7
15
1.
Punjab
115
205
320
1.
Rajasthan
182
1,364
1,546
1.
Sikkim
4
0
4
1.
Tamil Nadu
93
363
456
1.
Telangana
66
232
298
1.
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
4
0
4
1.
Tripura
20
2
22
1.
Uttar Pradesh
294
2,964
3,258
1.
Uttarakhand
103
71
174
1.
West Bengal
168
139
307
Grand Total
3,316
11,299
14,615
Annexure-2
State-wise number of Government and Private ITIs established in the country in the last five years, i.e., from Year 2020 to 2024
Sr. No.
States
Year 2020
Year 2021
Year 2022
Year 2023
Year 2024
G*
P**
G
P
G
P
G
P
G
P
1
Andhra Pradesh
2
0
0
1
0
5
0
1
0
1
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
3
Assam
0
0
0
0
0
7
0
2
0
1
4
Bihar
3
1
0
0
0
37
0
3
0
5
5
Chhattisgarh
0
0
0
1
1
3
0
0
0
0
6
Delhi
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
7
Gujarat
0
0
0
0
0
5
0
0
4
4
8
Haryana
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
2
9
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
2
10
Jammu and Kashmir
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
11
Jharkhand
0
1
0
1
15
4
0
2
0
2
12
Karnataka
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
13
Kerala
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
14
Madhya Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
15
Maharashtra
0
6
0
6
2
28
0
8
0
6
16
Manipur
0
0
0
0
9
0
0
0
0
0
17
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
18
Nagaland
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
19
Odisha
0
0
0
0
15
0
8
0
1
1
20
Puducherry
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
21
Rajasthan
0
0
0
0
0
2
2
2
17
0
22
Sikkim
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
23
Tamil Nadu
0
1
0
0
3
5
0
0
6
0
24
Telangana
0
0
0
2
0
2
0
3
0
1
25
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
26
Tripura
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
27
Uttar Pradesh
0
4
0
4
5
48
1
25
2
20
28
West Bengal
1
4
0
1
19
3
13
1
5
2
Total
8
17
2
17
76
152
24
53
36
48
25
19
228
77
84
Grand Total
433
*G- Number of Government ITIs
**P- Number of Private ITIs
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today