Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) in the Country
30 JUL 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the aegis of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) implements the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) through a country wide network of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) for the youth of the country.
At present, there are 14,615 ITIs established across the country, out of which, 3,316 are Government ITIs and 11,299 are Private ITIs. The State-wise number of ITIs is at Annexure-1.
Establishment and day to day administration of ITIs comes under the jurisdiction of respective State Government and UT Administration, while the policies such as setting the criterion for affiliation, conducting the examination along with certification and designing curriculum are the responsibilities of Central Government. Whenever a proposal is received from the States/UTs for the setting up of new ITIs, it is examined and decided as per the affiliation standards and norms.
In the last five years, i.e., from Year 2020 to 2024 a total of 433 ITIs (Government- 146 and Private - 287) have been established. State-wise number of ITIs established in the country in the last five years, i.e., from Year 2020 to 2024 are attached at Annexure-2.
Improving the quality of training in ITIs is a continuous process. In this regard, the standards and norms of affiliation are reviewed periodically to ensure their relevance and effectiveness. The curriculum of courses under the CTS is also updated regularly in consultation with industry partners, to incorporate the latest technological advancements and evolving skill requirements—ensuring that the training remains aligned with market demand.
Additionally, the MSDE has implemented a Data-Driven Grading Mechanism (DDGM), which evaluates and grades ITIs based on defined performance parameters.
Further, the respective State Governments, in coordination with the Central Government, conduct periodic joint inspections of ITIs. Based on these inspections, corrective actions are initiated, and ITIs that fail to comply with the prescribed affiliation norms are de-affiliated. This ensures that only those ITIs which maintain the required standards in infrastructure, faculty qualifications, curriculum implementation, and training delivery are allowed to operate.
Annexure-1
State-wise number of Government and Private ITIs:
Sr.No.
State/UTs
No. of Govt. ITIs
No. of Private ITIs
Total
ITIs
1.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3
1
4
1.
Andhra Pradesh
85
434
519
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
7
0
7
1.
Assam
31
16
47
1.
Bihar
150
1,219
1,369
1.
Chandigarh
2
0
2
1.
Chhattisgarh
120
106
226
1.
Delhi
18
28
46
1.
Goa
11
2
13
1.
Gujarat
273
215
488
1.
Haryana
159
222
381
1.
Himachal Pradesh
128
139
267
1.
Jammu and Kashmir
49
0
49
1.
Jharkhand
77
269
346
1.
Karnataka
274
1,192
1,466
1.
Kerala
149
297
446
1.
Ladakh
3
0
3
1.
Lakshadweep
1
0
1
1.
Madhya Pradesh
195
768
963
1.
Maharashtra
422
616
1,038
1.
Manipur
10
0
10
1.
Meghalaya
7
1
8
1.
Mizoram
3
0
3
1.
Nagaland
9
0
9
1.
Odisha
73
427
500
1.
Puducherry
8
7
15
1.
Punjab
115
205
320
1.
Rajasthan
182
1,364
1,546
1.
Sikkim
4
0
4
1.
Tamil Nadu
93
363
456
1.
Telangana
66
232
298
1.
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
4
0
4
1.
Tripura
20
2
22
1.
Uttar Pradesh
294
2,964
3,258
1.
Uttarakhand
103
71
174
1.
West Bengal
168
139
307
Grand Total
3,316
11,299
14,615
Annexure-2
State-wise number of Government and Private ITIs established in the country in the last five years, i.e., from Year 2020 to 2024
Sr. No.
States
Year 2020
Year 2021
Year 2022
Year 2023
Year 2024
G*
P**
G
P
G
P
G
P
G
P
1
Andhra Pradesh
2
0
0
1
0
5
0
1
0
1
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
3
Assam
0
0
0
0
0
7
0
2
0
1
4
Bihar
3
1
0
0
0
37
0
3
0
5
5
Chhattisgarh
0
0
0
1
1
3
0
0
0
0
6
Delhi
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
7
Gujarat
0
0
0
0
0
5
0
0
4
4
8
Haryana
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
2
9
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
2
10
Jammu and Kashmir
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
11
Jharkhand
0
1
0
1
15
4
0
2
0
2
12
Karnataka
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
13
Kerala
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
14
Madhya Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
15
Maharashtra
0
6
0
6
2
28
0
8
0
6
16
Manipur
0
0
0
0
9
0
0
0
0
0
17
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
18
Nagaland
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
19
Odisha
0
0
0
0
15
0
8
0
1
1
20
Puducherry
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
21
Rajasthan
0
0
0
0
0
2
2
2
17
0
22
Sikkim
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
23
Tamil Nadu
0
1
0
0
3
5
0
0
6
0
24
Telangana
0
0
0
2
0
2
0
3
0
1
25
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
26
Tripura
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
27
Uttar Pradesh
0
4
0
4
5
48
1
25
2
20
28
West Bengal
1
4
0
1
19
3
13
1
5
2
Total
8
17
2
17
76
152
24
53
36
48
25
19
228
77
84
Grand Total
433
*G- Number of Government ITIs
**P- Number of Private ITIs
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
देश में औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई)
30 JUL 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के तत्वावधान में प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) देश के युवाओं के लिए औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के देशव्यापी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) का क्रिया कार्यन्वयन करता है।
देश भर में इस समय 14,615 आईटीआई स्थापित हैं, जिनमें से 3,316 सरकारी आईटीआई और 11,299 निजी आईटीआई हैं। आईटीआई की राज्यवार संख्या अनुलग्नक-1 में दी गई है।
आईटीआई की स्थापना और दैनिक प्रशासन संबंधित राज्य सरकार और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है, जबकि संबद्धता के मानदंड निर्धारित करना, प्रमाणन के साथ परीक्षा आयोजित करना और पाठ्यक्रम तैयार करना जैसी नीतियाँ केंद्र सरकार की ज़िम्मेदारी हैं। जब भी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से नए आईटीआई की स्थापना के लिए कोई प्रस्ताव प्राप्त होता है, तो उसकी जाँच की जाती है और संबद्धता मानकों और मानदंडों के अनुसार निर्णय लिया जाता है।
पिछले पाँच वर्ष में अर्थात् वर्ष 2020 से 2024 तक कुल 433 आईटीआई (सरकारी- 146 और निजी- 287) स्थापित किए गए हैं। पिछले पाँच वर्ष में, अर्थात् वर्ष 2020 से 2024 तक देश में स्थापित आईटीआई की राज्यवार संख्या अनुबंध-2 में संलग्न है।
आईटीआई में प्रशिक्षण की गुणवत्ता में सुधार एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। इस संबंध में, संबद्धता के मानकों और मानदंडों की प्रासंगिकता और प्रभावशीलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समय-समय पर उनकी समीक्षा की जाती है। सीटीएस के अंतर्गत पाठ्यक्रमों की पाठ्यचर्या को भी उद्योग भागीदारों के परामर्श से नियमित रूप से अद्यतन किया जाता है, ताकि नवीनतम तकनीकी प्रगति और विकसित कौशल आवश्यकताओं को शामिल किया जा सके और यह सुनिश्चित किया जाए कि प्रशिक्षण बाजार की मांग के अनुरूप बना रहे।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एमएसडीई ने डेटा-संचालित ग्रेडिंग तंत्र (डीडीजीएम) लागू किया है, जो निर्धारित कार्यप्रदर्शन मानदंडों के आधार पर आईटीआई का मूल्यांकन और ग्रेडिंग करता है।
इसके अलावा, संबंधित राज्य सरकारें, केंद्र सरकार के समन्वय से, आईटीआई का समय-समय पर संयुक्त निरीक्षण करती हैं। इन निरीक्षणों के आधार पर, सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई शुरू की जाती है और निर्धारित संबद्धता मानदंडों का पालन न करने वाले आईटीआई की संबद्धता समाप्त कर दी जाती है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि केवल उन्हीं आईटीआई को संचालन की अनुमति दी जाए जो बुनियादी ढाँचे, संकाय योग्यता, पाठ्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन और प्रशिक्षण वितरण में आवश्यक मानकों को बनाए रखते हैं।
अनुलग्नक-1
सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र की आईटीआई की राज्यवार संख्या:
क्रमांक
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
सरकारी आईटीआई की संख्या
निजी आईटीआई की संख्या
कुल
आईटीआई
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
3
1
4
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
85
434
519
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
7
0
7
4
असम
31
16
47
5
बिहार
150
1,219
1,369
6
चंडीगढ़
2
0
2
7
छत्तीसगढ
120
106
226
8
दिल्ली
18
28
46
9
गोवा
11
2
13
10
गुजरात
273
215
488
11
हरियाणा
159
222
381
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
128
139
267
13
जम्मू और कश्मीर
49
0
49
14
झारखंड
77
269
346
15
कर्नाटक
274
1,192
1,466
16
केरल
149
297
446
17
लद्दाख
3
0
3
18
लक्षद्वीप
1
0
1
19
मध्य प्रदेश
195
768
963
20
महाराष्ट्र
422
616
1,038
21
मणिपुर
10
0
10
22
मेघालय
7
1
8
23
मिजोरम
3
0
3
24
नगालैंड
9
0
9
25
ओडिशा
73
427
500
26
पुदुचेरी
8
7
15
27
पंजाब
115
205
320
28
राजस्थान
182
1,364
1,546
29
सिक्किम
4
0
4
30
तमिलनाडु
93
363
456
31
तेलंगाना
66
232
298
32
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
4
0
4
33
त्रिपुरा
20
2
22
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
294
2,964
3,258
35
उत्तराखंड
103
71
174
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
168
139
307
कुल योग
3,316
11,299
14,615
अनुलग्नक-2
पिछले पाँच वर्षों में, अर्थात् वर्ष 2020 से 2024 तक, देश में स्थापित सरकारी और निजी आईटीआई की राज्यवार संख्या-
क्रमांक
राज्य
वर्ष 2020
वर्ष 2021
वर्ष 2022
वर्ष 2023
वर्ष 2024
*सर
**नि
*सर
**नि
*सर
**नि
*सर
**नि
*सर
**नि
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
2
0
0
1
0
5
0
1
0
1
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
3
असम
0
0
0
0
0
7
0
2
0
1
4
बिहार
3
1
0
0
0
37
0
3
0
5
5
छत्तीसगढ
0
0
0
1
1
3
0
0
0
0
6
दिल्ली
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
7
गुजरात
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
4
8
हरियाणा
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
2
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
2
10
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
11
झारखंड
0
1
0
1
15
4
0
2
0
2
12
कर्नाटक
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
13
केरल
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
14
मध्य प्रदेश
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
15
महाराष्ट्र
0
6
0
6
2
28
0
8
0
6
16
मणिपुर
0
0
0
0
9
0
0
0
0
0
17
मेघालय
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
18
नगालैंड
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
19
ओडिशा
0
0
0
0
15
0
8
0
1
1
20
पुडुचेरी
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
21
राजस्थान
0
0
0
0
0
2
2
2
17
0
22
सिक्किम
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
23
तमिलनाडु
0
1
0
0
3
5
0
0
6
0
24
तेलंगाना
0
0
0
2
0
2
0
3
0
1
25
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
26
त्रिपुरा
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
27
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
0
4
0
4
5
48
1
25
2
20
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
1
4
0
1
19
3
13
1
5
2
कुल
8
17
2
17
76
152
24
53
36
48
25
19
228
77
84
कुल योग
433
*सर- सरकारी आईटीआई की संख्या
**निजी- निजी आईटीआई की संख्या
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।