Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Urges Students to be good “learners” to Harness the Power of rapidly evolving Technology
“India’s Youth Must Lead the Global Science and Innovation Movement,” says Minister at The Week’s Education Conclave
Hails National AI Mission, Celebrates Women-Led Startups as Pillars of New India
30 JUL 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today delivered an inspiring keynote address at “The Week” magazine’s “Education Conclave”, calling upon the students to be good “learners” to harness the power of rapidly evolving.
The Minister urged the nation’s youth to rise to the demands of a rapidly changing technology landscape. He urged students to keep pace with emerging tools like Artificial Intelligence (AI), while emphasizing the equal importance of Human Intelligence (HI) — creativity, emotional insight, and ethical reasoning.
“Technology is evolving faster than ever before, but it must not override our human values. An optimal combination of AI and HI will define the next wave of innovation,” Dr. Jitendra Singh stated.
The Minister hailed India’s National AI Mission, noting that India is now on an equal pedestal with other leading nations in AI technology development. He cautioned, however, against over-dependence on machines and advocated for a hybrid model of learning and governance that balances algorithmic efficiency with human empathy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s growing role in global scientific collaborations, particularly in space exploration, climate tech, and biotechnology. He stated that Indian scientists and startups are now active partners in international missions and innovation challenges, thanks to initiatives such as BIRAC (Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council) and IN-SPACe (Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Center), which facilitate student and private-sector participation.
“Today, we don’t just witness rocket launches—we bring 15,000 to 20,000 students to witness them live. We are building scientific temperament at scale,” he emphasized.
To make scientific research a preferred career path, Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined the government’s efforts through the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (NRF), expanded fellowships, and structured mentorship programs. He pointed to an ongoing shift away from traditional career tracks like engineering and medicine, with students increasingly drawn toward biotech, clean energy, quantum computing, and robotics.
“Research is no longer the preserve of PhDs—it starts in school. Our mentorship programs help teachers identify and nurture potential early,” he said.
Marking the near completion of five years of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, Dr. Jitendra Singh celebrated the policy’s transformative impact on subject choice, aptitude-based learning, and interdisciplinary education. He noted that NEP has created space for students to discover and realign their strengths, especially post-Class 10, allowing a shift from rigid tracks to purpose-driven learning.
Highlighting the critical role of women in India’s startup ecosystem, Dr. Jitendra Singh described women-led development as one of the defining pillars of Viksit Bharat.
“Women are no longer just participating—they are leading, and that leadership is reshaping India's innovation story,” he remarked.
Responding to student concerns about access and equity, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the government's focus on bridging the digital and scientific divide. Through rural outreach programs, digital access models, and schemes targeted at marginalized communities, the government is ensuring that geography no longer limits ambition.
He recounted the story of a young girl from a terror-affected district in Kashmir who cracked the civil services exam by self-studying for 14 hours a day using only digital tools — a testament to the power of accessible technology and self-belief.
Addressing questions about ethical challenges posed by disruptive technologies, Dr. Jitendra Singh reassured the audience that India is proactively involving young minds in policy discourse. Missions such as the AI Mission and BIRAC have created platforms for youth engagement and feedback, ensuring that innovation is not only rapid but also responsible.
“The NEP has given students unprecedented freedom. Now we must build mechanisms where their voices are heard—and acted upon,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted several government-backed platforms that support student innovation and entrepreneurship. He specifically mentioned BIRAC (Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council) as a key facilitator for biotech startups, providing industry linkages, funding, and mentorship. He also pointed to IN-SPACe (Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Center) as a crucial platform for enabling private and student-led ventures in the space sector, encouraging young innovators to actively participate in India's expanding space ecosystem.
The Minister urged students to explore these platforms through digital portals, stating, “Sometimes the problem is not the lack of opportunities—it’s not knowing how to optimally use what’s already available.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh left the audience with a powerful message of being a good learner for self-growth and lifelong curiosity: “Each day, ask yourself—what did I learn? Degrees are temporary; curiosity is forever. Be a true learner and build a future where your mind leads your mission.”

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے طلبا سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ تیزی سے ترقی کرتی ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے اچھے ”سیکھنے والے“ بنیں
ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو عالمی سائنس اور جدت کے میدان میں قیادت کرنی چاہیے، وزیر موصوف کا دی ویک کے ایجوکیشن کانکلیو میں اظہار خیال
قومی مصنوعی ذہانت مشن کی تعریف کی، خواتین کی قیادت میں اسٹارٹ اپ کو نئے ہندوستان کے ستور قرار دیا
30 JUL 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آج ”دی ویک“ میگزین کے "ایجوکیشن کانکلیو" میں ایک ولولہ انگیز کلیدی خطاب کیا، جس میں انہوں نے طلبا کو تلقین کی کہ وہ تیزی سے ترقی کرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے اچھے ”سیکھنے والے“ بنیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو تاکید کی کہ وہ تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی کے منظرنامے کی ضروریات کو سمجھیں اور ان کے مطابق خود کو تیار کریں۔ انہوں نے طلبا کو جدید ترین ٹول جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت (AI) سے ہم آہنگ ہونے کی تلقین کی، ساتھ ہی انسانی ذہانت (HI) یعنی تخلیقی صلاحیت، جذباتی فہم، اور اخلاقی سوچ کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا، ”ٹیکنالوجی پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ تیزی سے ترقی کر رہی ہے، لیکن اسے انسانی اقدار پر حاوی نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت اور انسانی ذہانت کا متوازن امتزاج اگلی جدت کی لہر کی بنیاد بنے گا۔“
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کے قومی AI مشن کو سراہا اور کہا کہ اب ہندوستان مصنوعی ذہانت کی ٹیکنالوجی میں ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے ساتھ برابری کی سطح پر کھڑا ہے۔ تاہم، انہوں نے مشینوں پر حد سے زیادہ انحصار کے خطرات سے خبردار کیا اور ایسے ”ہائبرڈ ماڈل“ کی وکالت کی جو سیکھنے اور حکمرانی کے نظام میں الگورتھم کی کارکردگی اور انسانی ہمدردی کے درمیان توازن پیدا کرے۔
انہوں نے عالمی سائنسی تعاون میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو اجاگر کیا، خاص طور پر خلائی تحقیق، ماحولیاتی ٹیکنالوجی، اور بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی سائنسدان اور اسٹارٹ اپس اب بین الاقوامی مشنز اور جدت کے چیلنجز میں فعال شراکت دار بن چکے ہیں، جس کا سہرا BIRAC اور IN-SPACe جیسے اقدامات کو جاتا ہے، جو طلبا اور نجی شعبے کی شراکت کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
”آج ہم صرف راکٹ لانچ کے گواہ نہیں بنتے بلکہ ہم 15,000 سے 20,000 طلبا کو ان لانچز کو براہِ راست دکھاتے ہیں۔ ہم بڑے پیمانے پر سائنسی شعور پیدا کر رہے ہیں،“ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا۔
سائنسی تحقیق کو ایک پسندیدہ پیشہ ورانہ راستہ بنانے کے لیے، ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جن میں انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (این آر ایف)، بڑھائی گئی فیلوشپ اور منظم رہنمائی کے پروگرام شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس تبدیلی کی جانب اشارہ کیا کہ اب طلبا روایتی کیریئر جیسے انجینئرنگ اور میڈیسن سے ہٹ کر بایوٹیکنالوجی، کلین انرجی، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، اور روبوٹکس جیسے شعبوں کی جانب راغب ہو رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا ”تحقیق اب صرف پی ایچ ڈی والوں کا میدان نہیں رہی، یہ اسکول سے شروع ہو جاتی ہے۔ ہمارے رہنمائی پروگرام اساتذہ کو طلبا کی صلاحیتیں ابتدائی مرحلے میں پہچاننے اور نکھارنے میں مدد دیتے ہیں۔“
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای اپی) 2020 کے پانچ سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر، ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے اس پالیسی کے انقلابی اثرات کو سراہا، خصوصاً مضمون کے انتخاب، صلاحیت پر مبنی تعلیم، اور بین شعبہ جاتی مطالعے کے فروغ کے حوالے سے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ای پی نے طلبا کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو دریافت کرنے اور دوبارہ ترتیب دینے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے، خاص طور پر دسویں جماعت کے بعد، جس سے وہ سخت تعلیمی ڈھانچوں سے نکل کر مقصد پر مبنی تعلیم کی طرف جا رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام میں خواتین کے کلیدی کردار کو اجاگر کیا اور خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کو وِکست بھارت کے اہم ستونوں میں سے ایک قرار دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا ”خواتین اب صرف حصہ نہیں لے رہیں، بلکہ قیادت کر رہی ہیں، اور یہی قیادت ہندوستان کی جدت کی کہانی کو ایک نئی سمت دے رہی ہے۔“
طلبا کی جانب سے مساوات اور رسائی سے متعلق خدشات کے جواب میں، ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے زور دیا کہ حکومت ڈیجیٹل اور سائنسی تفاوت کو کم کرنے پر بھرپور توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں رسائی کے پروگرام، ڈیجیٹل ماڈل اور محروم طبقات کو ہدف بنانے والی اسکیموں کے ذریعے حکومت یہ یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ جغرافیہ اب خوابوں کی راہ میں رکاوٹ نہ بنے۔
انہوں نے کشمیر کے ایک دہشت گردی سے متاثرہ ضلع کی ایک نوجوان لڑکی کی کہانی بیان کی، جس نے صرف ڈیجیٹل ذرائع کی مدد سے روزانہ 14 گھنٹے خود سے مطالعہ کر کے سول سروس امتحان پاس کیا جو قابل رسائی ٹیکنالوجی اور خود اعتمادی کی طاقت کا ثبوت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے خلل ڈالنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز سے پیدا ہونے والے اخلاقی چیلنجز سے متعلق سوالات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے سامعین کو یقین دلایا کہ ہندوستان نوجوان ذہنوں کو پالیسی سازی کے مکالمے میں فعال طور پر شامل کر رہا ہے۔ AI مشن اور BIRAC جیسے اقدامات نے نوجوانوں کی شمولیت اور رائے کے لیے پلیٹ فارم مہیا کیے ہیں، تاکہ جدت طرازی نہ صرف تیز ہو بلکہ ذمہ دارانہ بھی ہو۔
انہوں نے کہا ”قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) نے طلبا کو بے مثال آزادی دی ہے۔ اب ہمیں ایسے نظام بنانے ہوں گے جہاں ان کی آواز سنی بھی جائے اور اس پر عمل بھی ہو۔“
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کئی سرکاری تعاون یافتہ پلیٹ فارموں کو اجاگر کیا جو طلبا کی جدت طرازی اور کاروباری سوچ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر BIRAC (بایوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل) کا ذکر کیا، جو بایوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک کلیدی سہولت کار ہے اور جو صنعت سے روابط، مالی امداد، اور رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اسی طرح انہوں نے IN-SPACe (انڈین نیشنل اسپیس پروموشن اینڈ آتھورائزیشن سینٹر) کو بھی ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم قرار دیا، جو نجی شعبے اور طلبا کی قیادت میں خلائی منصوبوں کو ممکن بناتا ہے اور نوجوان موجدین کو ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے خلائی نظام میں فعال شراکت کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے طلبا پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان پلیٹ فارموں کو ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کے ذریعے دریافت کریں اور کہا: ”کبھی کبھار مسئلہ مواقع کی کمی نہیں ہوتا، بلکہ یہ ہوتا ہے کہ جو کچھ پہلے سے موجود ہے اسے مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنا نہیں آتا۔“
آخر میں ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے خود کو بہتر بنانے اور زندگی بھر سیکھتے رہنے کے جذبے کے ساتھ سامعین کو ایک طاقتور پیغام دیتے ہوئے کہا ”ہر دن خود سے سوال کریں — آج میں نے کیا سیکھا؟ ڈگریاں عارضی ہوتی ہیں؛ تجسس ہمیشہ قائم رہتا ہے۔ ایک سچے سیکھنے والے بنیں اور ایسا مستقبل تعمیر کریں جہاں آپ کا ذہن آپ کے مشن کی راہنمائی کرے۔“