Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force and National Commission for Women Strengthen Resolve Against Human Trafficking
RPF & NCW Join Hands to Fight Human Trafficking; MoU Signed on World Day Against Trafficking in Persons in Presence of Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
RPF Rescues Over 65,000 Trafficked and Runaway Children in Last Four and a Half Years
30 JUL 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Day Against Trafficking in Persons, a renewed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Railway Protection Force (RPF) and the National Commission for Women (NCW) in the august presence of Hon’ble Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw.
Sharing the development on social media, the Union Minister stated that the MoU aims to strengthen the capacity of RPF personnel to effectively prevent the trafficking of women and children as well as other crimes against women.
The MoU was signed by Smt. Shivani Dey, Deputy Secretary, NCW, and Shri S. Sudhakar, DIG/Projects, RPF. On this occasion, a special booklet on anti-human trafficking, prepared by the NCW, was also released.
Smt. Vijaya Rahatkar, Chairperson of NCW, underscored the seriousness of the issue by stating that human trafficking continues to be one of the gravest human rights violations, with women and girls being the most frequent targets. She emphasized the pivotal role of the RPF in early detection and intervention. She also appreciated the painstaking nationwide efforts of the RPF in rescuing trafficked and lost/runaway children from across the country, which has led to the rescue of more than 65,000 such children over the past four and a half years.
Director General of RPF, Shri Manoj Yadava, reiterated the force’s commitment to the cause. He said that Indian Railways, with its extensive reach, has both the opportunity and responsibility to serve as a frontline deterrent against trafficking. The partnership with NCW will further sharpen the force’s operational response and community outreach.
The MoU facilitates the organization of structured training programs and sensitization initiatives for RPF personnel. Public awareness efforts, including the dissemination of informational materials at railway stations and on trains, will also be undertaken. Additionally, Anti-Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs), already operational at over 750 locations, will be leveraged to strengthen surveillance and ensure immediate response to suspected cases.
This collaborative effort reflects a shared national commitment to safeguarding vulnerable communities and advancing a zero-tolerance approach toward human trafficking through one of India’s most vital public service systems—the Indian Railways.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس اور خواتین کے قومی کمیشن نے انسانی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف عزم کو مضبوط کیا
آر پی ایف اور این سی ڈبلیو نے انسانی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف ہاتھ ملائے۔ جناب اشونی ویشنو کی موجودگی میں انسانی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف عالمی دن کے موقع پر مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے
گذشتہ ساڑھے چار برسوں میں 65,000 سے زیادہ اسمگل شدہ بچوں کو بچایا گیا
30 JUL 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
انسانی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف عالمی دن کے موقع پر ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف) اور قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین (این سی ڈبلیو) کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر مرکزی وزیر ریلوے جناب اشونی ویشنو کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
سوشل میڈیا پر اس پیش رفت کو شیئر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایم او یو کا مقصد خواتین اور بچوں کی اسمگلنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ خواتین کے خلاف دیگر جرائم کو مؤثر طریقے سے روکنے کے لیے آر پی ایف اہلکاروں کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر این سی ڈبلیو کی ڈپٹی سکریٹری محترمہ شیوانی ڈے اور آر پی ایف کے ڈی آئی جی پروجیکٹس جناب ایس سدھاکر نے دستخط کیے۔ اس موقع پر این سی ڈبلیو کے ذریعے تیار کردہ انسداد انسانی اسمگلنگ پر ایک خصوصی کتابچہ بھی جاری کیا گیا۔
این سی ڈبلیو کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ وجے رہاٹکر نے اس مسئلے کی سنگینی کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انسانی اسمگلنگ انسانی حقوق کی سنگین ترین خلاف ورزیوں میں سے ایک ہے، جس میں خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو سب سے زیادہ نشانہ بنایا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے ابتدائی نشاندہی اور مداخلت میں آر پی ایف کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے ملک بھر سے اسمگل شدہ اور گمشدہ / بھاگجانے والے بچوں کو بچانے کے لیے آر پی ایف کی ملک گیر کوششوں کی بھی ستائش کی ، جس کے نتیجے میں گذشتہ ساڑھے چار برسوں میں 65،000 سے زیادہ ایسے بچوں کو بچایا گیا ہے۔
آر پی ایف کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب منوج یادو نے اس مقصد کے تئیں فورس کی وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی ریلوے کے پاس اپنی وسیع رسائی کے ساتھ انسانی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف فرنٹ لائن روک تھام کے طور پر کام کرنے کا موقع اور ذمہ داری دونوں ہے۔ این سی ڈبلیو کے ساتھ ساجھیداری فورس کے آپریشنل ردعمل اور کمیونٹی کی رسائی کو مزید تیز کرے گی۔
ایم او یو آر پی ایف اہلکاروں کے لیے منظم تربیتی پروگراموں اور حساسیت کے اقدامات کی تنظیم کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور ٹرینوں پر معلوماتی مواد کی تشہیر سمیت عوامی بیداری کی کوششیں بھی کی جائیں گی۔ مزید برآں، انسداد انسانی اسمگلنگ یونٹس (اے ایچ ٹی یوز) جو پہلے ہی 750 سے زائد مقامات پر کام کر رہے ہیں، کو نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانے اور مشتبہ معاملات پر فوری ردعمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
یہ مشترکہ کوشش کمزور برادریوں کے تحفظ اور بھارت کے سب سے اہم عوامی خدمات کے نظاموں میں سے ایک بھارتی ریلوے کے ذریعے انسانی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف صفر رواداری کے تناظر کو آگے بڑھانے کے مشترکہ قومی عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔