Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force and National Commission for Women Strengthen Resolve Against Human Trafficking
RPF & NCW Join Hands to Fight Human Trafficking; MoU Signed on World Day Against Trafficking in Persons in Presence of Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
RPF Rescues Over 65,000 Trafficked and Runaway Children in Last Four and a Half Years
30 JUL 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Day Against Trafficking in Persons, a renewed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Railway Protection Force (RPF) and the National Commission for Women (NCW) in the august presence of Hon’ble Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw.
Sharing the development on social media, the Union Minister stated that the MoU aims to strengthen the capacity of RPF personnel to effectively prevent the trafficking of women and children as well as other crimes against women.
The MoU was signed by Smt. Shivani Dey, Deputy Secretary, NCW, and Shri S. Sudhakar, DIG/Projects, RPF. On this occasion, a special booklet on anti-human trafficking, prepared by the NCW, was also released.
Smt. Vijaya Rahatkar, Chairperson of NCW, underscored the seriousness of the issue by stating that human trafficking continues to be one of the gravest human rights violations, with women and girls being the most frequent targets. She emphasized the pivotal role of the RPF in early detection and intervention. She also appreciated the painstaking nationwide efforts of the RPF in rescuing trafficked and lost/runaway children from across the country, which has led to the rescue of more than 65,000 such children over the past four and a half years.
Director General of RPF, Shri Manoj Yadava, reiterated the force’s commitment to the cause. He said that Indian Railways, with its extensive reach, has both the opportunity and responsibility to serve as a frontline deterrent against trafficking. The partnership with NCW will further sharpen the force’s operational response and community outreach.
The MoU facilitates the organization of structured training programs and sensitization initiatives for RPF personnel. Public awareness efforts, including the dissemination of informational materials at railway stations and on trains, will also be undertaken. Additionally, Anti-Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs), already operational at over 750 locations, will be leveraged to strengthen surveillance and ensure immediate response to suspected cases.
This collaborative effort reflects a shared national commitment to safeguarding vulnerable communities and advancing a zero-tolerance approach toward human trafficking through one of India’s most vital public service systems—the Indian Railways.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल और राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग ने मानव तस्करी के खिलाफ संकल्प मजबूत किया
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल और राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग ने मानव तस्करी को रोकने के लिए हाथ मिलाया; श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव की उपस्थिति में विश्व मानव तस्करी रोकथाम दिवस पर समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल ने पिछले साढ़े चार वर्षों में 65,000 से अधिक बच्‍चों को मानव तस्करी से बचाया, भगोड़े बच्चों का भी बचाव किया
30 JUL 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व मानव तस्करी रोकथाम दिवस के अवसर पर केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) और राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्ल्यू) के बीच एक नए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
सोशल मीडिया पर इस प्रगति को साझा करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य महिलाओं और बच्चों की तस्करी के साथ-साथ महिलाओं के खिलाफ अन्य अपराधों को प्रभावी ढंग से रोकने के लिए आरपीएफ कर्मियों की क्षमता को मजबूत करना है।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की उप सचिव श्रीमती शिवानी डे और आरपीएफ के डीआईजी/परियोजनाएं श्री एस. सुधाकर ने हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर, राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग द्वारा मानव तस्करी रोकथाम विषय पर तैयार की गई एक विशेष पुस्तिका का भी विमोचन किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती विजया किशोर रहाटकर ने इस मुद्दे की गंभीरता पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि मानव तस्करी मानवाधिकारों के सबसे गंभीर उल्लंघनों में से एक बनी हुई है, और महिलाएं और लड़कियां सबसे अधिक इसका शिकार होती हैं। उन्होंने शीघ्र पता लगाने और हस्तक्षेप करने में आरपीएफ की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने देश भर से तस्करी किए गए और खोए/भगोड़े बच्चों को बचाने में आरपीएफ के अथक राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रयासों की भी सराहना की, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप पिछले साढ़े चार वर्षों में ऐसे 65,000 से अधिक बच्चों को बचाया गया है।
आरपीएफ के महानिदेशक श्री मनोज यादव ने इस उद्देश्य के प्रति रेलवे सुरक्षा बल की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि अपनी व्यापक पहुंच के साथ, भारतीय रेल के पास मानव तस्करी के विरुद्ध अग्रिम पंक्ति में निवारक के रूप में कार्य करने का अवसर और दायित्व दोनों हैं। राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग के साथ साझेदारी से रेलवे सुरक्षा बल का संचालनात्‍मक प्रत्‍युत्‍तर और सामुदायिक पहुंच और भी मजबूत होगी।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन आरपीएफ कर्मियों के लिए सुव्यवस्थित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और जागरूकता से जुड़ी पहलों के आयोजन में सहायक होगा। रेलवे स्टेशनों और ट्रेनों में सूचना सामग्री के प्रसार सहित जन जागरूकता अभियान भी चलाए जाएंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, 750 से अधिक स्थानों पर पहले से कार्यरत मानव तस्करी रोकथाम इकाइयों का उपयोग निगरानी को सुदृढ़ करने और संदिग्ध मामलों पर तत्काल कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किया जाएगा।
यह सहयोग आधारित प्रयास कमजोर समुदायों की सुरक्षा के लिए साझा राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है और देश की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रणालियों में से एक - भारतीय रेलवे के माध्यम से मानव तस्करी के प्रति शून्य-सहिष्णुता के विजन को आगे बढ़ाता है।