Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Credibility and Acceptance of Skill Certification
30 JUL 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM) , the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres / institutes under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready, equipped with industry relevant skills.
Government has implemented the Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) component under PMKVY to assess and certify individuals who have acquired skills through informal means or on-the-job experience. The aim is to align these skills with National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF) standards, thereby improving employability.
RPL ensures formal recognition of workforce capabilities without requiring formal education or long-term training. It includes orientation, bridge courses, and assessments by third-party agencies. State-wise and year-wise details of candidates trained under RPL component of PMKVY during last five years up to 2024-25 are given at Annexure.
To ensure credibility and industry relevance of certifications, PMKVY follows a rigorous process involving orientation, standardised assessments by third-party assessors, and digital certificate issuance aligned with NSQF levels. Certificates are embedded with QR codes and issued via the Skill India Digital platform, enabling real-time verification by employers.
The curriculum and assessments are developed in consultation with Awarding Bodies and Industry bodies. Continuous Monitoring and Evaluation (M&E) systems are in place to assess implementation quality. These steps collectively ensure that the certifications are trusted by employers and meet industry-accepted standards.
The Ministry actively engages with other Central Ministries/Departments, State/UT Governments, Industry Associations, and employers to increase awareness and acceptance of PMKVY certifications. The Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) enables easy verification of candidates’ credentials, enhancing transparency and trust. Additionally, regular dialogues with industry associations, employer outreach programmes, and promotion through Rozgar Melas are organised.
NSQF alignment of job roles and third-party assessment ensures the industry’s confidence in certified candidates. Emphasis is also placed on sectors with high employer demand, thus strengthening labour market linkages.
A centralized and robust digital ecosystem exists through the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH). All skill certifications under government schemes are recorded in SIDH, which enables secure and real-time verification by employers. The certificates contain unique IDs and QR codes that can be accessed and authenticated instantly. This system significantly enhances employer confidence and reduces instances of fraudulent claims. The platform is continuously updated and integrated with DigiLocker to provide long-term accessibility to candidates and recruiters alike, supporting transparent and efficient hiring practices.
Annexure
State-wise and year-wise details of candidates trained under RPL component of PMKVY during last five years up to 2024-25
State/UT
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
A & N Islands
06
04
400
0
346
Andhra Pradesh
65,959
8,035
352
2,693
1,760
Arunachal Pradesh
22,955
7,431
1,652
11
228
Assam
2,50,526
23,366
795
7,737
10,399
Bihar
94,053
7,147
572
1,826
3,653
Chandigarh
1,885
439
0
0
0
Chhattisgarh
13,224
3,889
47
64
1,486
Delhi
52,110
7,816
1,065
3,067
4,086
Goa
1,771
153
101
0
178
Gujarat
50,630
16,758
784
4,543
10,727
Haryana
71,572
8,014
648
3,597
8,858
Himachal Pradesh
13,775
3,219
352
752
1,558
Jammu & Kashmir
71,743
5,600
3,103
3,661
19,169
Jharkhand
61,523
6,264
1,045
1,419
2,726
Karnataka
44,326
11,126
1,293
3,157
6,828
Kerala
28,585
2,674
1,185
734
389
Ladakh
40
0
0
0
137
Madhya Pradesh
94,862
8,190
1,053
4,972
15,928
Maharashtra
2,08,206
18,588
2,980
5,291
13,914
Manipur
17,658
1,832
524
70
392
Meghalaya
2,618
1,120
571
761
2,035
Mizoram
1,705
1,621
171
344
1,018
Nagaland
3,934
1,528
1,958
217
1,757
Odisha
82,906
5,788
346
3,292
4,913
Puducherry
1,278
1,072
16
172
295
Punjab
27,483
6,776
224
865
7,395
Rajasthan
1,90,506
14,762
756
2,883
13,529
Sikkim
226
175
0
0
0
Tamil Nadu
1,05,690
9,699
3,341
6,893
7,075
Telangana
35,083
4,306
425
2,814
4,530
DNH & DD
940
2
0
0
0
Tripura
32,634
2,863
532
1,342
4,044
Uttar Pradesh
3,22,492
23,865
3,264
11,439
39,346
Uttarakhand
19,000
3,276
249
3,168
3,917
West Bengal
79,934
6,838
868
3,603
4,801
Overall
20,71,838
2,24,236
30,672
81,387
1,97,417
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
اسکل سرٹیفکیشن کا اعتبار اور قبولیت
30 JUL 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای)کےوزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند کے اسکل انڈیا مشن (ایس آئی ایم) کے تحت ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) کے توسط سے مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے مراکز/اداروں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک یعنی پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) جن سکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس) نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) اور کرافٹ مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں کے لیے ہنرمندی ، دوبارہ ہنرمندی اور اپ اسکل (اسکل، ری-اسکل اور اپ اسکل) کی تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ ایس آئی ایم کا مقصد ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنا ، صنعت سے متعلق مہارتوں سے آراستہ کر کے انہیں قابل بنانا ہے ۔
حکومت نے غیر رسمی ذرائع یا آن- دی –جاب تجربے کے ذریعے مہارت حاصل کرنے والے افراد کا جائزہ لینے اور ان کی تصدیق کرنے کے لیے پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت ریکگنیشن آف پری لرننگ (آر پی ایل) کمپوننٹ کو نافذ کیا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد ان مہارتوں کو نیشنل اسکلز کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) کے معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے ، جس سے روزگار میں بہتری آئے گی ۔
آر پی ایل رسمی تعلیم یا طویل مدتی تربیت کی ضرورت کے بغیر افرادی قوت کی صلاحیتوں کی باضابطہ شناخت کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ اس میں واقفیت ، برج کورسز اور تیسرے فریق کی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے جائزے شامل ہیں ۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران 2024-25 تک پی ایم کے وی وائی کے آر پی ایل جزو کے تحت تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے اور سال کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
سرٹیفیکیشن کی ساکھ اور صنعت سے مطابقت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، پی ایم کے وی وائی ایک سخت عمل کی پیروی کرتا ہے جس میں واقفیت ، تیسرے فریق کے تشخیص کاروں کے ذریعے معیاری تشخیص اور این ایس کیو ایف کی سطحوں کے مطابق ڈیجیٹل سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنا شامل ہے ۔ سرٹیفکیٹ کیو آر کوڈز سے لیس ہوتے ہیں اور اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے جاری کیے جاتے ہیں ، جو آجروں کے ذریعے ریئل-ٹائم ویریفکیشن کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
نصاب اور جائزے جاری کرنے والے اداروں اور صنعتی اداروں کی مشاورت سے تیار کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ نفاذ کے معیار کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے مسلسل نگرانی اور تشخیص (ایم اینڈ ای) نظام موجود ہیں ۔ یہ اقدامات اجتماعی طور پر اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ سرٹیفکیشن آجروں کے ذریعہ قابل اعتماد ہوں اور صنعت کے قبول کردہ معیارات پر پورا اترتے ہوں ۔
وزارت پی ایم کے وی وائی سرٹیفکیشن کے بارے میں بیداری اور قبولیت بڑھانے کے لیے دیگر مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں ، ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں ، صنعتی انجمنوں اور آجروں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر کام کرتی ہے ۔ اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) امیدواروں کی اسناد کی آسان تصدیق ، شفافیت اور اعتماد کو بڑھانے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، صنعتی انجمنوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ مکالمے ، آجر کے آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام اور روزگار میلوں کے ذریعے فروغ کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے ۔
جاب رولز اور تیسرے فریق کی تشخیص کی این ایس کیو ایف صف بندی(الائنمنٹ) تصدیق شدہ امیدواروں میں صنعت کے اعتماد کو یقینی بناتی ہے ۔ آجر کی زیادہ مانگ والے شعبوں پر بھی زور دیا جاتا ہے ، اس طرح لیبر مارکیٹ روابط کو تقویت ملتی ہے ۔
اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) کے ذریعے ایک مرکزی اور مضبوط ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام موجود ہے ۔ سرکاری اسکیموں کے تحت تمام ہنر مندی کے سرٹیفکیشن ایس آئی ڈی ایچ میں ریکارڈ کیے جاتے ہیں ، جو آجروں کے ذریعے محفوظ اور ریئل – ٹائم ویریفکیشن کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔ سرٹیفکیٹ میں منفرد آئی ڈی اور کیو آر کوڈ ہوتے ہیں جن تک فوری طور پر رسائی اور تصدیق کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ یہ نظام آجر کے اعتماد کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھاتا ہے اور دھوکہ دہی کے مواقع کو کم کرتا ہے ۔ پلیٹ فارم کو ڈیجی لاکر کے ساتھ مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ اور مربوط کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ امیدواروں اور بھرتی کرنے والوں کو یکساں طور پر طویل مدتی رسائی فراہم کی جا سکے اور ملازمت کے شفاف اور موثر طریقوں کی حمایت کی جا سکے ۔
ملحقہ
پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران 2024-25 تک پی ایم کے وی وائی کے آر پی ایل جزو کے تحت تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی ریاست وار اور سال وار تفصیلات
ریاست/مرکز سے زیر انتظام علاقے
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
جزائرانڈمان و نکوبار
06
04
400
0
346
آندھرا پردیش
65,959
8,035
352
2,693
1,760
اروناچل پردیش
22,955
7,431
1,652
11
228
آسام
2,50,526
23,366
795
7,737
10,399
بہار
94,053
7,147
572
1,826
3,653
چنڈی گڑھ
1,885
439
0
0
0
چھتیس گڑھ
13,224
3,889
47
64
1,486
دہلی
52,110
7,816
1,065
3,067
4,086
گوا
1,771
153
101
0
178
گجرات
50,630
16,758
784
4,543
10,727
ہریانہ
71,572
8,014
648
3,597
8,858
ہماچل پردیش
13,775
3,219
352
752
1,558
جموں و کشمیر
71,743
5,600
3,103
3,661
19,169
جھارکھنڈ
61,523
6,264
1,045
1,419
2,726
کرناٹک
44,326
11,126
1,293
3,157
6,828
کیرالہ
28,585
2,674
1,185
734
389
لداخ
40
0
0
0
137
مدھیہ پردیش
94,862
8,190
1,053
4,972
15,928
مہاراشٹر
2,08,206
18,588
2,980
5,291
13,914
منی پور
17,658
1,832
524
70
392
میگھالیہ
2,618
1,120
571
761
2,035
میزورم
1,705
1,621
171
344
1,018
ناگالینڈ
3,934
1,528
1,958
217
1,757
اوڈیشہ
82,906
5,788
346
3,292
4,913
پڈوچیری
1,278
1,072
16
172
295
پنجاب
27,483
6,776
224
865
7,395
راجستھان
1,90,506
14,762
756
2,883
13,529
سکم
226
175
0
0
0
تمل ناڈو
1,05,690
9,699
3,341
6,893
7,075
تلنگانہ
35,083
4,306
425
2,814
4,530
ڈی این ایچ اور ڈی ڈی
940
2
0
0
0
تریپورہ
32,634
2,863
532
1,342
4,044
اتر پردیش
3,22,492
23,865
3,264
11,439
39,346
اتراکھنڈ
19,000
3,276
249
3,168
3,917
مغربی بنگال
79,934
6,838
868
3,603
4,801
کل
20,71,838
2,24,236
30,672
81,387
1,97,417