اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کی پیداوار کی موجودہ صلاحیت
29 JUL 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
مندرجہ ذیل جدول پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران خام اسٹیل کی صلاحیت اور پیداوار کی تفصیلات دکھاتا ہے:-
Year
Capacity(in MnT)
Production(in MnT)
2020-21
143.91
103.54
2021-22
154.06
120.29
2022-23
161.30
127.20
2023-24
179.51
144.30
2024-25
200.33
152.18
Share of MSMEs in crude steel capacity in 2024-25 is given below:-
Crude Steel Capacity
Year
Secondary steel plants including MSMEs
Total
%Share
2024-25
94.42
200.3
47%
Source: Joint Plant Committee(JPC);figures in million tonnes
اسٹیل ایک ڈی ریگولیٹڈ سیکٹر ہے اور حکومت اسٹیل سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لیے ایک سازگار پالیسی ماحول بنا کر ایک سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ حکومت نے اسٹیل کے شعبے کو بشمول ایم ایس ایم ای، خود انحصاری اور درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے ملکی اسٹیل مینوفیکچررز کی مسابقت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
سرکاری خریداری کے لیے ’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ اسٹیل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے گھریلو طور پر تیار کردہ آئرن اینڈ اسٹیل مصنوعات پالیسی کا نفاذ۔
ملک کے اندر ویلیو ایڈڈ اسٹیل کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرکے درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی ) اسکیم کا آغاز۔
درآمدات کی نگرانی کے لیے اسٹیل امپورٹ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم کو ری ویمپنگ کرنا تاکہ ملکی اسٹیل انڈسٹری کو درآمدات کی تفصیلات فراہم کی جاسکیں۔
اسٹیل کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز کا تعارف اس طرح گھریلو مارکیٹ میں غیر معیاری / ناقص اسٹیل مصنوعات کے ساتھ ساتھ درآمدات پر پابندی لگانا تاکہ صنعت، صارفین اور عوام کے لیے معیاری اسٹیل کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواسا ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Steel
CURRENT CAPACITY OF STEEL PRODUCTION
29 JUL 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The following table shows the details of capacity and production of crude steel during last five years:-
Year
Capacity(in MnT)
Production(in MnT)
2020-21
143.91
103.54
2021-22
154.06
120.29
2022-23
161.30
127.20
2023-24
179.51
144.30
2024-25
200.33
152.18
Share of MSMEs in crude steel capacity in 2024-25 is given below:-
Crude Steel Capacity
Year
Secondary steel plants including MSMEs
Total
%Share
2024-25
94.42
200.3
47%
Source: Joint Plant Committee(JPC);figures in million tonnes
Steel is a de-regulated sector and the government acts as a facilitator by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of the steel sector. The government has taken several measures to make the steel sector, including MSMEs in the sector, self-reliant and to improve the competitiveness of domestic steel manufacturers to reduce dependency on imports which include the following:
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for Government procurement.
2. Launch of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of value-added steel within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments.
3. Revamping Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) for monitoring of imports to provide granular details on imports to the domestic steel industry.
4. Introduction of Steel Quality Control Orders thereby banning sub-standard/ defective steel products in the domestic market as well as imports to ensure the availability of quality steel to the industry, users, and public at large.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.