इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात उत्पादन की वर्तमान क्षमता
29 JUL 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
निम्नलिखित तालिका में पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान कच्चे इस्पात की क्षमता और उत्पादन का विवरण प्रदर्शित किया गया है:-
वर्ष
क्षमता (मिलियन टन में)
उत्पादन (मिलियन टन में)
2020-21
143.91
103.54
2021-22
154.06
120.29
2022-23
161.30
127.20
2023-24
179.51
144.30
2024-25
200.33
152.18
वर्ष 2024-25 में कच्चे इस्पात की क्षमता में सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) की हिस्सेदारी नीचे दी गई है:-
कच्चे इस्पात की क्षमता
वर्ष
एमएसएमई सहित द्वितीयक इस्पात संयंत्र
कुल
प्रतिशत हिस्सा
2024-25
94.42
200.3
47 प्रतिशत
स्रोत: संयुक्त संयंत्र समिति (जेपीसी); आंकड़े मिलियन टन में
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है और सरकार इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत वातावरण बनाकर एक सुविधाप्रदाता के रूप में कार्य करती है। सरकार ने इस्पात क्षेत्र, जिसमें इस क्षेत्र के एमएसएमई भी शामिल हैं, को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने और घरेलू इस्पात निर्माताओं की प्रतिस्पर्धा में सुधार लाने तथा आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। इनमें निम्नलिखित उपाय शामिल हैं:
1. सरकारी खरीद के लिए 'मेड इन इंडिया' इस्पात को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआई एवं एसपी) नीति का कार्यान्वयन।
2. देश के भीतर मूल्यवर्धित इस्पात के विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देने और पूंजी निवेश को आकर्षित करके आयात को कम करने के लिए विशेष इस्पात के लिए उत्पादन से संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना का शुभारंभ।
3. घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग को आयात पर विस्तृत विवरण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए आयात की निगरानी हेतु इस्पात आयात निगरानी प्रणाली (एसआईएमएस) का पुनर्गठन।
4. इस्पात गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश लागू करना, जिससे घरेलू बाजार में घटिया/दोषपूर्ण इस्पात उत्पादों के साथ-साथ आयात पर प्रतिबंध लगाया जा सके, ताकि उद्योग, उपयोगकर्ताओं और आम जनता को गुणवत्तापूर्ण इस्पात की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
केंद्रीय इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Steel
CURRENT CAPACITY OF STEEL PRODUCTION
29 JUL 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The following table shows the details of capacity and production of crude steel during last five years:-
Year
Capacity(in MnT)
Production(in MnT)
2020-21
143.91
103.54
2021-22
154.06
120.29
2022-23
161.30
127.20
2023-24
179.51
144.30
2024-25
200.33
152.18
Share of MSMEs in crude steel capacity in 2024-25 is given below:-
Crude Steel Capacity
Year
Secondary steel plants including MSMEs
Total
%Share
2024-25
94.42
200.3
47%
Source: Joint Plant Committee(JPC);figures in million tonnes
Steel is a de-regulated sector and the government acts as a facilitator by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of the steel sector. The government has taken several measures to make the steel sector, including MSMEs in the sector, self-reliant and to improve the competitiveness of domestic steel manufacturers to reduce dependency on imports which include the following:
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for Government procurement.
2. Launch of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of value-added steel within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments.
3. Revamping Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) for monitoring of imports to provide granular details on imports to the domestic steel industry.
4. Introduction of Steel Quality Control Orders thereby banning sub-standard/ defective steel products in the domestic market as well as imports to ensure the availability of quality steel to the industry, users, and public at large.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.