விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி நேரத்தின் போது மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான், விரிவான விவசாய மேம்பாட்டுத் தரவைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்
29 JUL 2025 7:45PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி நேரத்தின் போது, மத்திய வேளாண்மை, விவசாயிகள் நலன் மற்றும் ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான், நாட்டின் விவசாய நிலை குறித்த விரிவான தகவல்களை வழங்கினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிக்கும் பிரச்சாரம் சீராக முன்னேறி வருவதை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் உண்மைகள் மற்றும் புள்ளிவிவரங்களை அவர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
விவசாய மேம்பாட்டிற்காக எடுக்கப்பட்ட ஆறு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகளாக அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டவை, பின்வருமாறு:
*உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்தல்
*விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை உயர்த்த உள்ளீட்டு செலவுகளைக் குறைத்தல்
*பண்ணை விளைபொருட்களுக்கு நியாயமான விலையை உறுதி செய்தல்
*நஷ்டங்கள் ஏற்பட்டால் போதுமான இழப்பீடு வழங்குதல்
*பழங்கள், காய்கறிகள், மருத்துவ தாவரங்கள், வேளாண் காடுகள், மீன்பிடித்தல் மற்றும் கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு உள்ளிட்ட விவசாய பல்வகைப்படுத்தலை ஊக்குவித்தல்
*எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு மண்ணைப் பாதுகாக்க இயற்கை விவசாயம் மற்றும் உரங்களின் சீரான பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவித்தல்
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், பயிர் உற்பத்தி 246.42 மில்லியன் டன்னிலிருந்து 353.96 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று திரு. சவுகான் கூறினார். பருப்பு வகைகளின் உற்பத்தி 16.38 மில்லியன் டன்னிலிருந்து 25.24 மில்லியன் டன்னாகவும், எண்ணெய் வித்துக்களின் உற்பத்தி 27.51 மில்லியன் டன்னிலிருந்து 42.61 மில்லியன் டன்னாகவும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. தோட்டக்கலை உற்பத்தியும் 280.70 மில்லியன் டன்னிலிருந்து 367.72 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. நாட்டில் பால் உற்பத்தியில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அதிகரிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், இது முழுக்க முழுக்க விவசாயிகளால் இயக்கப்படுவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
விவசாயிகளின் வருமானம் குறித்த பிரச்சினையில், முந்தைய ஐக்கிய முற்போக்குக் கூட்டணி அரசின் வேளாண் பட்ஜெட்டான ரூ.27,000 கோடியுடன், தற்போதைய ஒதுக்கீட்டான ரூ.1.27 லட்சம் கோடியை ஒப்பிடும்போது, தேசிய ஜனநாயகக் கூட்டணி அரசின் கீழ் பல விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் வருமானத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்கியுள்ளனர் என்று திரு சவுகான் தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமரின் கிசான் சம்மான் நிதித் திட்டம், 10 கோடி விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கிறது என்றும், மத்திய அரசு ஆண்டுதோறும் சுமார் ரூ.2 லட்சம் கோடி உர மானியங்களை வழங்கி வருகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை உயர்த்துவதற்காக, குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைகளில் செலவை விட குறைந்தபட்சம் 50% லாபத்தை உறுதி செய்ய அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தற்போது பெரிய அளவிலான கொள்முதல் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது, மேலும் விவசாயிகள் பயிர் இழப்புகளுக்கு இழப்பீடு பெற்று வருகின்றனர். யூரியா மற்றும் டையம்மோனியம் பாஸ்பேட் போன்ற மானிய விலை உரங்களும் பரவலாகக் கிடைக்கின்றன என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2149919

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan shares comprehensive agricultural development data during Question Hour in Lok Sabha
“Farmers to receive 12% interest on delayed crop insurance claims” – Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“The campaign to increase farmers’ income continues under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership” – Shri Chouhan
“Crop production rose from 246.42 million tonnes to 353.96 million tonnes in last 10 years” – Shivraj Singh
“Central government is providing fertiliser subsidy worth nearly ₹2 lakh crore” – Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“MSP doubled by the central government, record procurement also underway” – Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh
29 JUL 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, on Tuesday, during the Question Hour in the Lok Sabha, provided a comprehensive update on the state of agriculture in the country. He shared facts and figures to highlight that the campaign to increase farmers’ income is progressing steadily under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Union Minister outlined six key measures taken for agricultural development:
• Boosting production
• Reducing input costs to raise farmers’ income
• Ensuring fair prices for farm produce
• Providing adequate compensation in case of losses
• Promoting agricultural diversification, including cultivation of fruits, vegetables, medicinal plants, agroforestry, fishery, and animal husbandry
• Encouraging natural farming and balanced use of fertilisers to safeguard soil for future generations
Shri Chouhan stated that over the past 10 years, crop production has increased from 246.42 million tonnes to 353.96 million tonnes. The production of pulses rose from 16.38 million tonnes to 25.24 million tonnes, and production of oilseeds has increased from 27.51 million tonnes to 42.61 million tonnes. Horticulture production also jumped from 280.70 million tonnes to 367.72 million tonnes. The Agriculture Minister also noted a significant increase in milk production in the country, entirely driven by farmers.
On the issue of farmers’ income, Shri Chouhan asserted that many farmers have more than doubled their incomes under the National Democratic Alliance (NDA) government, as he compared the previous UPA (United Progressive Alliance) government’s agriculture budget of ₹27,000 crore with the current allocation of ₹1.27 lakh crore. The PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi, which did not exist earlier, now benefits 10 crore farmers, Shri Chouhan said, adding that the central government is providing around ₹2 lakh crore in fertiliser subsidies annually.
The Agriculture Minister said that under the Modi government, institutional credit has also surged from ₹7 lakh crore during the UPA era to ₹25 lakh crore today. Regarding the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), he said the Centre has disbursed claims worth ₹1.83 lakh crore against a collected premium of ₹35,000 crore directly into farmers’ accounts.
To promote income growth, the government is subsidising mechanisation and providing drip and sprinkler systems under the ‘Per Drop More Crop’ initiative. Investments are being made in polyhouses, greenhouses, and efforts are also underway to boost fruit and vegetable production and ensure fair procurement.
The Minister emphasised that to raise farmers’ income, the government decided to ensure a minimum of 50% profit margin over cost in Minimum Support Prices (MSP). Large-scale procurement is currently underway, and farmers are receiving compensation for crop losses. Subsidised fertilisers like urea and DAP (Diammonium Phosphate) are also being made widely available, the Minister said.
Shri Chouhan further highlighted that special schemes have been designed for small landholders and tenant farmers. The Centre has allowed owners to authorise tenant farmers to receive PMFBY benefits. Recently, 6.55 lakh tenant and sharecropping farmers were covered under the scheme, benefiting a total of over 41.62 lakh farmers.
Shri Chouhan also informed the House that the PM-AASHA scheme has been launched to procure pulses and oilseeds like tur, masoor, and urad at 100% MSP. Measures are in place to ensure that middlemen don’t exploit farmers, and that MSP rates are delivered effectively.
He cited data showing that MSP rates have significantly increased:
• Paddy: ₹1,310 (2013–14) → ₹2,369
• Bajra: ₹1,250 → ₹2,775
• Ragi: ₹1,500 → ₹4,886
• Maize: ₹1,310 → ₹2,400
• Tur: ₹4,300 → ₹8,000
• Moong: ₹4,500 → ₹8,768
• Urad: ₹4,300 → ₹7,800
• Groundnut: ₹4,000 → ₹7,263
• Sunflower: ₹3,700 → ₹7,721
• Soybean: ₹2,560 → ₹5,328
• Sesame: ₹4,500 → ₹9,846
• Niger seed: ₹3,500 → ₹9,537
• Cotton: ₹3,700 → ₹7,710
He stressed that MSPs have not only doubled, but procurement volumes have also risen significantly. Under the previous government, only 6 lakh metric tonnes of pulses were procured in 10 years. Under the current government, this figure has soared to 1.82 crore metric tonnes.
Concluding his remarks, Shri Chouhan said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi is a true well-wisher of farmers, and has restructured the PMFBY to be more farmer-friendly. If an insurance company fails to pay the due claim within 21 days of the deadline, 12% interest will be charged and credited directly to the farmer’s account. The same 12% interest applies if a state government delays its share of the premium.
The Minister added that challenges related to crop cutting experiments are being addressed through YESTECH, a technology-based yield estimation system using satellite-based remote sensing. This shift will promote transparency and enable digital assessment of crop loss, ensuring timely and accurate compensation under PMFBY.