भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
टियर-2 शहरों में ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन
29 JUL 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित करना एक गैर- लाइसेंस प्राप्त गतिविधि है और निजी उद्यमी भी चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित कर सकते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, तमिलनाडु राज्य के टियर-2 शहरों सहित अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (ईवी पीसीएस) स्थापित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ई-ड्राइव योजना के अंतर्गत 2,000 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है।
1 अप्रैल 2025 तक टियर-2 शहरों में संचालित ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की कुल संख्या 4,625 है। ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की स्थापना मांग पर आधारित गतिविधि है और कोई लक्ष्य निर्धारित नहीं किया जा सकता क्योंकि स्टेशनों की स्थापना ईवी की पहुँच सहित कई कारकों पर निर्भर करती है।
निजी क्षेत्र और तेल विपणन कंपनियों को ईवी चार्जिंग अवसंरचना स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु प्रदान किए जा रहे वित्तीय या नीतिगत प्रोत्साहनों का विवरण निम्नानुसार है: -
1. भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने फेम-II योजना के अंतर्गत पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाली तीन तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) आईओसीएल, बीपीसीएल और एचपीसीएल द्वारा 8,932 ईवीपीसीएस की स्थापना के लिए 873.50 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं। इसके अलावा, ईवी चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना के लिए पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के तहत 2,000 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन भी किया गया है।
2. चार्जिंग स्टेशन की स्थापना एक गैर-लाइसेंस प्राप्त गतिविधि है और निजी कंपनियां 17 सितंबर, 2024 के विद्युत मंत्रालय (एमओपी) के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार ईवीसीएस स्थापित कर सकती हैं।
17 सितंबर, 2024 को जारी विद्युत मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देश गैर- महानगरीय और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों सहित पूरे देश में लागू होंगे ताकि समान विद्युत वाहन अवसंरचना विकास सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
EV CHARGING STATIONS IN TIER- 2 CITIES
29 JUL 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Setting up of electric vehicle charging stations is an unlicensed activity and private entrepreneurs can also install the charging stations. In addition to this, an allocation of Rs.2,000 crore has been made under thePM E-DRIVE Scheme, for setting up of electric vehicle public charging stations (EV PCS) on pan India basis including Tier 2 cities in the State of Tamil Nadu.
The total number of EV charging stations operational in Tier-2 cities as on 01.04.2025 is 4,625. The installation of EV charging stations is demand driven activity and no target can be set as installation depends on many factors including EV penetration.
The details of financial or policy incentives being provided to encourage private players and oil marketing companies to set up EV Charging infrastructure are as under : -
1. Ministry of Heavy Industries has allocated Rs.873.50 crore towards installation of 8,932 EVPCS by the three oil marketing companies (OMCs)under MoPNG namely IOCL, BPCL and HPCL under the FAME-II Scheme. Further, an allocation of Rs.2,000 crore has also been made under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme for installation of EV charging infrastructure.
2. Setting up of a charging station is an unlicensed activity and private players can install EVCS as per Ministry of Power (MoP) Guidelines of September 17, 2024.
MoP guidelines issued in September 17, 2024 are applicable all across the country including the non-metro and semi-urban regions to ensure equitable EV infrastructure development.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.