Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
OBJECTIVES OF PM-DAKSH YOJANA
29 JUL 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
PM-DAKSH Scheme is a Central Sector Scheme which was launched in 2020-21 with an objective to enhance competency level of the different target groups like Scheduled Caste's (SCs), Other Backward Caste's (OBCs), De-notified Tribes (DNTs), Economically Weaker Section (EWS), Safai Karamcharis including Waste Pickers to make them employable both in wage-employment and self- employment for their social economic development. Most of the persons from the target group are having minimal economic assets; therefore, provision of training and enhancing their competencies is essential for economic empowerment/ upliftment of these marginalized target groups.
Under the scheme, any Other Backward Caste's (OBCs) and Economically Weaker Section (EWS) candidates whose annual family income is less than Rs. 3.0 lakh is eligible to get training whereas there is no income limit for the candidates belonging to Scheduled Caste's (SCs)/De-notified Tribes (DNTs), Safai Karamcharis including Waste Pickers.
The scheme has been approved for an amount of Rs. 450 Cr. from the years 2021-22 to 2025-26. There has been no change in Budget Estimate of 2025-26, which is Rs. 130 Crore under PM-DAKSH Scheme.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پی ایم دکش یوجنا کے مقاصد
29 JUL 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم-دکش اسکیم ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے جو 21-2020 میں شروع کی گئی تھی، جس کا مقصد درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی)، دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سی)، ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ قبائل (ڈی این ٹی)، معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات (ای ڈبلیو ایس)، صفائی کرمچاری بشمول کچرہ اکٹھا کرنے والوں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے تاکہ وہ ملازمت (اجرت پر مبنی ملازمت) اور خود روزگار دونوں میں قابل عمل بن سکیں، جس سے ان کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی ہو۔ ہدف شدہ گروپ کے زیادہ تر افراد کے پاس کم سے کم معاشی اثاثے ہیں؛ اس لیے، ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور تربیت فراہم کرنا ان پسماندہ گروپوں کی معاشی بااختیاریت/ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت، دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سی) اور معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات (ای ڈبلیو ایس) کے وہ امیدوار جن کی سالانہ خاندانی آمدنی 3.0 لاکھ روپے سے کم ہے، تربیت کے اہل ہیں، جبکہ درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی)/ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ قبائل (ڈی این ٹی)، صفائی کرمچاری بشمول کچرہ اکٹھا کرنے والوں کے لیے کوئی آمدنی کی حد نہیں ہے۔
اس اسکیم کو 22-2021 سے 26-2025 تک کے سالوں کے لیے 450 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کے لیے منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایم-دکش اسکیم کے تحت 26-2025 کے بجٹ تخمینے میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی ہے، جو کہ 130 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیارات جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔