Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
OBJECTIVES OF PM-DAKSH YOJANA
29 JUL 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
PM-DAKSH Scheme is a Central Sector Scheme which was launched in 2020-21 with an objective to enhance competency level of the different target groups like Scheduled Caste's (SCs), Other Backward Caste's (OBCs), De-notified Tribes (DNTs), Economically Weaker Section (EWS), Safai Karamcharis including Waste Pickers to make them employable both in wage-employment and self- employment for their social economic development. Most of the persons from the target group are having minimal economic assets; therefore, provision of training and enhancing their competencies is essential for economic empowerment/ upliftment of these marginalized target groups.
Under the scheme, any Other Backward Caste's (OBCs) and Economically Weaker Section (EWS) candidates whose annual family income is less than Rs. 3.0 lakh is eligible to get training whereas there is no income limit for the candidates belonging to Scheduled Caste's (SCs)/De-notified Tribes (DNTs), Safai Karamcharis including Waste Pickers.
The scheme has been approved for an amount of Rs. 450 Cr. from the years 2021-22 to 2025-26. There has been no change in Budget Estimate of 2025-26, which is Rs. 130 Crore under PM-DAKSH Scheme.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
पीएम-दक्ष योजना के उद्देश्य
29 JUL 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम-दक्ष योजना एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है जिसे 2020-21 में अनुसूचित जाति (एससी), अन्य पिछड़ी जाति (ओबीसी), विमुक्त जनजाति (डीएनटी), आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग (ईडब्ल्यूएस), कूड़ा बीनने वालों सहित सफाई कर्मचारियों जैसे विभिन्न लक्षित समूहों की योग्यता के स्तर को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से शुरू किया गया था ताकि उन्हें वेतन आधारित रोजगार और स्व-रोजगार दोनों में रोजगार योग्य बनाया जा सके और उनके सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान दिया जा सके। लक्षित समूह के अधिकांश लोगों के पास न्यूनतम आर्थिक संपत्ति है; इसलिए, इन हाशिए पर पड़े लक्षित समूहों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण/उत्थान के लिए प्रशिक्षण और उनकी योग्यताओं को बढ़ाने का प्रावधान आवश्यक है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत, अन्य पिछड़ी जाति (ओबीसी) और आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग (ईडब्ल्यूएस) के वे उम्मीदवार प्रशिक्षण हासिल करने के पात्र हैं जिनकी वार्षिक पारिवारिक आय 3 लाख रुपये से कम है। भले ही, अनुसूचित जाति (एससी)/विमुक्त जनजाति (डीएनटी), सफाई कर्मचारियों (कचरा बीनने वाले) से जुड़े उम्मीदवारों के लिए कोई आय सीमा नहीं है।
इस योजना के लिए वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक 450 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि स्वीकृत की गई है। पीएम-दक्ष योजना के अंतर्गत 2025-26 के बजट अनुमान में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया गया है, जो 130 करोड़ रुपये है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।