Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
OBJECTIVES OF PM-DAKSH YOJANA
29 JUL 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
PM-DAKSH Scheme is a Central Sector Scheme which was launched in 2020-21 with an objective to enhance competency level of the different target groups like Scheduled Caste's (SCs), Other Backward Caste's (OBCs), De-notified Tribes (DNTs), Economically Weaker Section (EWS), Safai Karamcharis including Waste Pickers to make them employable both in wage-employment and self- employment for their social economic development. Most of the persons from the target group are having minimal economic assets; therefore, provision of training and enhancing their competencies is essential for economic empowerment/ upliftment of these marginalized target groups.
Under the scheme, any Other Backward Caste's (OBCs) and Economically Weaker Section (EWS) candidates whose annual family income is less than Rs. 3.0 lakh is eligible to get training whereas there is no income limit for the candidates belonging to Scheduled Caste's (SCs)/De-notified Tribes (DNTs), Safai Karamcharis including Waste Pickers.
The scheme has been approved for an amount of Rs. 450 Cr. from the years 2021-22 to 2025-26. There has been no change in Budget Estimate of 2025-26, which is Rs. 130 Crore under PM-DAKSH Scheme.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਦਕਸ਼ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼
29 JUL 2025 4:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਦਕਸ਼ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ (ਐੱਸਸੀ), ਹੋਰ ਪਿਛੜੀ ਜਾਤੀ (ਓਬੀਸੀ), ਡੀ-ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਕਬੀਲੇ (ਡੀਐੱਨਟੀ), ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗ (ਈਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸ) ਕੂੜਾ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਫਾਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਟੀਚਾਬੱਧ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਟੀਚਾਬੱਧ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ; ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ‘ਤੇ ਪਏ ਟੀਚਾਬੱਧ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ /ਉਥਾਨ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਹੋਰ ਪਿਛੜੀਆਂ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ (ਓਬੀਸੀਜ਼) ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗ (ਈਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਉਹ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਆਮਦਨ 3 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ। ਭਾਵੇਂ ਹੀ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ (ਐੱਸਸੀ)/ਡੀ-ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਕਬੀਲੇ (ਡੀਐੱਨਟੀ), ਸਫਾਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ (ਕੂੜਾ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ) ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਉਮਰ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ 450 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਦਕਸ਼ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 2025-26 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 130 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੀ.ਐੱਲ. ਵਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।