Ministry of Textiles
DEVELOPMENT OF PASHMINA
29 JUL 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government through Central Wool Development Board has been implementing Integrated Wool Development Programme (IWDP) for the period of 2021-22 to 2025-26 for the development of Wool Sector including component for Pashmina Wool development for UT of Ladakh region. The details of progress made for development of Pashmina in the UT of Ladakh, is at below. Under IWDP for development of Pashmina Wool, an amount of Rs.18.56 crore has been released to Implementing Agencies against which Rs.14.46 crore has been utilized by them.
Under the IWDP Scheme, projects have been sanctioned to support pashmina nomads like procurement of pashmina wool through revolving fund, distribution of portable tents and construction of predator proof corral with LED lights. Also, projects have been sanctioned for procurement and distribution of small tools like handloom, charkha etc to support to handloom infrastructure.
Sl.No.
Component
1
Micro Plate PCR-DNA Analyzer equipment
2
Construction /Distribution of predator proof corral with LED Light to 150 Pashmina Nomads
3
Distribution of portable tent with accessories to 200 Pashmina Nomads
4
Revolving fund for the marketing of Pashmina Wool to 103 Pashmina Nomads
5
Procurement & installation of 1 ( one) De-hairing plant with ancillary machines
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
पश्मीना का विकास
29 JUL 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार, केंद्रीय ऊन विकास बोर्ड के माध्यम से, ऊन क्षेत्र के विकास हेतु 2021-22 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए एकीकृत ऊन विकास कार्यक्रम (आईडब्ल्यूडीपी) का कार्यान्वयन कर रही है, जिसमें केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख क्षेत्र के लिए पश्मीना ऊन विकास घटक भी शामिल है। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में पश्मीना के विकास में हुई प्रगति का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है। आईडब्ल्यूडीपी के अंतर्गत, पश्मीना ऊन के विकास हेतु कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को 18.56 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है, जिसमें से 14.46 करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग किया जा चुका है।
आईडब्ल्यूडीपी योजना के अंतर्गत, पश्मीना खानाबदोशों की सहायता के लिए परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जैसे कि रिवॉल्विंग फंड के माध्यम से पश्मीना ऊन की खरीद, पोर्टेबल टेंट का वितरण और एलईडी लाइटों से सुसज्जित शिकारी-रोधी बाड़े का निर्माण। साथ ही, हथकरघा अवसंरचना को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए हथकरघा, चरखा आदि जैसे छोटे औजारों की खरीद और वितरण के लिए परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
क्र.सं.
अवयव
1
माइक्रो प्लेट पीसीआर-डीएनए विश्लेषक उपकरण
2
150 पश्मीना खानाबदोशों के लिए एलईडी लाइट के साथ शिकारी रोधी बाड़े का निर्माण/वितरण
3
200 पश्मीना खानाबदोशों को सहायक उपकरणों सहित पोर्टेबल टेंट का वितरण
4
103 पश्मीना खानाबदोशों को पश्मीना ऊन के विपणन के लिए परिक्रामी निधि
5
सहायक मशीनों के साथ 1 (एक) डी-हेयरिंग प्लांट की खरीद और स्थापना
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।