Ministry of Textiles
SUBSIDIZED JUTE IMPORTS
29 JUL 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Government through Ministry of Commerce undertakes sunset review investigation of jute goods imported from Bangladesh and issues Anti-Dumping Duty (ADD) on jute goods in order to make the level playing field. Presently, vide notification dated 30.12.2022, the Government has announced ADD on jute goods for a period of five years. Also, the Government vide notification dated 27.06.2025 has imposed port restriction on import of certain goods including Jute from Bangladesh to India.
To stabilize raw jute prices and safeguard farmers’ interest, the Government implements minimum support price for raw jute. Further, under the provision of Jute Packaging Material (Compulsory Use in Packing Commodities) Act, 1987, the Government has mandated for 100% food grains and 20% sugar to be compulsorily packed in Jute Bags. Additionally, the prices of raw jute behaviour and necessary regulatory action in terms of Jute and Jute Textiles control order 2016 is also taken by the Government time to time to stabilize the raw jute prices in the market.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
سبسیڈائزڈ جوٹ درآمدات
29 JUL 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت وزارت تجارت کے ذریعے بنگلہ دیش سے درآمد شدہ جوٹ کا سن سیٹ ریویو انویسٹی گیشن کرتی ہے اور جوٹ کے سامان پر اینٹی ڈمپنگ ڈیوٹی (اے ڈی ڈی) جاری کرتی ہے تاکہ مساوی مواقع پیدا کیے جا سکیں ۔ فی الحال ، 30.12.2022 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے ، حکومت نے پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے جوٹ کے سامان پر اضافی ڈی ڈی کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے 27.06.2025 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے بنگلہ دیش سے بھارت میں جوٹ سمیت کچھ اشیا کی درآمد پر بندرگاہ پر پابندی عائد کردی ہے ۔
خام جوٹ کی قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنے اور کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے حکومت خام جوٹ کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت نافذ کرتی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، جوٹ پیکیجنگ میٹریل (پیکنگ کموڈٹیز میں لازمی استعمال) ایکٹ ، 1987 کی دفعات کے تحت ، حکومت نے 100 فیصد غذائی اجناس اور 20 فیصد چینی کو جوٹ بیگ میں لازمی طور پر پیک کرنا لازمی قرار دیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، مارکیٹ میں خام جوٹ کی قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے حکومت وقتا فوقتا جوٹ اور جوٹ ٹیکسٹائل کنٹرول آرڈر 2016 کے لحاظ سے بازار میں خام جوٹ کی قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنے ضروری ریگولیٹری کارروائی بھی کرتی ہے۔