Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
TARGET FOR EXPORT OF AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES
29 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is working towards increasing the exports of agricultural and allied commodities and increasing its share in the global trade. The overall exports of these products in 2024-25 were US$ 51.9 Billion.
To support the exports of agriculture commodities, initiatives and schemes are being implemented by the Agriculture and Processed Food Products Exports Development Authority (APEDA), under Department of Commerce. These initiatives include the development of modern infrastructure, adoption of innovative and automated machinery, encouragement of new value-added product development, quality development, market development and training programs to upskill the workforce in producing value-added products. Such measures aim to attract investment in high-value added products and expand India’s reach in global markets.
The Department of Commerce through APEDA provides financial assistance to its member exporters from across the country, for export promotion of scheduled products through its Financial Assistance Scheme (FAS). The scheme has the following components:
1. Development of Export Infrastructure
2. Quality Development
• III. Market Development
The details of financial assistance guidelines are available at APEDA’s website www.apeda.gov.in under the “Scheme” tab.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि वस्तुओं के निर्यात का लक्ष्य
29 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार कृषि एवं संबद्ध वस्तुओं के निर्यात को बढ़ाने और वैश्विक व्यापार में अपनी हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। वर्ष 2024-25 में इन उत्पादों का कुल निर्यात 51.9 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
कृषि वस्तुओं के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, वाणिज्य विभाग के अंतर्गत कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) द्वारा पहल और योजनाएँ कार्यान्वित की जा रही हैं। इन पहलों में आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विकास, नवाचारी और स्वचालित मशीनरी को अपनाना, नए मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों के विकास को प्रोत्साहन, गुणवत्ता विकास, बाज़ार विकास और मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों के उत्पादन में कार्यबल को कुशल बनाने हेतु प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। इन उपायों का उद्देश्य उच्च मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों में निवेश आकर्षित करना और वैश्विक बाज़ारों में भारत की पहुँच का विस्तार करना है।
वाणिज्य विभाग, एपीडा के माध्यम से, अपनी वित्तीय सहायता योजना (एफएएस) के माध्यम से, देश भर के अपने सदस्य निर्यातकों को उनके अनुसूचित उत्पादों के निर्यात संवर्धन हेतु वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। इस योजना के निम्नलिखित घटक हैं:
1. निर्यात इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विकास
2. गुणवत्ता विकास
3. बाज़ार विकास
वित्तीय सहायता दिशानिर्देशों का विवरण एपीडा की वेबसाइट www.apeda.gov.in पर “स्कीम” टैब के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।