Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
TARGET FOR EXPORT OF AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES
29 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is working towards increasing the exports of agricultural and allied commodities and increasing its share in the global trade. The overall exports of these products in 2024-25 were US$ 51.9 Billion.
To support the exports of agriculture commodities, initiatives and schemes are being implemented by the Agriculture and Processed Food Products Exports Development Authority (APEDA), under Department of Commerce. These initiatives include the development of modern infrastructure, adoption of innovative and automated machinery, encouragement of new value-added product development, quality development, market development and training programs to upskill the workforce in producing value-added products. Such measures aim to attract investment in high-value added products and expand India’s reach in global markets.
The Department of Commerce through APEDA provides financial assistance to its member exporters from across the country, for export promotion of scheduled products through its Financial Assistance Scheme (FAS). The scheme has the following components:
1. Development of Export Infrastructure
2. Quality Development
• III. Market Development
The details of financial assistance guidelines are available at APEDA’s website www.apeda.gov.in under the “Scheme” tab.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی اجناس کی برآمد کا ہدف
29 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت زرعی اور متعلقہ اشیاء کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے اور عالمی تجارت میں اس کے حصے کو بڑھانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ 25-2024 میں ان مصنوعات کی مجموعی برآمدات 51.9 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہی۔
زرعی اشیاء کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، زراعت اور پروسیسڈ غذائی مصنوعات برآمداتی ترقیاتی اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے)، جو کہ محکمہ تجارت کے تحت کام کرتی ہے، مختلف اقدامات اور اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ان اقدامات میں جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، جدید اور خودکار مشینری کا استعمال، نئی قدر میں اضافے والی مصنوعات کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی، معیار کی ترقی، مارکیٹ کی ترقی، اور قدر میں اضافے والی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لیے افرادی قوت کو ہنر مند بنانے کے تربیتی پروگرام شامل ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد اعلیٰ قدر میں اضافے والی مصنوعات میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا اور عالمی منڈیوں میں ہندوستان کی رسائی کو وسعت دینا ہے۔
محکمہ تجارت کے ذریعے اے پی ای ڈی اے اپنے ممبر برآمد کنندگان کو پورے ملک سے شیڈولڈ مصنوعات کی برآمدات کے فروغ کے لیے مالی امداد کی اسکیم (ایف اے ایس) کے ذریعے مالی امداد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے مندرجہ ذیل اجزاء ہیں:
1. برآمداتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی
2. معیار کی ترقی
3. مارکیٹ کی ترقی
مالی امداد کے رہنما اصولوں کی تفصیلات اے پی ای ڈی اے کی ویب سائٹ www.apeda.gov.in پر "اسکیم" ٹیب کے تحت دستیاب ہیں۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے زراعت و کسان بہبود، جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔