Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
BENEFICIARIES UNDER PM-KISAN
29 JUL 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of farmers with cultivable land-holding. Under the scheme, a financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year is transferred in three equal instalments, into the Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Under the PM-KISAN Scheme, cultivable landholding is primary eligibility criteria to receive benefit of the Scheme subject to some certain exclusions relating to higher income status.
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without involvement of any intermediaries. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.69 lakh Cr. through 19 installments since inception of the Scheme. The instalment-wise details of the same is attached at Annexure.
Benefits of the PM-KISAN scheme are transferred to the beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode, based on the verified data received from the States/UTs on the PM-KISAN portal. To ease the registration process for farmers and bring in transparency and efficiency in implementation of the Scheme, several technological interventions were introduced, including integration with PFMS, UIDAI, and the Income Tax Department. Further, land seeding was made mandatory along with Aadhaar based payment and e-KYC. The benefits of the farmers, who did not complete these mandatory criteria, were stopped. As and when these farmers complete their mandatory requirements, they receive the benefits of the scheme along with their due installments, if any.
States/UTs have been mandated to recover any amount transferred to ineligible farmers marked due to higher income groups such as income tax payees, employees of PSUs, State/Central Govt., Constitutional post holders etc. An amount of Rs. 416 Cr. has been recovered from the ineligible beneficiaries so far across the country.
Annexure
Instalment-wise details of funds released under PM-KISAN, as on 16.07.2025
Sr. No.
Instalment period
No. of Beneficiaries
Amount
(in Rs. Cr.)
1
Dec., 2018 - March, 2019
3,16,21,743
6,324.35
2
April, 2019 - July, 2019
6,00,34,864
13,272.01
3
August, 2019 - Nov, 2019
7,66,01,029
17,527.13
4
Dec., 2019- March, 2020
8,20,91,667
17,943.00
5
April, 2020- July, 2020
9,26,93,999
20,989.49
6
August, 2020- Nov, 2020
9,72,27,546
20,476.33
7
Dec., 2020- March, 2021
9,84,76,200
20,475.15
8
April, 2021- July, 2021
9,99,17,958
22,416.19
9
August, 2021- Nov, 2021
10,34,47,290
22,395.79
10
Dec., 2021- March, 2022
10,41,68,513
22,343.55
11
April, 2022 - July, 2022
10,48,45,164
22,618.80
12
August, 2022 - Nov, 2022
8,57,40,741
18,042.08
13
Dec, 2022 - March, 2023
8,12,38,919
17,650.61
14
April, 2023 - July, 2023
8,56,79,091
19,203.93
15
August, 2023 - Nov, 2023
8,12,16,697
19,596.81
16
Dec., 2023 - March, 2024
9,04,44,694
23,092.29
17
April, 2024 - July, 2024
9,38,01,580
21,057.13
18
August, 2024 - Nov, 2024
9,59,28,628
20,666.20
19
Dec., 2024 - March, 2025
10,06,85,615
23,500.83
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پی ایم –کسان اسکیم کے تحت مستفیدین
29 JUL 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم-کسان اسکیم مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم ہے جسے فروری 2019 میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے شروع کیا تھا تاکہ قابل کاشت زمین رکھنے والے کسانوں کی مالی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ اسکیم کے تحت-/6,000سالانہ مالی فائدہ تین مساوی قسطوں میں، براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) موڈ کے ذریعے کسانوں کے آدھار سیڈیڈ بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیا جاتا ہے۔ پی ایم-کسان اسکیم کے تحت، قابل کاشت اراضی اسکیم کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے بنیادی اہلیت کا معیار ہے جو کہ اعلیٰ آمدنی کی حیثیت سے متعلق کچھ مخصوص استثنیٰ کے ساتھ مشروط ہے۔
کسانوں پر مرکوز ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ اسکیم کے فوائد کسی درمیانی شخص کی شمولیت کے بغیر پورے ملک کے تمام کسانوں تک پہنچیں۔ مستفیدین کے اندراج اور تصدیق میں مکمل شفافیت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے،۔ اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک 19 قسطوں میں حکومت ہند نے 3.69 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم تقسیم کی ہے۔ اس کی قسط وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہیں۔
پی ایم –کسان اسکیم کے فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے مستفید افراد کو پی ایم کسان پورٹل پر ریاستوں/ یوٹی سے موصول ہونے والے تصدیق شدہ ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر منتقل کیے جاتے ہیں۔ کسانوں کے لیے رجسٹریشن کے عمل کو آسان بنانے اور اسکیم کے نفاذ میں شفافیت اور کارکردگی لانے کے لیے، پی ایف ایم ایس، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اور محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے ساتھ انضمام سمیت متعدد تکنیک متعارف کروائی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ، آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی اور ای-کے وائی سی کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا تھا۔ ان لازمی شرائط پر پورا نہ اترنے والے کسانوں کے فائدے روک دیے گئے۔ جیسے ہی یہ کسان اپنی ضروری لوازمات کو پورا کرتے ہیں، انہیں ان کی واجب الادا قسط (اگر کوئی ہے) کے ساتھ اسکیم کے فوائد ملتے ہیں۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو انکم ٹیکس دہندگان، پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز کے ملازمین، ریاستی/مرکزی حکومت، آئینی عہدے داروں وغیرہ کی وجہ سے شناخت شدہ نااہل کسانوں کو منتقل کی گئی کسی بھی رقم کی وصولی کا حکم دیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک ملک بھر میں نااہل استفادہ کنندگان سے 416 کروڑ روپے کی رقم وصول کی گئی ہے۔
ملحقہ
پی ایم-کسان کے تحت جاری کردہ فنڈز کی قسط وار تفصیلات،16 جولائی 2025 تک
نمبر شمار
قسط کی مدت
مستفیدین کی تعداد
رقم
(کروڑ روپے میں)
1
دسمبر، 2018 - مارچ، 2019
3,16,21,743
6,324.35
2
اپریل، 2019 - جولائی، 2019
6,00,34,864
13,272.01
3
اگست، 2019 - نومبر، 2019
7,66,01,029
17,527.13
4
دسمبر، 2019- مارچ، 2020
8,20,91,667
17,943.00
5
اپریل، 2020- جولائی، 2020
9,26,93,999
20,989.49
6
اگست، 2020- نومبر، 2020
9,72,27,546
20,476.33
7
دسمبر، 2020- مارچ، 2021
9,84,76,200
20,475.15
8
اپریل، 2021- جولائی، 2021
9,99,17,958
22,416.19
9
اگست، 2021- نومبر، 2021
10,34,47,290
22,395.79
10
دسمبر، 2021- مارچ، 2022
10,41,68,513
22,343.55
11
اپریل، 2022 - جولائی، 2022
10,48,45,164
22,618.80
12
اگست، 2022 - نومبر، 2022
8,57,40,741
18,042.08
13
دسمبر، 2022 - مارچ، 2023
8,12,38,919
17,650.61
14
اپریل، 2023 - جولائی، 2023
8,56,79,091
19,203.93
15
اگست، 2023 - نومبر، 2023
8,12,16,697
19,596.81
16
دسمبر، 2023 - مارچ، 2024
9,04,44,694
23,092.29
17
اپریل، 2024 - جولائی، 2024
9,38,01,580
21,057.13
18
اگست، 2024 - نومبر، 2024
9,59,28,628
20,666.20
19
دسمبر، 2024 - مارچ، 2025
10,06,85,615
23,500.83
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔