Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
BENEFICIARIES UNDER PM-KISAN
29 JUL 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of farmers with cultivable land-holding. Under the scheme, a financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year is transferred in three equal instalments, into the Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Under the PM-KISAN Scheme, cultivable landholding is primary eligibility criteria to receive benefit of the Scheme subject to some certain exclusions relating to higher income status.
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without involvement of any intermediaries. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.69 lakh Cr. through 19 installments since inception of the Scheme. The instalment-wise details of the same is attached at Annexure.
Benefits of the PM-KISAN scheme are transferred to the beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode, based on the verified data received from the States/UTs on the PM-KISAN portal. To ease the registration process for farmers and bring in transparency and efficiency in implementation of the Scheme, several technological interventions were introduced, including integration with PFMS, UIDAI, and the Income Tax Department. Further, land seeding was made mandatory along with Aadhaar based payment and e-KYC. The benefits of the farmers, who did not complete these mandatory criteria, were stopped. As and when these farmers complete their mandatory requirements, they receive the benefits of the scheme along with their due installments, if any.
States/UTs have been mandated to recover any amount transferred to ineligible farmers marked due to higher income groups such as income tax payees, employees of PSUs, State/Central Govt., Constitutional post holders etc. An amount of Rs. 416 Cr. has been recovered from the ineligible beneficiaries so far across the country.
Annexure
Instalment-wise details of funds released under PM-KISAN, as on 16.07.2025
Sr. No.
Instalment period
No. of Beneficiaries
Amount
(in Rs. Cr.)
1
Dec., 2018 - March, 2019
3,16,21,743
6,324.35
2
April, 2019 - July, 2019
6,00,34,864
13,272.01
3
August, 2019 - Nov, 2019
7,66,01,029
17,527.13
4
Dec., 2019- March, 2020
8,20,91,667
17,943.00
5
April, 2020- July, 2020
9,26,93,999
20,989.49
6
August, 2020- Nov, 2020
9,72,27,546
20,476.33
7
Dec., 2020- March, 2021
9,84,76,200
20,475.15
8
April, 2021- July, 2021
9,99,17,958
22,416.19
9
August, 2021- Nov, 2021
10,34,47,290
22,395.79
10
Dec., 2021- March, 2022
10,41,68,513
22,343.55
11
April, 2022 - July, 2022
10,48,45,164
22,618.80
12
August, 2022 - Nov, 2022
8,57,40,741
18,042.08
13
Dec, 2022 - March, 2023
8,12,38,919
17,650.61
14
April, 2023 - July, 2023
8,56,79,091
19,203.93
15
August, 2023 - Nov, 2023
8,12,16,697
19,596.81
16
Dec., 2023 - March, 2024
9,04,44,694
23,092.29
17
April, 2024 - July, 2024
9,38,01,580
21,057.13
18
August, 2024 - Nov, 2024
9,59,28,628
20,666.20
19
Dec., 2024 - March, 2025
10,06,85,615
23,500.83
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पीएम-किसान योजना के तहत लाभार्थी
29 JUL 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम-किसान योजना एक केंद्र की योजना है जिसे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा फरवरी 2019 में कृषि योग्य भूमि वाले किसानों की वित्तीय जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए शुरू किया गया था। इस योजना के तहत प्रतिवर्ष प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से तीन समान किस्तों में 6,000 रुपये किसानों के आधार से जुड़े बैंक खातों में स्थानांतरित किए जाते हैं। पीएम-किसान योजना के तहत उच्च आय की स्थिति से संबंधित कुछ अपवादों को छोड कर कृषि योग्य भूमि इस योजना का लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए प्राथमिक पात्रता मानदंड है।
किसान-केंद्रित डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि इस योजना का लाभ बिना किसी बिचौलिए की भागीदारी के देश भर के सभी किसानों तक पहुंचे। लाभार्थियों के पंजीकरण एवं सत्यापन में पूर्ण पारदर्शिता बनाए रखते हुए, इस योजना की शुरुआत से अब तक भारत सरकार ने 19 किस्तों में 3.69 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि वितरित की है। इसका किश्तवार विवरण अनुलग्नक में संलग्न है।
पीएम-किसान योजना के लाभ पीएम-किसान पोर्टल पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त सत्यापित आंकड़ों के आधार पर प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों को हस्तांतरित किए जाते हैं। किसानों के लिए पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने तथा योजना के कार्यान्वयन में पारदर्शिता और दक्षता लाने के लिए पीएफएमएस, यूआईडीएआई और आयकर विभाग के साथ एकीकरण सहित कई तकनीकें शुरू की गईं। इसके अतिरिक्त, आधार-आधारित भुगतान और ई-केवाईसी को अनिवार्य बना दिया गया। जो किसान इन अनिवार्य शर्तों को पूरा नहीं करते थे, उन्हें मिलने वाले लाभ रोक दिए गए। जैसे ही ये किसान अपनी अनिवार्य आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति कर लेते हैं, उन्हें उनकी देय किस्त (यदि कोई हो) के साथ योजना का लाभ मिल जाता है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उच्च आय वर्ग जैसे आयकरदाता, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के कर्मचारी, राज्य/केंद्र सरकार, संवैधानिक पद धारक जैसे अपात्र किसानों को हस्तांतरित किसी भी राशि की वसूली करने का आदेश दिया गया है। देश भर में अब तक अपात्र लाभार्थियों से 416 करोड़ रुपये की राशि वसूल की गई है।
अनुलग्नक
16 जुलाई, 2025 तक पीएम-किसान के तहत जारी धनराशि का किस्तवार विवरण
क्रम संख्या
किस्त अवधि
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
राशि
(करोड़ रुपये में)
1
दिसंबर, 2018 - मार्च, 2019
3,16,21,743
6,324.35
2
अप्रैल, 2019 - जुलाई, 2019
6,00,34,864
13,272.01
3
अगस्त, 2019 - नवंबर, 2019
7,66,01,029
17,527.13
4
दिसंबर, 2019 - मार्च, 2020
8,20,91,667
17,943.00
5
अप्रैल, 2020 - जुलाई, 2020
9,26,93,999
20,989.49
6
अगस्त, 2020 - नवंबर, 2020
9,72,27,546
20,476.33
7
दिसंबर, 2020 - मार्च, 2021
9,84,76,200
20,475.15
8
अप्रैल, 2021 - जुलाई, 2021
9,99,17,958
22,416.19
9
अगस्त, 2021 - नवंबर, 2021
10,34,47,290
22,395.79
10
दिसंबर, 2021 - मार्च, 2022
10,41,68,513
22,343.55
11
अप्रैल, 2022 - जुलाई, 2022
10,48,45,164
22,618.80
12
अगस्त, 2022 - नवंबर, 2022
8,57,40,741
18,042.08
13
दिसंबर, 2022 - मार्च, 2023
8,12,38,919
17,650.61
14
अप्रैल, 2023 - जुलाई, 2023
8,56,79,091
19,203.93
15
अगस्त, 2023 - नवंबर, 2023
8,12,16,697
19,596.81
16
दिसंबर, 2023 - मार्च, 2024
9,04,44,694
23,092.29
17
अप्रैल, 2024 - जुलाई, 2024
9,38,01,580
21,057.13
18
अगस्त, 2024 - नवंबर, 2024
9,59,28,628
20,666.20
19
दिसंबर, 2024 - मार्च, 2025
10,06,85,615
23,500.83
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।