অর্থমন্ত্রক
ভারতে ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের চালচিত্র : বিগত ছ’বছরে আদানপ্রদানের পরিমাণ ১২ হাজার লক্ষ কোটি টাকা
28 JUL 2025 5:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জুলাই ২০২৫
ছোট ও প্রান্তিক জনপদ সহ দেশের প্রতিটি এলাকায় ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের প্রবণতা বাড়াতে সরকার রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক, ন্যাশনাল পেমেন্টস কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া, বিভিন্ন ফিনটেক, ব্যাঙ্ক এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয়ের ভিত্তিতে কাজ করছে। ডিজিটাল আর্থিক লেনদেনের পরিকাঠামোর প্রসারে রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক ২০২১-এ পেমেন্টস ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার ডেভেলপমেন্ট ফান্ড তৈরি করেছে। বিশেষভাবে লক্ষ্য দেওয়া হচ্ছে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল এবং জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের প্রসারে। পেমেন্টস ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার ডেভেলপমেন্ট ফান্ডের আওতায় ২০২৫-এর ৩১ মে পর্যন্ত প্রায় ৪.৭৭ কোটি ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের স্পর্শবিন্দু তৈরি হয়েছে। বিগত ছ’টি অর্থবর্ষে, অর্থাৎ ২০১৯-২০ থেকে ২০২৪-২৫ পর্যন্ত সময়কালে ডিজিটাল আর্থিক লেনদেনের প্রসার ঘটেছে অনেকটাই। এই সময়ে ৬৫ হাজার কোটি ডিজিটাল লেনদেন হয়েছে। এই মাধ্যমে ১২ হাজার লক্ষ কোটি টাকা আদানপ্রদান হয়েছে বিগত ৬ বছরে।
সারা দেশে ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের প্রসারে কাজ কতটা এগোচ্ছে, তা পরিমাপের জন্য রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক ডিজিটাল লেনদেন সূচক (আরবিআই-ডিপিআই)-এর সূচনা করেছে। ২০১৮-র মার্চ মাস ভিত্তি ধরলে ২০২৪-এর সেপ্টেম্বরে এই সূচক দাঁড়িয়েছে ৪৬৫.৩৩-এ।
ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়ীরাও যাতে ডিজিটাল লেনদেনে উৎসাহী হয়ে ওঠেন, তা নিশ্চিত করতে সরকার, রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক এবং ন্যাশনাল পেমেন্টস কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া বা এনপিসিআই ধারাবাহিক উদ্যোগ নিয়ে চলেছে। কম মূল্যের ভীম-ইউপিআই লেনদেনের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ উৎসাহদান প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে। ডেবিট কার্ডের মাধ্যমে লেনদেনের ক্ষেত্রেও বিশেষ ছাড় দেওয়া হচ্ছে ছোট ব্যবসায়ীদের।
ডিজিটাল লেনদেন আর্থিক পরিষেবা সকলের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে কার্যকর ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। সাধারণ ক্রেতা এবং ব্যবসায়ীরা এতে উপকৃত হচ্ছেন অনেকটাই। এই লেনদেন ক্ষেত্রে সঞ্চিত তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে কোনো ব্যক্তি বা প্রতিষ্ঠানের আর্থিক স্থিতি কতটা, তা বুঝে যাওয়া যায় খুব সহজেই। এই বিষয়টি ঋণদানের কাজ সহজ করে দেয়।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এ কথা জানিয়েছেন অর্থ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পঙ্কজ চৌধারি।

Ministry of Finance
Indian digital payment landscape witnesses over 65,000 crore digital transactions amounting to more than Rs. 12,000 lakh crore in last 6 Financial years
The growing adoption of digital payments has revolutionized access to financial services, particularly for underserved and unserved communities
28 JUL 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been closely working with different stakeholders including the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), fintechs, banks and State Governments to increase the adoption rates of digital payments in the country including in tier-2 and tier-3 cities. RBI has setup a Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) in 2021 to encourage deployment of digital payments acceptance infrastructure in tier-3 to 6 cities, North-Eastern States and Jammu & Kashmir. As on May 31, 2025, around 4.77 Crore digital touch points have been deployed through PIDF. Transactions during the last six financial years, i.e. FY 2019-20 to FY 2024-25 have seen a phenomenal increase. Over 65,000 crore digital transactions have taken place in the last 6 years amounting to more than Rs. 12,000 lakh crore.
The RBI has developed the Digital Payments Index (RBI-DPI) to measure the extent of digitisation of payments across the country. The index is published semi-annually and is based on March 2018 as the base period (Index = 100). As per the latest release, the RBI-DPI stood at 465.33 for September 2024, reflecting continued growth in digital payment adoption, infrastructure, and performance across the country.
In order to support small businesses and MSMEs in adopting digital payment systems to expand their customer base and improve efficiency, various initiatives have been taken by the Government, RBI and NPCI from time to time. These, inter alia, includes incentive scheme for promotion of low value BHIM-UPI transactions for small merchants, Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) guidelines that allows for MSMEs to get their invoices discounted on the TReDS platform at competitive rates and rationalization of Merchant Discount Rate (MDR) for Debit Card Transactions.
The growing adoption of digital payments has revolutionized access to financial services, particularly for underserved and unserved communities. By enabling seamless, traceable transactions through platforms like UPI, digital payments have created a robust financial footprint for individuals and businesses. These footprints serve as alternative data points for financial institutions, allowing them to assess creditworthiness even in the absence of traditional documentation. As a result, more people are able to access formal credit channels, which not only empowers economic participation but also brings more entities into the formal financial ecosystem. Digital platforms like UPI have enabled citizens including small vendors and rural users to accept digital payments, reducing cash dependency and increasing formal economic participation.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.