وزارات ثقافت
میرا گاؤں میرا دھروہر پروگرام
28 JUL 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لئے، وزارت ثقافت نے ثقافتی نقشہ سازی پر قومی مشن (این ایم سی ایم) قائم کیا ہے۔ اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کے ذریعہ نافذ کئے گئے، مشن کا مقصد ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے اور دیہی اقتصادیات کو زندہ کرنے کی اس کی صلاحیت کو ڈاکیومنٹ کرنا ہے۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، این ایم سی ایم نے جون 2023 https://mgmd.gov.in/میں میرا گاوں میرا دھروہر (ایم جی ایم ڈی)پورٹل کا آغاز کیا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ہندوستان کے 6.5 لاکھ گاؤں کے ثقافتی ورثے کو ڈاکیومنٹ کرنا ہے۔ فی الحال، 4.7 لاکھ گاؤں اپنے متعلقہ ثقافتی محکموں کے ساتھ پورٹل پر ہیں۔
ایم جی ایم ڈی پورٹل ثقافتی عناصر کے ایک وسیع دائرے کا احاطہ کرتا ہے، جس میں زبانی روایات، عقائد، رسم و رواج، تاریخی اہمیت، آرٹ کی شکلیں، روایتی کھانے، ممتاز فنکار، میلے اور تہوار، روایتی ملبوسات، زیورات اور مقامی علامات شامل ہیں۔ اس پورٹل میں ملک میں پسماندہ کمیونٹیز کے ثقافتی تاثرات اور ملک بھر کی غیر معروف روایات بھی شامل ہیں۔
این ایم سی ایم ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور دیہی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ثقافتی اثاثوں کی دستاویزی اور فروغ کے ذریعے، مشن کا مقصد ثقافتی شناخت کو مضبوط کرنا اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ایم جی ایم ڈی پروگرام کے تحت ملک بھر میں ثقافتی نقشہ سازی کے لیے ہدف بنائے گئے گاؤوں کی کل تعداد 6.5 لاکھ ہے، جس میں ریاست مغربی بنگال کے 41,116 گاؤں شامل ہیں۔ اب تک، مغربی بنگال کے 5,917 گاؤں کی نقشہ سازی کی گئی ہے، اور متعلقہ ڈیٹا ایم جی ایم ڈی ویب پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ باقی 35,199 گاؤں فعال دستاویزی عمل میں ہیں۔
ابھی تک، تمل ناڈو سمیت ریاست کے لحاظ سے مذکورہ پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے کوئی مالی امداد مختص/منظوری نہیں دی گئی ہے۔
فی الحال ایم جی ایم ڈی ویب پورٹل پر 4.7 لاکھ گاؤں کا ڈیٹا اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اعداد و شمار غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کی شناخت اور محفوظ کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے جن میں روایتی آرٹ کی شکلیں، رسومات اور لوک پرفارمنس شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Culture
Mera Gaon Mera Dharohar Programme
28 JUL 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
To preserve and promote India’s rich cultural heritage, the Ministry of Culture has established the National Mission on Cultural Mapping (NMCM). Implemented by the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), the mission aims to document India’s cultural heritage and its potential to revitalize rural economics.
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, NMCM launched Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar (MGMD) portal in June 2023 (https://mgmd.gov.in/). This initiative aims to document the cultural heritage of 6.5 lakh villages of India. Currently, 4.7 lakh villages are live on the portal with their respective cultural portfolios.
The MGMD portal captures a wide range of cultural elements, including oral traditions, beliefs, customs, historical significance, art forms, traditional food, prominent artists, fairs and festivals, traditional dress, ornaments and local landmarks. This Portal also includes the cultural expressions of India’s marginalized communities and lesser-known traditions across the country.
NMCM is a significant step towards preserving India’s cultural heritage and empowering rural communities. By documenting and promoting cultural assets, the mission aims to strengthen cultural identity and foster economic development.
The total number of villages targeted for cultural mapping across the country under the MGMD programme is 6.5 lakh, including 41,116 villages in the state of West Bengal. As of now, 5,917 villages in West Bengal have mapped, and corresponding data has been uploaded on the MGMD Web Portal. The remaining 35,199 villages are in active documentation process.
So far, no financial assistance has been allocated/sanctioned for implementation of the said programme, state-wise including Tamil Nadu.
Currently, the data of 4.7 lakh villages have been uploaded on the MGMD Web Portal. The data would help in identifying and documenting preservation of intangible cultural heritage, including traditional art forms, rituals and folk performances;
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.