Ministry of Culture
Mera Gaon Mera Dharohar Programme
28 JUL 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
To preserve and promote India’s rich cultural heritage, the Ministry of Culture has established the National Mission on Cultural Mapping (NMCM). Implemented by the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), the mission aims to document India’s cultural heritage and its potential to revitalize rural economics.
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, NMCM launched Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar (MGMD) portal in June 2023 (https://mgmd.gov.in/). This initiative aims to document the cultural heritage of 6.5 lakh villages of India. Currently, 4.7 lakh villages are live on the portal with their respective cultural portfolios.
The MGMD portal captures a wide range of cultural elements, including oral traditions, beliefs, customs, historical significance, art forms, traditional food, prominent artists, fairs and festivals, traditional dress, ornaments and local landmarks. This Portal also includes the cultural expressions of India’s marginalized communities and lesser-known traditions across the country.
NMCM is a significant step towards preserving India’s cultural heritage and empowering rural communities. By documenting and promoting cultural assets, the mission aims to strengthen cultural identity and foster economic development.
The total number of villages targeted for cultural mapping across the country under the MGMD programme is 6.5 lakh, including 41,116 villages in the state of West Bengal. As of now, 5,917 villages in West Bengal have mapped, and corresponding data has been uploaded on the MGMD Web Portal. The remaining 35,199 villages are in active documentation process.
So far, no financial assistance has been allocated/sanctioned for implementation of the said programme, state-wise including Tamil Nadu.
Currently, the data of 4.7 lakh villages have been uploaded on the MGMD Web Portal. The data would help in identifying and documenting preservation of intangible cultural heritage, including traditional art forms, rituals and folk performances;
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੇਰਾ ਗਾਓਂ ਮੇਰੀ ਧਰੋਹਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
28 JUL 2025 3:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਲਈ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਸੀਐੱਮ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇੰਦਰਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਆਈਜੀਐੱਨਸੀਏ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ, ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਸੀਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਜੂਨ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰਾ ਗਾਓਂ ਮੇਰੀ ਧਰੋਹਰ (MGMD) ਪੋਰਟਲ ((https://mgmd.gov.in/) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 6.5 ਲੱਖ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ 4.7 ਲੱਖ ਪਿੰਡ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪੋਰਟਫੋਲੀਓ ਨਾਲ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਈਵ ਹਨ।
ਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਓਰਲ ਟ੍ਰੈਡੀਸ਼ਨਜ਼, ਮਾਨਤਾਵਾਂ, ਰੀਤੀ-ਰਿਵਾਜਾਂ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ, ਕਲਾ ਰੂਪਾਂ, ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਭੋਜਨ, ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ, ਮੇਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਓਹਾਰਾਂ, ਟ੍ਰੈਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਡ੍ਰੈੱਸਾਂ, ਗਹਿਣਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਥਲਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ‘ਤੇ ਪਏ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਘੱਟ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਮਸੀਐੱਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ, ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਛਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਟੀਚਾਬੱਧ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ 6.5 ਲੱਖ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ 41,116 ਪਿੰਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ 5,917 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਡੇਟਾ ਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਵੈੱਬ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬਾਕੀ 35,199 ਪਿੰਡ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਸਮੇਤ ਰਾਜਵਾਰ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਐਲੋਕੇਟ/ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਮੇਂ, ਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਵੈੱਬ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ 4.7 ਲੱਖ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਡੇਟਾ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਡੇਟਾ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਕਲਾ ਰੂਪਾਂ, ਰੀਤੀ-ਰਿਵਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।