Ministry of Culture
Mera Gaon Mera Dharohar Programme
28 JUL 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
To preserve and promote India’s rich cultural heritage, the Ministry of Culture has established the National Mission on Cultural Mapping (NMCM). Implemented by the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), the mission aims to document India’s cultural heritage and its potential to revitalize rural economics.
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, NMCM launched Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar (MGMD) portal in June 2023 (https://mgmd.gov.in/). This initiative aims to document the cultural heritage of 6.5 lakh villages of India. Currently, 4.7 lakh villages are live on the portal with their respective cultural portfolios.
The MGMD portal captures a wide range of cultural elements, including oral traditions, beliefs, customs, historical significance, art forms, traditional food, prominent artists, fairs and festivals, traditional dress, ornaments and local landmarks. This Portal also includes the cultural expressions of India’s marginalized communities and lesser-known traditions across the country.
NMCM is a significant step towards preserving India’s cultural heritage and empowering rural communities. By documenting and promoting cultural assets, the mission aims to strengthen cultural identity and foster economic development.
The total number of villages targeted for cultural mapping across the country under the MGMD programme is 6.5 lakh, including 41,116 villages in the state of West Bengal. As of now, 5,917 villages in West Bengal have mapped, and corresponding data has been uploaded on the MGMD Web Portal. The remaining 35,199 villages are in active documentation process.
So far, no financial assistance has been allocated/sanctioned for implementation of the said programme, state-wise including Tamil Nadu.
Currently, the data of 4.7 lakh villages have been uploaded on the MGMD Web Portal. The data would help in identifying and documenting preservation of intangible cultural heritage, including traditional art forms, rituals and folk performances;
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
मेरा गाँव मेरी धरोहर कार्यक्रम
28 JUL 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए, संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण मिशन (एनएमसीएम) की स्थापना की है। इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) द्वारा कार्यान्वित इस मिशन का उद्देश्य भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को पुनर्जीवित करने की इसकी क्षमता का दस्तावेजीकरण करना है।
आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक भाग के रूप में एनएमसीएम ने जून 2023 में मेरा गाँव मेरी धरोहर (एमजीएमडी) पोर्टल (https://mgmd.gov.in/) शुरू किया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारत के 6.5 लाख गाँवों की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का दस्तावेजीकरण करना है। वर्तमान में 4.7 लाख गाँव अपने-अपने सांस्कृतिक पोर्टफोलियो के साथ पोर्टल पर लाइव हैं।
एमजीएमडी पोर्टल मौखिक परंपराओं, मान्यताओं, रीति-रिवाजों, ऐतिहासिक महत्व, कला रूपों, पारंपरिक भोजन, प्रमुख कलाकारों, मेलों और त्योहारों, पारंपरिक परिधानों, आभूषणों और स्थानीय स्थलों सहित सांस्कृतिक तत्वों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को समाहित करता है। इस पोर्टल में देश में हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों और देश भर की कम-जानने वाली परंपराओं की सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियाँ भी शामिल हैं।
एनएमसीएम भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और ग्रामीण समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। सांस्कृतिक संपत्तियों का दस्तावेजीकरण और संवर्धन करके, इस मिशन का उद्देश्य सांस्कृतिक पहचान को मजबूत करना और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
एमजीएमडी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत देशभर में सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण के लिए लक्षित गाँवों की कुल संख्या 6.5 लाख है। इसमें पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य के 41,116 गाँव शामिल हैं। अब तक पश्चिम बंगाल के 5,917 गाँवों का मानचित्रण किया जा चुका है और संबंधित डेटा एमजीएमडी वेब पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया जा चुका है। शेष 35,199 गाँव दस्तावेज़ीकरण की प्रक्रिया में हैं।
अभी तक तमिलनाडु सहित राज्यवार उक्त कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए कोई वित्तीय सहायता आवंटित/स्वीकृत नहीं की गई है।
वर्तमान में एमजीएमडी वेब पोर्टल पर 4.7 लाख गाँवों का डेटा अपलोड किया जा चुका है। यह डेटा पारंपरिक कला रूपों, अनुष्ठानों और लोक प्रदर्शनों सहित अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की पहचान और संरक्षण में सहायक होगा।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।