Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill Development of Women
28 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is taking proactive steps to improve employability of the youth of the nation, including women, through skill development. Under the Skill India Mission (SIM) , the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society including women, across the country. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready and equipped with industry relevant skills.
State-wise details of women candidates trained under various schemes of MSDE is at Annexure-I.
To encourage participation of women in skill development programs, special provisions have been made for meeting expenditure on conveyance and boarding & lodging as well as post placement support. Further, PMKVY 4.0 prioritizes and provides special focus to projects that emphasize women as primary beneficiaries. Training programs in sectors like Electronics, Retail, Healthcare, Beauty & Wellness, Handicrafts and Apparel are structured to attract higher participation from women. Projects are designed to align with local skill demands, creating opportunities for women to participate and benefit from skill development schemes.
This inclusive approach ensures significant representation and benefit for women in skill training programs across the country. Under JSS Scheme, the focus is being given to women and other vulnerable sections. Women constitute more than 80% of beneficiaries under JSS scheme. Also, there are 19 National Skill Training Institutes (NSTI) and more than 300 ITIs exclusively for women. Government of India approved 30% reservation of seats for women candidates in all ITIs (Govt. & Private) in all courses and these seats could be filled based on the general reservation policy of each respective State/UTs.
MSDE in collaboration with MoWCD has launched a joint initiative named NAVYA – Nurturing Aspirations through Vocational Training for Young Adolescent Girls. NAVYA is a pilot initiative aimed at equipping adolescent girls aged 16-18 years with a minimum qualification of class 10, with vocational training mainly in non-traditional job-roles. Further, MSDE in collaboration with the Women Entrepreneurship Platform of NITI Aayog, launched the Swavalambini - a Women Entrepreneurship Programme in February 2025 in the North Eastern States of Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram and also in Uttar Pradesh and Telangana.
The programme aims to cultivate an entrepreneurial mindset among female students through Entrepreneurship Awareness Training (EAP) and Entrepreneurship Development Programme (EDP). National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), Noida and Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE), Guwahati, under aegis of MSDE are the implementing agencies for the program.
To ensure the monitoring of agencies/institutes engaged in imparting the skill training, the following measures have been taken by MSDE:
PMKVY
• The enrolment of the candidates under PMKVY scheme is Aadhaar based to ensure that fake enrolments do not occur under the scheme.
• The training centers have been mandated under PMKVY to install Aadhaar enabled biometric attendance system (AEBAS) machine to keep track of candidates’ attendance for the training. To ensure compliance, the payment to the training centres has been linked to attendance.
• Concurrent Monitoring of training centres and candidate skilling lifecycle progress by using the following monitoring tools:
1. Call Validation: Manual calls are made to the candidate on the mobile number provided to capture the feedback of candidates on various aspects of training. Additionally, call validation also helps to investigate the issues received through multiple channels like public grievance, complaint from other stakeholders etc.
2. Surprise Center Visits: Real time surprise visits are made by NSDC/SSC staff members to check the array of scheme compliance parameters.
3. Virtual Verification: It’s a technology driven monitoring mechanism to virtually monitor and verify PMKVY compliance at the training center level. The training center has to provide the required information along with geotagged and time stamped images through mobile application, as and when asked.
4. Outcome based payment to training centres: Payment to training centres are based on specific outcomes like attendance, certification, and placements through the lifecycle of the program.
• A penalty matrix has been devised to penalize (including financial penalties) for non-compliant entities. In cases of severe non-compliance or any unethical practice, a training center may be suspended for a period of six months or blacklisted from the skill ecosystem. State- wise details of monitoring action taken against Training Centres under PMKVY4.0 are at Annexure-II.
NAPS
• Under National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), a National Steering Committee (NSC) and a Scheme Monitoring and Review Committee (SMRC) have been established at the central level to monitor the scheme. Similarly, State Implementation Review Committees (SIRCs) have been constituted at State/UT level.
• Scheme is also monitored through the State Apprenticeship Advisor (SAAs) and Assistant Apprenticeship Advisor (AAAs) in every district besides utilizing Regional Directorates of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (RDSDEs) and National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) for this purpose. The apprenticeship portal acts as the central hub for scheme monitoring, capturing all essential credentials of the candidates and establishments.
JSS
• MSDE monitors the implementation of the Scheme through periodic review meetings and filed visits. The scheme implementation is also monitored through Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) portal.
• At State level, the monitoring and supervision of the JSSs is done by the RDSDEs. The RDSDE officials periodically visit and inspect the JSS under their jurisdiction for effective monitoring.
• At the JSS Level, a 16-member committee known as Board of Management (BoM) has been established in each JSS. The BoM of the JSS periodically reviews the programmes implemented by the JSS. The BoM members visit the skill training centres periodically and place their observations in the BoM meeting for taking corrective measures for improving the functioning of JSS.
• Details of five JSSs that have been delinked from the scheme of Jan Shikshan Sansthan since 2022-23, are as under:
State/UT
District
Andhra Pradesh
Guntur
Gujarat
Vadodara
Haryana
Rohtak
Tamilnadu
Coimbatore
Uttar Pradesh
Azamgarh
DGT
• The Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) operate under the administrative and financial control of the respective State Directorates. These State Directorates play a crucial role in monitoring and managing the day-to-day functioning of the ITIs.
• To further strengthen the monitoring framework, the Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), has introduced a data-driven grading methodology for ITIs. This grading system evaluates the performance of ITIs based on a comprehensive set of parameters, such as admissions, examinations etc.
In addition to steps enumerated in reply to parts (c) & (d) of the question, following specific steps have been taken by MSDE to ensure that the skills imparted are aligned with the current industry requirements and thereby improve training’s effectiveness for enhancement of employability of the youth:
(i) National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) has been set up as an overarching regulator establishing regulations and standards to ensure quality in the Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) space.
(ii) The Awarding Bodies recognised by NCVET are expected to develop the qualifications as per the industry demand and map them with the identified occupations as per the National Classification of Occupations, 2015 and obtain industry validations.
(iii) 36 Sector Skill Councils (SSCs), led by industry leaders in the respective sectors, have been set up which are mandated to identify the skill development needs of respective sectors as well as to determine skill competency standards. NSDC, under the Market led program, provides support to training providers that collaborate and align skill courses with industry demand.
(iv) Directorate General of Training (DGT) under the aegis of MSDE is implementing Flexi MoU Scheme and Dual System of Training (DST) which are meant to provide training to ITI students in industrial environment as per their requirements.
(v) Under PMKVY, the new age/future skills job-roles have been specially aligned with Industry 4.0 requirements in areas like AI/ML, Robotics, Mechatronics, Drone Technology, etc. for upcoming market demand and industry requirements.
(vi) DGT has introduced new age /future skills courses in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) under CTS to provide training in emerging areas such as 5G Network Technician, Artificial Intelligence Programming assistant, Cyber Security Assistant, Drone Technician etc.
(vii) DGT has signed MoU with IT Tech companies like IBM, CISCO, Future Skill Rights Network, Amazon Web Services (AWS) and Microsoft to ensure industry linkages for the institutes at the state and regional levels under CSR initiatives. These partnerships facilitate the provision of technical and professional skills training in modern technologies.
(viii) Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) established at Ahmedabad and Mumbai, in Public Private Partnership (PPP) Mode, provide training to create a pool of industry-ready workforce for Industry 4.0, equipped with cutting-edge technology and hands-on training.
(ix) National Skill Development Corporation under the aegis of MSDE has partnered with a number of international organizations such as AWS, Microsoft, Intel, Redhat, Pearson VUE, Boston Consulting Group (BCG), Cisco Networking Academy for providing digital courses.
(x) MSDE has launched Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) a unified platform that integrates skilling, education, employment, and entrepreneurship ecosystems to provide a life-long array of services targeting a wide range of stakeholders. The details of the trained candidates are available on SIDH portal for connecting with potential employers. Through SiDH, candidates can have access to jobs and apprenticeship opportunities.
(xi) Further, Rozgar Melas and Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Melas (PMNAMs) have been organized to facilitate the placements and apprenticeship opportunities to the certified candidates.
Annexure-I
State-wise details of women candidates trained under the Schemes of MSDE:
State/UT
PMKVY (Since 2015-16 to 30.06.2025)
JSS (since 2018-19 to 31.03.2025)
NAPS (since 2018-19 to 31.03.2025)
ITI (Since 2018-19 to 2024-2025)
A & N Islands
2,248
4,865
84
1,161
Andhra Pradesh
2,32,933
63,152
17,091
14,429
Arunachal
60,159
718
84
1,260
Assam
5,13,921
52,244
17,217
6,225
Bihar
2,82,456
1,70,764
4,699
43,129
Chandigarh
13,703
7,300
1,471
3,300
Chhattisgarh
1,00,926
1,01,303
3,801
42,259
Delhi
2,27,460
30,563
21,122
22,146
Goa
3,120
10,506
10,130
2,854
Gujarat
1,97,721
98,543
75,776
1,13,645
Haryana
2,77,627
41,401
50,069
77,139
Himachal
90,710
55,462
6,137
33,508
Jammu & Kashmir
2,33,032
9,247
750
18,711
Jharkhand
1,38,982
77,564
4,882
10,362
Karnataka
2,56,759
1,10,928
69,396
23,747
Kerala
1,17,142
94,514
16,110
46,633
Ladakh
2,699
637
96
1,014
Lakshadweep
114
3,848
14
880
Madhya Pradesh
5,64,245
2,86,101
20,878
70,820
Maharashtra
4,61,944
2,06,700
2,05,098
1,38,397
Manipur
84,735
27,787
151
774
Meghalaya
32,652
2,850
452
1,900
Mizoram
27,351
3,629
48
667
Nagaland
31,515
7,328
33
368
Odisha
2,22,446
2,24,910
8,600
50,112
Puducherry
21,431
-
3,071
906
Punjab
2,86,355
18,270
14,914
83,364
Rajasthan
5,95,133
67,323
11,179
67,145
Sikkim
10,915
-
379
845
Tamil Nadu
5,44,604
78,154
91,020
31,970
Telangana
1,93,590
63,304
41,850
14,344
DNH & DD
5,841
12,175
1,472
741
Tripura
77,269
13,186
400
4,056
Uttar Pradesh
11,04,137
4,72,497
45,760
2,69,473
Uttarakhand
1,28,885
72,340
14,050
12,351
West Bengal
2,84,421
68,345
34,783
31,065
Overall
74,29,181
25,58,458
7,93,067
12,41,700
Annexure-II
State-wise details of monitoring action taken against Training Centres under PMKVY4.0
State/UT
Show Cause Notice Issued
Suspension/Target Revocation
Financial Penalty
No of TCs Warned
A & N Islands
0
0
0
0
Andhra Pradesh
35
5
10
11
Arunachal Pradesh
13
5
2
3
Assam
115
64
27
7
Bihar
141
96
27
7
Chandigarh
0
0
0
0
Chhattisgarh
22
10
8
2
Delhi
19
8
7
2
Goa
1
0
0
0
Gujarat
41
15
13
8
Haryana
89
57
18
5
Himachal Pradesh
30
12
10
2
Jammu & Kashmir
78
36
24
7
Jharkhand
61
29
14
8
Karnataka
51
21
21
1
Kerala
23
2
9
6
Ladakh
1
0
1
0
Madhya Pradesh
199
114
38
16
Maharashtra
85
41
24
8
Manipur
7
1
0
2
Meghalaya
17
7
3
3
Mizoram
10
4
1
2
Nagaland
13
10
0
2
Odisha
23
12
4
3
Puducherry
3
1
2
0
Punjab
58
26
17
6
Rajasthan
225
113
38
28
Sikkim
5
2
1
2
Tamil Nadu
27
9
8
3
Telangana
8
2
2
1
DNH & DD
2
1
1
0
Tripura
8
5
1
0
Uttar Pradesh
430
205
95
52
Uttarakhand
42
18
14
3
West Bengal
29
8
5
2
Overall
1911
939
445
202
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
महिलाओं का कौशल विकास
28 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार कौशल विकास के माध्यम से महिलाओं सहित देश के युवाओं की रोज़गार क्षमता में सुधार लाने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठा रही है। कौशल भारत मिशन (एसआईएम) के अंतर्गत, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के विभिन्न योजनाओं, जैसे प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) और शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास केंद्रों के एक व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से देश भर में महिलाओं सहित समाज के सभी वर्गों को औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के माध्यम से कौशल, पुनः-कौशलीकरण और कौशलोन्नयन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। इस एसआईएम का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना और उद्योग-संबंधित कौशल से सुसज्जित करना है।
एमएसडीई की विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित महिला अभ्यर्थियों का राज्य-वार विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, परिवहन, भोजन और आवास के साथ-साथ नियोजन के बाद के व्यय को पूरा करने के लिए विशेष प्रावधान किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 में उन परियोजनाओं को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है और उन पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाता है, जिनमें महिलाओं को प्राथमिक लाभार्थियों के रूप में महत्व दिया जाता हैं। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, खुदरा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, ब्यूटी एंड, वेलनेस, हस्तशिल्प और परिधान जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम महिलाओं की अधिक हिस्सेदारी को आकर्षित करने के
लिए संरचित किए गए हैं। परियोजनाओं को स्थानीय कौशल मांगों के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिससे महिलाओं के लिए कौशल विकास योजनाओं में भाग लेने और
लाभान्वित होने के अवसर पैदा हों। इस समावेशी दृष्टिकोण में देश भर के कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रोग्रामों में महिलाओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिनिधित्व और लाभ सुनिश्चित किया जाता है।
जेएसएस योजना के तहत, महिलाओं और अन्य कमजोर वर्गों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है। जेएसएस योजना के तहत 80% से अधिक लाभार्थी महिलाएं हैं। । इसके अलावा, 19 राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनएसटीआई) और 300 से अधिक आईटीआई विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के लिए हैं। भारत सरकार ने सभी आईटीआई (सरकारी और निजी) में सभी पाठ्यक्रमों में महिला उम्मीदवारों के लिए 30% सीटों का आरक्षण स्वीकृत किया है और ये सीटें प्रत्येक संबंधित राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों की सामान्य आरक्षण नीति के आधार पर भरी जा सकती हैं। एमएसडीई ने महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सहयोग से नव्या नामक एक संयुक्त पहल -
युवा किशोरियों के लिए व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से आकांक्षाओं का पोषण शुरू की है। नव्या एक प्रायोगिक पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य 16-18 वर्ष की आयु की किशोरियों को कक्षा 10
की न्यूनतम योग्यता के साथ मुख्य रूप से गैर-पारंपरिक नौकरी-भूमिकाओं में व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण से सुसज्जित करना है। इसके अलावा, एमएसडीई ने नीति आयोग के महिला उद्यमशीलता मंच के सहयोग से फरवरी 2025 में उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों असम, मेघालय, मिजोरम और उत्तर प्रदेश और तेलंगाना में स्वावलंबनी-एक महिला उद्यमशीलता कार्यक्रम शुरू किया। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य उद्यमशीलता जागरूकता प्रशिक्षण (ईएपी) और उद्यमशीलता विकास कार्यक्रम (ईडीपी) के माध्यम से छात्राओं में उद्यमशीलता की मानसिकता विकसित करना है।
एमएसडीई के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय उद्यमशीलता और लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान (एनआईएसबीएडी), नोएडा और भारतीय उद्यमशीलता संस्थान (आईआईआई), गुवाहाटी, कार्यक्रम के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां हैं। कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में लगी एजेंसियों/संस्थानों की निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एमएसडीई द्वारा निम्नलिखित उपाय किए गए हैं:
पीएमकेवीवाई
• पीएमकेवीवाई योजना के अंतर्गत अभ्यर्थियों का नामांकन आधार आधारित है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि योजना के अंतर्गत कोई फर्जी नामांकन न हो.
• पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों को प्रशिक्षण के लिए अभ्यर्थियों की उपस्थिति पर नज़र रखने हेतु आधार-सक्षम बायोमेट्रिक उपस्थिति प्रणाली (एईबीएएस) मशीन लगाना
• अनिवार्य किया गया है। अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों के भुगतान को उपस्थिति से जोड़ दिया गया है।
निम्नलिखित निगरानी उपकरणों का उपयोग करके प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों और अभ्यर्थी कौशल जीवनचक्र प्रगति की सघन निगरानी की जाती है:
(i) कॉल सत्यापन : प्रशिक्षण के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर अभ्यर्थियों की फीडबैक प्राप्त करने के लिए, उनके दिए गए मोबाइल नंबर पर मैन्युअल कॉल की जाती हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, कॉल सत्यापन, जनशिकायतों, अन्य हितधारकों की शिकायतों आदि जैसे विभिन्न माध्यमों से प्राप्त समस्याओं की जांच करने में भी मदद करता है।
(ii) आकस्मिक केंद्र दौरा: योजना अनुपालन मानदंडों की जांच के लिए एनएसडीसी/एसएससी स्टाफ सदस्यों द्वारा वास्तविक समय पर आकस्मिक दौरा किया जाता है।
(iii) वर्चुअल सत्यापन: यह प्रशिक्षण केंद्र स्तर पर पीएमकेवीवाई अनुपालन की निगरानी और वर्चुअल सत्यापन के लिए एक प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित निगरानी तंत्र है। प्रशिक्षण केंद्र को, जब भी आवश्यक जानकारी मांगी जाए, मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से जियोटैग और टाइमस्टैम्प्ड इमेज के साथ उपलब्ध करानी होगी।
(iv) प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों को परिणाम आधारित भुगतान : प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों को भुगतान कार्यक्रम के जीवनचक्र के दौरान उपस्थिति, प्रमाणन और प्लेसमेंट जैसे विशिष्ट परिणामों पर आधारित होता है।
अनुपालन न करने वाली संस्थाओं को दंडित करने (वित्तीय दंड सहित) के लिए एक दंड मैट्रिक्स तैयार किया गया है। गंभीर रूप से अनुपालन न करने या किसी भी अनैतिक व्यवहार के मामलों में, प्रशिक्षण केंद्र को छह महीने की अवधि के लिए निलंबित किया जा
सकता है या कौशल ईको सिस्टम से काली सूची में डाला जा सकता है। पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण केन्द्रों के खिलाफ की गई निगरानी कार्यवाही का राज्य-वार विवरण अनुलग्नक -II में दिया गया है।
एनएपीएस
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) के अंतर्गत योजना की निगरानी हेतु केंद्र स्तर पर एक राष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति (एनएससी) और एक योजना निगरानी एवं समीक्षा समिति (एसएमआरसी) का गठन किया गया है। इसी प्रकार, राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र स्तर पर राज्य कार्यान्वयन समीक्षा समितियां (एसआईआरसी) गठित की गई हैं।
इस योजना की निगरानी प्रत्येक जिले में राज्य शिक्षुता सलाहकार (एसएए) और सहायक शिक्षुता सलाहकार (एएए) के माध्यम से भी की जाती है, इसके अलावा इस उद्देश्य के लिए क्षेत्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता निदेशालयों (आरडीएसडीई) और राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) का भी उपयोग किया जाता है। शिक्षुता पोर्टल योजना की निगरानी के लिए केंद्रीय केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो उम्मीदवारों और प्रतिष्ठानों के सभी आवश्यक प्रमाण-पत्रों को एकत्रित करता है।
जेएसएस
• एमएसडीई समय-समय पर समीक्षा बैठकों और फील्ड विजिट के माध्यम से योजना के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करता है। योजना के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (सिद्ध) पोर्टल के माध्यम से भी की जाती है।
• राज्य स्तर पर, जेएसएस की निगरानी और पर्यवेक्षण आरडीएसडीई द्वारा किया जाता है। आरडीएसडीई के अधिकारी प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए समय-समय पर अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत जेएसएस का दौरा और निरीक्षण करते हैं।
• जेएसएस स्तर पर, प्रत्येक जेएसएस में एक 16-सदस्यीय समिति, जिसे प्रबंधन बोर्ड (बीओएम) के नाम से जाना जाता है, स्थापित की गई है। जेएसएस का प्रबंधन मंडल (बीओएम) समय-समय पर जेएसएस द्वारा कार्यान्वित कार्यक्रमों की समीक्षा करता है।
• प्रबंधन मंडल (बीओएम) के सदस्य समय-समय पर कौशल प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों का दौरा करते हैं और जेएसएस के कामकाज में सुधार हेतु सुधारात्मक उपाय करने हेतु प्रबंधन मंडल (बीओएम) की बैठक में अपनी टिप्पणियाँ प्रस्तुत करते हैं।
2022-23 से जन शिक्षण संस्थान की योजना से अलग किए गए पांच जेएसएस का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
ज़िला
आंध्र प्रदेश
गुंटूर
गुजरात
वडोदरा
हरियाणा
रोहतक
तमिलनाडु
कोयंबटूर
उत्तर प्रदेश।
आजमगढ़
डीजीटी
औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई) संबंधित राज्य निदेशालयों के प्रशासनिक और वित्तीय नियंत्रण में संचालित होते हैं। ये राज्य निदेशालय आईटीआई के दैनिक कामकाज की निगरानी और प्रबंधन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
निगरानी ढांचे को और मजबूत बनाने के लिए, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय(एमएसडीई) के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) ने आईटीआई के लिए एक डेटा-आधारित ग्रेडिंग पद्धति शुरू की है। यह ग्रेडिंग प्रणाली प्रवेश, परीक्षा आदि जैसे व्यापक मानदंडों के आधार पर आईटीआई के प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन करती है।
(ड़): प्रश्न के भाग (ग) और (घ) के उत्तर में उल्लिखित विवरणों के अतिरिक्त, एमएसडीई द्वारा निम्नलिखित विशिष्ट कदम उठाए गए हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि प्रदान किए गए कौशल वर्तमान उद्योग आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप हों और इस प्रकार युवाओं की रोज़गार क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रशिक्षण की प्रभावशीलता में सुधार हो:
(i) राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) की स्थापना एक व्यापक नियामक के रूप में की गई है जो तकनीकी एवं व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण(टीवीईटी)
क्षेत्र में गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विनियम एवं मानक स्थापित करता है।
(ii) एनसीवीईटी द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त अवार्डिंग बॉडीस से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे उद्योग की मांग के अनुसार योग्यताएं विकसित करें और उन्हें राष्ट्रीय व्यवसाय पहचान, वर्ष 2015 के अनुसार पहचाने गए व्यवसायों के साथ जोड़ें तथा उद्योग से मान्यता प्राप्त करें।
(iii) संबंधित क्षेत्रों के उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी लोगों के नेतृत्व में 36 क्षेत्र कौशल परिषदें (एसएससी) स्थापित की गई हैं, जिनका कार्य संबंधित क्षेत्रों की कौशल विकास आवश्यकताओं की पहचान करना और कौशल योग्यता मानकों का निर्धारण करना है। एनएसडीसी, बाजार-आधारित कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, उन प्रशिक्षण प्रदाताओं को सहायता प्रदान करता है जो उद्योग जगत की माँग के साथ सहयोग और कौशल पाठ्यक्रमों को अनुकूलित करते हैं।
(iv) एमएसडीई के तत्वावधान में प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) फ्लेक्सी एमओयू योजना और प्रशिक्षण की दोहरी प्रणाली (डीएसटी) को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य आईटीआई छात्रों को उनकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार औद्योगिक वातावरण में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है।
(v) पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत, नए युग/भविष्य के कौशल वाली नौकरी-भूमिकाओं को आगामी बाजार मांग और उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के लिए एआई/एमएल, रोबोटिक्स, मेक्रोनिक्स,
ड्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों में उद्योग 4.0 आवश्यकताओं के साथ विशेष रूप से अनुकूलित किया गया है।
(vi) डीजीटी ने 5जी नेटवर्क तकनीशियन, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस प्रोग्रामिंग सहायक, साइबर सुरक्षा सहायक, ड्रोन तकनीशियन आदि जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए सीटीएस के तहत औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) और राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) में नए युग/भविष्य कौशल पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं।
(vii) डीजीटी ने सीएसआर पहल के तहत राज्य और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर संस्थानों के लिए उद्योग संपर्क सुनिश्चित करने हेतु आईबीएम, सिस्को, फ्यूचर स्किल्स राइट्स नेटवर्क, अमेज़न वेब सर्विसेज (एडब्ल्यूएस) और माइक्रोसॉफ्ट जैसी आईटी प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। ये साझेदारियाँ आधुनिक तकनीकों में तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण के प्रावधान को सुगम बनाती हैं।
(viii) सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड में अहमदाबाद और मुंबई में स्थापित भारतीय कौशल संस्थान (आईआईएस) अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण से
सुसज्जित उद्योग 4.0 के लिए उद्योग-तैयार कार्यबल का एक पूल बनाने के लिए प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करते हैं।
(ix) राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम ने डिजिटल पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्ध कराने के लिए एमएसडीई के तत्वावधान के तहत एडब्ल्यूएस, माइक्रोसॉफ़्ट, इंटेल, रेडहैट, पियरसन वीयूई, बोस्टन
कंसल्टंट ग्रुप (बीसीजी), सिस्को नेटवर्किंग अकादमी जैसे कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ साझेदारी की है ।
(x) एमएसडीई ने स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (सिद्ध) नामक एक एकीकृत मंच शुरू किया है जो कौशल, शिक्षा, रोजगार और उद्यमशीलता ईको सिस्टम को एकीकृत करता है ताकि
विभिन्न हितधारकों को लक्षित करते हुए उन्हें जीवन भर विभिन्न सेवाएं प्रदान की जा सके। प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों का विवरण संभावित नियोक्ताओं से जुड़ने के लिए सिद्ध पोर्टल
पर उपलब्ध है। सिद्ध के माध्यम से उम्मीदवार नौकरियों और प्रशिक्षुता के अवसरों तक पहुंच प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
(xi) इसके अलावा, प्रमाणित उम्मीदवारों को नियोजन और प्रशिक्षुता के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए रोजगार मेले और प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता मेले (पीएमएनएएम) का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
अनुबंध- मैं
एमएसडीई की योजनाओं के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित महिला उम्मीदवारों का राज्यवार विवरण:
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
पीएमकेवीवाई ( 2015-16 से 30.06.2025 तक)
जेएसएस ( 2018-19 से 31.03.2025 तक)
एनएपीएस ( 2018-19 से 31.03.2025 तक)
आईटीआई ( 2018-19 से 2024-2025 तक)
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
2,248
4,865
84
1,161
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,32,933
63,152
17,091
14,429
अरूणाचल
60,159
718
84
1,260
असम
5,13,921
52,244
17,217
6,225
बिहार
2,82,456
1,70,764
4,699
43,129
चंडीगढ़
13,703
7,300
1,471
3,300
छत्तीसगढ
1,00,926
1,01,303
3,801
42,259
दिल्ली
2,27,460
30,563
21,122
22,146
गोवा
3,120
10,506
10,130
2,854
गुजरात
1,97,721
98,543
75,776
1,13,645
हरियाणा
2,77,627
41,401
50,069
77,139
हिमाचल
90,710
55,462
6,137
33,508
जम्मू और कश्मीर
2,33,032
9,247
750
18,711
झारखंड
1,38,982
77,564
4,882
10,362
कर्नाटक
2,56,759
1,10,928
69,396
23,747
केरल
1,17,142
94,514
16,110
46,633
लद्दाख
2,699
637
96
1,014
लक्षद्वीप
114
3,848
14
880
मध्य प्रदेश
5,64,245
2,86,101
20,878
70,820
महाराष्ट्र
4,61,944
2,06,700
2,05,098
1,38,397
मणिपुर
84,735
27,787
151
774
मेघालय
32,652
2,850
452
1,900
मिजोरम
27,351
3,629
48
667
नगालैंड
31,515
7,328
33
368
ओडिशा
2,22,446
2,24,910
8,600
50,112
पुदुचेरी
21,431
-
3,071
906
पंजाब
2,86,355
18,270
14,914
83,364
राजस्थान
5,95,133
67,323
11,179
67,145
सिक्किम
10,915
-
379
845
तमिलनाडु
5,44,604
78,154
91,020
31,970
तेलंगाना
1,93,590
63,304
41,850
14,344
डीएनएच और डीडी
5,841
12,175
1,472
741
त्रिपुरा
77,269
13,186
400
4,056
उत्तर प्रदेश
11,04,137
4,72,497
45,760
2,69,473
उत्तराखंड
1,28,885
72,340
14,050
12,351
पश्चिम बंगाल
2,84,421
68,345
34,783
31,065
कुल
74,29,181
25,58,458
7,93,067
12,41,700
अनुलग्नक- II
पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों के विरुद्ध की गई निगरानी कार्रवाई का राज्यवार विवरण
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
जारी किए कारण बताओ नोटिस
निलंबन/लक्ष्य निरसन
वित्तीय दंड
टीसी की संख्या जिन्हें चेतावनी दी गई है
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0
0
0
0
आंध्र प्रदेश
35
5
10
11
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
13
5
2
3
असम
115
64
27
7
बिहार
141
96
27
7
चंडीगढ़
0
0
0
0
छत्तीसगढ
22
10
8
2
दिल्ली
19
8
7
2
गोवा
1
0
0
0
गुजरात
41
15
13
8
हरियाणा
89
57
18
5
हिमाचल प्रदेश
30
12
10
2
जम्मू और कश्मीर
78
36
24
7
झारखंड
61
29
14
8
कर्नाटक
51
21
21
1
केरल
23
2
9
6
लद्दाख
1
0
1
0
मध्य प्रदेश
199
114
38
16
महाराष्ट्र
85
41
24
8
मणिपुर
7
1
0
2
मेघालय
17
7
3
3
मिजोरम
10
4
1
2
नगालैंड
13
10
0
2
ओडिशा
23
12
4
3
पुदुचेरी
3
1
2
0
पंजाब
58
26
17
6
राजस्थान
225
113
38
28
सिक्किम
5
2
1
2
तमिलनाडु
27
9
8
3
तेलंगाना
8
2
2
1
डीएनएच और डीडी
2
1
1
0
त्रिपुरा
8
5
1
0
उत्तर प्रदेश
430
205
95
52
उत्तराखंड
42
18
14
3
पश्चिम बंगाल
29
8
5
2
कुल मिलाकर
1911
939
445
202
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।