Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
National Centre for Sports Science and Research (NCSSR)
28 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The scheme of National Centre of Sports Science and Research (NCSSR), run by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, aims to support high-level research, education and innovation with respect to the high performance of elite athletes.
The objectives of the newly inaugurated NCSSR at Indira Gandhi Stadium are as under:
• Application of scientific principles to the promotion, maintenance and enhancement of sporting performance. ∙ Performance enhancement of athletes through the use of sports science
• Developing athletes to their maximum potential and to prolong their competitive sporting career.
• Dissemination of sports science information
• Testing and Certification of food supplements/Indigenous preparations.
• Application of Ayurvedic/Homeopathic Medicines in sporting performance.
• Management and rehabilitation of sports injuries
Further, the NCSSR's core research areas are multidisciplinary, encompassing sports physiology, biomechanics, athlete nutrition and metabolism, sports psychology and mental resilience, anthropometry, rehabilitation science, wearable and digital monitoring technologies, and ethical research compliance including athlete data protection.
The National Centre for Sports Science and Research (NCSSR) aims to collaborate with reputed international sports science centres and research institutions as part of its mandate to bring global expertise and best practices into India’s sports training and performance infrastructure.
The NCSSR aims to enter into extensive international collaborations, including academic exchanges, technology partnerships, and co research initiatives with renowned institutions like the Australian Institute of Sport (AIS), Gatorade Sports Science Institute (GSSI), University of Bath (UK), and bodies under the International Olympic Committee (IOC) Medical Commission. A key aim is the harmonization of training, testing, and rehabilitation protocols with global standards to boost the competitiveness of Indian athletes internationally. Additionally, the NCSSR actively participates in international sports science conferences and is developing academic fellowships with foreign universities to promote advanced research and doctoral-level training for Indian scholars in sports science.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نیشنل سینٹر فار اسپورٹس سائنس اینڈ ریسرچ (این سی ایس آر)
28 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار کی نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے نیشنل سینٹر آف اسپورٹس سائنس اینڈ ریسرچ (این سی ایس آر) کی اسکیم کا مقصد ایلیٹ ایتھلیٹس کی اعلی کارکردگی کے سلسلے میں اعلی سطح کی تحقیق ، تعلیم اور جدت طرازی کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔
اندرا گاندھی اسٹیڈیم میں نئے افتتاح شدہ این سی ایس آر کے مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
· کھیلوں کی کارکردگی کے فروغ، دیکھ بھال اور اضافے کے لیے سائنسی اصولوں کا اطلاق
· اسپورٹس سائنس کے استعمال کے ذریعے کھلاڑیوں کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ
· کھلاڑیوں کو ان کی زیادہ سے زیادہ صلاحیت کے مطابق تیار کرنا اور اپنے مسابقتی کھیلوں کے کیریئر کو فروغ دینا۔
· کھیلوں کی سائنس کی معلومات کا پھیلاؤ
· فوڈ سپلیمنٹس / دیسی تیاریوں کی جانچ اور تصدیق
· کھیلوں کی کارکردگی میں آیورویدک / ہومیوپیتھک ادویات کا اطلاق
· کھیلوں میں لگنے والی چوٹوں کا علاج اور بحالی
مزید برآں، این سی ایس آر کے بنیادی تحقیقی شعبے کثیر الجہتی ہیں، جن میں اسپورٹس فزیالوجی، بائیو میکانکس، ایتھلیٹ نیوٹریشن اور میٹابولزم، کھیلوں کی نفسیات اور ذہنی لچک، اینتھروپومیٹری، بحالی سائنس، پہننے اور ڈیجیٹل مانیٹرنگ ٹیکنالوجیز، اور ایتھلیٹ ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن سمیت اخلاقی تحقیق کی تعمیل شامل ہیں۔
نیشنل سینٹر فار اسپورٹس سائنس اینڈ ریسرچ (این سی ایس آر) کا مقصد بھارت کے کھیلوں کی تربیت اور کارکردگی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں عالمی مہارت اور بہترین طریقوں کو لانے کے مینڈیٹ کے حصے کے طور پر معروف بین الاقوامی اسپورٹس سائنس مراکز اور تحقیقی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا ہے۔
این سی ایس آر کا مقصد آسٹریلین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسپورٹس (اے آئی ایس)، گیٹوریڈ اسپورٹس سائنس انسٹی ٹیوٹ (جی ایس آئی)، باتھ یونیورسٹی (برطانیہ) اور بین الاقوامی اولمپک کمیٹی (آئی او سی) میڈیکل کمیشن کے تحت اداروں جیسے معروف اداروں کے ساتھ تعلیمی تبادلے، ٹیکنالوجی ساجھیداری اور مشترکہ تحقیقی اقدامات سمیت وسیع پیمانے پر بین الاقوامی تعاون کرنا ہے۔ ایک اہم مقصد بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھارتی ایتھلیٹس کی مسابقت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تربیت ، جانچ اور بحالی کے پروٹوکول کو عالمی معیارکے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے۔ مزید برآں، این سی ایس آر بین الاقوامی اسپورٹس سائنس کانفرنسوں میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیتا ہے اور کھیلوں کی سائنس میں بھارتی اسکالرز کے لیے اعلی درجے کی تحقیق اور ڈاکٹریٹ کی سطح کی تربیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ تعلیمی فیلوشپ تیار کر رہا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔