Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
National Centre for Sports Science and Research (NCSSR)
28 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The scheme of National Centre of Sports Science and Research (NCSSR), run by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, aims to support high-level research, education and innovation with respect to the high performance of elite athletes.
The objectives of the newly inaugurated NCSSR at Indira Gandhi Stadium are as under:
• Application of scientific principles to the promotion, maintenance and enhancement of sporting performance. ∙ Performance enhancement of athletes through the use of sports science
• Developing athletes to their maximum potential and to prolong their competitive sporting career.
• Dissemination of sports science information
• Testing and Certification of food supplements/Indigenous preparations.
• Application of Ayurvedic/Homeopathic Medicines in sporting performance.
• Management and rehabilitation of sports injuries
Further, the NCSSR's core research areas are multidisciplinary, encompassing sports physiology, biomechanics, athlete nutrition and metabolism, sports psychology and mental resilience, anthropometry, rehabilitation science, wearable and digital monitoring technologies, and ethical research compliance including athlete data protection.
The National Centre for Sports Science and Research (NCSSR) aims to collaborate with reputed international sports science centres and research institutions as part of its mandate to bring global expertise and best practices into India’s sports training and performance infrastructure.
The NCSSR aims to enter into extensive international collaborations, including academic exchanges, technology partnerships, and co research initiatives with renowned institutions like the Australian Institute of Sport (AIS), Gatorade Sports Science Institute (GSSI), University of Bath (UK), and bodies under the International Olympic Committee (IOC) Medical Commission. A key aim is the harmonization of training, testing, and rehabilitation protocols with global standards to boost the competitiveness of Indian athletes internationally. Additionally, the NCSSR actively participates in international sports science conferences and is developing academic fellowships with foreign universities to promote advanced research and doctoral-level training for Indian scholars in sports science.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय खेल विज्ञान और अनुसंधान केंद्र
28 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित राष्ट्रीय खेल विज्ञान एवं अनुसंधान केन्द्र (एनसीएसएसआर) की योजना का उद्देश्य उत्कृष्ट खिलाड़ियों के उच्च प्रदर्शन के सम्बंध में उच्च स्तरीय अनुसंधान, शिक्षा और नवाचार को सहय़ोग प्रदान करना है।
इंदिरा गांधी स्टेडियम में नव-उद्घाटित एनसीएसएसआर के उद्देश्य निम्नानुसार हैं:
• खेल प्रदर्शन को बढ़ावा देने, बनाए रखने और बेहतर बनाने के लिए वैज्ञानिक सिद्धांतों का अनुप्रयोग।
• खेल विज्ञान के माध्यम से खिलाड़ियों के प्रदर्शन में सुधार।
• खिलाड़ियों में अधिकतम क्षमता विकसित करना और उनके खेल करियर को लम्बा करना।
• खेल विज्ञान सम्बंधी जानकारी का प्रसार।
• खाद्य पूरकों/स्वदेशी तैयारियों का परीक्षण और प्रमाणन।
• खेल प्रदर्शन में आयुर्वेदिक/होम्योपैथिक पद्धतियों का अनुप्रयोग।
• खेल में लगने वाली चोटों का प्रबंधन और उपचार।
इसके अलावा, एनसीएसएसआर के मुख्य अनुसंधान क्षेत्र व्यापक है। इसमें खेल शरीर क्रिया विज्ञान, बायोमैकेनिक्स, एथलीट पोषण और चयापचय, खेल मनोविज्ञान और मानसिक लचीलापन, मानवमिति, पुनर्वास विज्ञान, उपयोगी और डिजिटल निगरानी प्रौद्योगिकियां, और एथलीट डेटा संरक्षण सहित नैतिक अनुसंधान अनुपालन शामिल हैं।
राष्ट्रीय खेल विज्ञान एवं अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीएसएसआर) का लक्ष्य भारत में खेल प्रशिक्षण और प्रदर्शन बुनियादी ढांचे में वैश्विक विशेषज्ञता और सर्वोत्तम तौर तरीकों को अपनाने के अपने अधिदेश के अनुरूप प्रतिष्ठित अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल विज्ञान केंद्रों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करना है।
एनसीएसएसआर का लक्ष्य व्यापक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग स्थापित करना है। इसमें ऑस्ट्रेलियाई खेल संस्थान (एआईएस), गेटोरेड स्पोर्ट्स साइंस इंस्टीट्यूट (जीएसएसआई), बाथ विश्वविद्यालय (यूके) जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक समिति (आईओसी) चिकित्सा आयोग के अंतर्गत आने वाले निकायों के साथ अकादमिक आदान-प्रदान, तकनीकी साझेदारी और सह-अनुसंधान पहल शामिल हैं। इसका प्रमुख उद्देश्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारतीय एथलीटों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रशिक्षण, परीक्षण और पुनर्वास प्रोटोकॉल को वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप बनाना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनसीएसएसआर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल विज्ञान सम्मेलनों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के साथ-साथ खेल विज्ञान में भारतीय शोधकर्तायों के लिए उन्नत अनुसंधान और डॉक्टरेट स्तर के प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ अकादमिक फेलोशिप विकसित कर रहा है।
युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी ।