पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: - काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान के पास पर्यावरण-संवेदनशील भूमि का डायवर्जन
28 JUL 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण-संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में भूमि के डायवर्जन के प्रस्ताव राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा संबंधित मुख्यमंत्री/प्रशासक की अध्यक्षता वाले राज्य वन्यजीव बोर्ड की उचित सिफारिश के बाद वन्यजीवों के लिए राष्ट्रीय बोर्ड की स्थायी समिति (एससीएनबीडब्लूएल) के विचारार्थ प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं। वन्यजीवों के लिए राष्ट्रीय बोर्ड की स्थायी समिति (एससीएनबीडब्लूएल), जिसमें प्रख्यात पारिस्थितिकीविद्, संरक्षणवादी और पर्यावरणविद् भी शामिल होते हैं, उसके विचार के लिए रखे गए प्रस्तावों पर जानकारी के बाद निर्णय लेती है। वन्यजीवों के लिए राष्ट्रीय बोर्ड की स्थायी समिति (एससीएनबीडब्लूएल) की बैठक का कार्यवृत्त माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के आदेशानुसार आगे की आवश्यक कार्यवाही के लिए केंद्रीय अधिकार प्राप्त समिति (सीएफसी) को साझा किया जाता है।
एससीएनबीडब्लूएल द्वारा मार्ग परिवर्तन के दो प्रस्तावों की सिफारिश की गई थी, जिनमें शामिल हैं
1. 84वीं एससीएनबीडब्लूएल की बैठक में असम में ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर गोहपुर (एनएच-15 पर) उत्तरी तट और नुमालीगढ़ (एनएच715 पर) दक्षिणी तट के बीच 4-लेन सुरंग कनेक्टिविटी के निर्माण का प्रस्ताव और
2. 78वीं एससीएनबीडब्लूएल की बैठक में कलियाबोर से नुमालीगढ़ खंड तक मौजूदा सड़क को 4-लेन के विन्यास में चौड़ा करने और सुधारने का प्रस्ताव।
राज्य सरकार ने बताया है कि कार्बी आंगलोंग क्षेत्र में कुछ खनन गतिविधियां माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के 12.04.2019 के आदेश का उल्लंघन कर रही हैं। यह आदेश डब्लू.पी. (सी) नंo. 202/1995 में आई.. नंo. 42944/2019 के तहत पारित किया गया था। उक्त आदेश में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ यह निर्देश दिया गया था कि "काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान (केएनपी) की दक्षिणी सीमा और कार्बी आंगलोंग पहाड़ी श्रृंखलाओं से निकलने वाली और काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में बहने वाली नदियों, नालों और छोटी नदियों के पूरे जलग्रहण क्षेत्र में सभी प्रकार के खनन और संबंधित गतिविधियों पर तत्काल प्रभाव से प्रतिबंध लगाया जाए।"
राज्य सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों का कड़ाई से पालन सुनिश्चित करने और काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान और उसके आसपास के पर्यावरण-संवेदनशील जलग्रहण क्षेत्रों की पारिस्थितिकी अखंडता की रक्षा के लिए आदेश जारी किए गए हैं। उत्तरी रेंज, दोलामारा के तहत संचालित 28 पत्थर खदानों और 18 पत्थर क्रशर को बंद करने के आदेश दिए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, रंगसाली क्षेत्र में पत्थर निकालने, रेत महाल और रेत-सह-बजरी खनन अनुबंधों (एमसीए) से संबंधित 10 खनन परमिट और संबंधित परिचालन क्षेत्रों को भी बंद कर दिया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान के आसपास वन्यजीवों की सड़क दुर्घटनाओं और पारिस्थितिकी क्षरण के जोखिम को कम करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. राजमार्गों पर जानवरों के सुरक्षित आवागमन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए अंडरपास, एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर और पुलियों का निर्माण।
2. पर्यावास कनेक्टिविटी बनाए रखने और जानवरों को सड़कों को पार करने की आवश्यकता को कम करने के लिए वन्यजीव गलियारों की पहचान और सुरक्षा।
3. जानवरों को निर्दिष्ट सुरक्षित क्रॉसिंग बिंदुओं की ओर निर्देशित करने के लिए सड़कों के किनारे इको फ्रैंडली अवरोध और बाड़ लगाना।
4. वन्यजीव क्रॉसिंग ज़ोन के पास रंबल स्ट्रिप्स और स्पीड ब्रेकर जैसे गति-कम करने वाले उपायों को लागू करना।
5. वन्यजीवों की उपस्थिति के बारे में चालकों को सचेत करने और गति नियमों को लागू करने के लिए जानकारीपूर्ण और चेतावनी वाले साइनबोर्ड लगाना।
6. वन्यजीव सुरक्षा पर यात्रियों और स्थानीय समुदायों को शिक्षित करने के लिए जन जागरूकता अभियान चलाना।
7. जानवरों की आवाजाही की निगरानी करने और शमन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हॉटस्पॉट की पहचान करने के लिए कैमरा ट्रैप, इन्फ्रारेड सेंसर और ड्रोन का उपयोग।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह द्वारा दी गई।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: - Diversion of Eco-Sensitive Land near Kaziranga National Park
28 JUL 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Proposals for diversions of land in Eco sensitive zones are submitted by the State Government/Union Territory Administration for consideration of the Standing Committee of the National Board for Wild Life (SCNBWL) after due recommendation of the State Board for Wild Life headed by the respective Chief Ministers/Administrators. The Standing Committee of the National Board for Wild Life (SCNBWL), which also includes eminent ecologists, conservationists and environmentalists, takes informed decisions on the proposals placed for its consideration.The minutes of the meeting of the Standing Committee of the National Board for Wild Life (SCNBWL)is shared to Central Empowered Committee (CEC)for further needful as per the orders of the Hon’ble Supreme Court.
Two proposals for diversion were recommended by the SCNBWL including
1. Proposal for construction of 4-lane Tunnel Connectivity across River Brahmaputra between Gohpur (on NH-15) North Bank and Numaligarh (on NH715) South Bank in Assam in the 84th SCNBWL meeting and
2. Proposal for widening and improvement of existing carriage way to 4 Lane Configuration from Kaliabor to Numaligarh section in the 78th SCNBWL meeting.
The State Government has reported that certain mining activities in the KarbiAnglong region are in violation of the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Order dated 12.04.2019 in I.A. No. 42944/2019 in W.P. (C) No. 202/1995. The said order, inter alia, directs as follows “Ban forthwith all types of mining and related activities along the southern boundary of the Kaziranga National Park (KNP) and in the entire catchment area of the rivers, streams, and rivulets originating in the KarbiAnglong Hill ranges and flowing into Kaziranga National Park.”
The State Government has informed that, in order to ensure strict compliance with the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court and to safeguard the ecological integrity of Kaziranga National Park and its adjoining environmentally sensitive catchment areas, orders have been issued for the closure of 28 stone quarries and 18 stone crushers operating under the Northern Range, Dolamara. Additionally, 10 mining permits, along with associated operational areas related to stone extraction, sand mahals, and sand-cum-gravel mining contracts (MCAs) in the Rangsali area of the division, have also been shut down.
Further, the Government has taken significant steps to mitigate the risk of road accidents of wild animalsand ecological degradation around Kaziranga National Park which inter alia includes the following:
1. Construction of underpasses, elevated corridors, and culverts to facilitate safe passage of animals across highways.
2. Identification and protection of wildlife corridors to maintain habitat connectivity and minimize the need for animals to cross roads.
3. Installation of eco-friendly barriers and fencing along roads to guide animals toward designated safe crossing points.
4. Implementation of speed-reducing measures such as rumble strips and speed breakers near wildlife crossing zones.
5. Erection of informative and cautionary signboards to alert drivers about wildlife presence and enforce speed regulations.
6. Conduct of public awareness campaigns to educate commuters and local communities on wildlife safety.
7. Use of camera traps, infrared sensors, and drones to monitor animal movement and identify critical hotspots for mitigation.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.