Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India Mission
28 JUL 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The National Policy for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (NPSDE), 2015 envisioned creation of an ecosystem of empowerment by skilling on a large scale at speed with high standards and to promote a culture of innovation-based entrepreneurship which could generate wealth and employment so as to ensure sustainable livelihoods for all citizens in the country. With a view to guide the interventions to realize the vision of NPSDE 2015, an analysis of skilling requirements has been provided in the policy document based on 66th and 68th round of National Sample Survey (NSS) and Census 2011 data. As per the analysis, 298.25 million of existing farm and nonfarm sector workforce were to be skilled, reskilled and upskilled. In addition, 104.62 million fresh entrants to the workforce were also to be skilled over seven years (by 2022).
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM) , the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres / institutes etc. under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready, equipped with industry relevant skills. Schemes of MSDE are demand driven and participation is voluntary. Details of beneficiaries covered through these schemes are given below:
Scheme
Candidates Trained/Oriented
PMKVY
(Since 2015-16 to 2024-25)
1,62,98,252
JSS Scheme
(Since 2018-19 to 2024-25)
30,93,884
NAPS
(Since 2018-19 to 2024-25)
37,99,894
CTS (ITIs)
(Sessions 2018 to 2024)
92,66,381
Out of 1,62,98,252 persons benefited under PMKVY, 70.42 lakh were oriented and certified under Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) component of the scheme.
National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) has been set up as an overarching regulator establishing regulations and standards to ensure quality in the Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) space. NCVET is mandated to ensure quality and standardization in vocational education and training by setting regulatory norms, developing standards, and recognizing key skilling entities. NCVET grants recognition to Awarding Bodies (ABs), Assessment Agencies (AAs), and Skill Information Providers, and monitors their functioning to ensure quality assurance in certification and assessment processes.
All learners who undergo training through NCVET-recognized Awarding Bodies (ABs) on NSQF-aligned qualifications receive certificates issued by the respective ABs, ensuring nationally credible and industry-relevant recognition of their skills. To ensure the skills acquired informally are recognized and certified, NCVET has also institutionalized the Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) training and certification.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
स्किल इंडिया मिशन
28 JUL 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता नीति (एनपीएसडीई), 2015 में उच्च मानकों से लैस तेजी के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर कौशल प्रदान करके सशक्तिकरण का एक इकोसिस्टम बनाने और नवाचार-आधारित उद्यमिता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने की परिकल्पना की गई थी, जिससे धन एवं रोजगार का सृजन हो सके तथा देश के सभी नागरिकों के लिए स्थायी आजीविका सुनिश्चित हो सके। एनपीएसडीई 2015 के विजन को साकार करने हेतु किये जाने वाले उपायों का मार्गदर्शन करने के उद्देश्य से, नीतिगत दस्तावेज में राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस) के 66वें व 68वें दौर और जनगणना 2011 के आंकड़ों के आधार पर कौशल संबंधी आवश्यकताओं का विश्लेषण प्रदान किया गया है। इस विश्लेषण के अनुसार, मौजूदा कृषि और गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र के 298.25 मिलियन श्रमशक्ति को कुशल (स्किल्ड), पुनर्कुशल (रीस्किल्ड) और उन्नत कौशल से लैस (अपस्किल्ड) बनाया जाना था। इसके अलावा, श्रमशक्ति में शामिल होने वाले 104.62 मिलियन नए कामगारों को भी सात वर्षों में (2022 तक) कुशल बनाया जाना था।
भारत सरकार के स्किल इंडिया मिशन (एसआईएम) के अंतर्गत, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस) और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के माध्यम से शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) जैसे विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास केन्द्रों/संस्थानों आदि के एक व्यापक नेटवर्क के जरिए देश भर में समाज के सभी वर्गों को कुशल (स्किल्ड), पुनर्कुशल (रीस्किल्ड) और उन्नत कौशल से लैस (अपस्किल्ड) करने संबंधी प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। एसआईएम का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को उद्योग-संबंधित कौशल से सुसज्जित और भविष्य की जरूरतों के अनुरूप तैयार करना है। एमएसडीई की योजनाएं मांग-आधारित हैं और इनमें भागीदारी स्वैच्छिक है। इन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत आने वाले लाभार्थियों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
योजना
प्रशिक्षित/उन्मुख उम्मीदवार
पीएमकेवीवाई
(2015-16 से 2024-25 तक)
1,62,98,252
जेएसएस
(2018-19 से 2024-25 तक)
30,93,884
एनएपीएस
(2018-19 से 2024-25 तक)
37,99,894
सीटीएस (आईटीआई)
(सत्र 2018 से 2024)
92,66,381
पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत लाभान्वित 1,62,98,252 व्यक्तियों में से 70.42 लाख को योजना के पूर्व शिक्षण की मान्यता (आरपीएल) घटक के अंतर्गत उन्मुखीकरण और प्रमाणन प्रदान किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) की स्थापना एक ऐसे व्यापक नियामक के रूप में की गई है, जो तकनीकी एवं व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण (टीवीईटी) के क्षेत्र में गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु नियम और मानक स्थापित करता है। एनसीवीईटी को नियामक मानदंड निर्धारित करके, मानक विकसित करके और प्रमुख कौशल संस्थाओं को मान्यता देकर व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण में गुणवत्ता और मानकीकरण सुनिश्चित करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। एनसीवीईटी देने वाली संस्थाओं (एबी), मूल्यांकन एजेंसियों (एए) और कौशल सूचना प्रदाताओं को मान्यता प्रदान करता है और प्रमाणन एवं मूल्यांकन प्रक्रियाओं में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन सुनिश्चित करने हेतु उनके कामकाज की निगरानी करता है।
एनएसक्यूएफ के अनुरूप योग्यताओं पर एनसीवीईटी से मान्यता प्राप्त देने वाली संस्थाओं (एबी) के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने वाले सभी शिक्षार्थियों को संबंधित एबी द्वारा जारी प्रमाण पत्र हासिल होते हैं, जिससे उनके कौशल की राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विश्वसनीय और उद्योग जगत के लिए प्रासंगिक मान्यता सुनिश्चित होती है। अनौपचारिक रूप से अर्जित कौशल की मान्यता और प्रमाणन सुनिश्चित करने हेतु, एनसीवीईटी ने पूर्व-शिक्षण की मान्यता (आरपीएल) प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन को भी संस्थागत रूप दिया है।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।