Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India Mission
28 JUL 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The National Policy for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (NPSDE), 2015 envisioned creation of an ecosystem of empowerment by skilling on a large scale at speed with high standards and to promote a culture of innovation-based entrepreneurship which could generate wealth and employment so as to ensure sustainable livelihoods for all citizens in the country. With a view to guide the interventions to realize the vision of NPSDE 2015, an analysis of skilling requirements has been provided in the policy document based on 66th and 68th round of National Sample Survey (NSS) and Census 2011 data. As per the analysis, 298.25 million of existing farm and nonfarm sector workforce were to be skilled, reskilled and upskilled. In addition, 104.62 million fresh entrants to the workforce were also to be skilled over seven years (by 2022).
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM) , the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres / institutes etc. under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready, equipped with industry relevant skills. Schemes of MSDE are demand driven and participation is voluntary. Details of beneficiaries covered through these schemes are given below:
Scheme
Candidates Trained/Oriented
PMKVY
(Since 2015-16 to 2024-25)
1,62,98,252
JSS Scheme
(Since 2018-19 to 2024-25)
30,93,884
NAPS
(Since 2018-19 to 2024-25)
37,99,894
CTS (ITIs)
(Sessions 2018 to 2024)
92,66,381
Out of 1,62,98,252 persons benefited under PMKVY, 70.42 lakh were oriented and certified under Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) component of the scheme.
National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) has been set up as an overarching regulator establishing regulations and standards to ensure quality in the Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) space. NCVET is mandated to ensure quality and standardization in vocational education and training by setting regulatory norms, developing standards, and recognizing key skilling entities. NCVET grants recognition to Awarding Bodies (ABs), Assessment Agencies (AAs), and Skill Information Providers, and monitors their functioning to ensure quality assurance in certification and assessment processes.
All learners who undergo training through NCVET-recognized Awarding Bodies (ABs) on NSQF-aligned qualifications receive certificates issued by the respective ABs, ensuring nationally credible and industry-relevant recognition of their skills. To ensure the skills acquired informally are recognized and certified, NCVET has also institutionalized the Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) training and certification.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
திறன் இந்தியா இயக்கம்
28 JUL 2025 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் கொள்கை (NPSDE), 2015, உயர் தரங்களுடன் கூடிய வேகத்தில் திறன் வளர்ப்பு மூலம் அதிகாரமளிக்கும் ஒரு சூழலியலை உருவாக்குவதையும், நாட்டின் அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும் நிலையான வாழ்வாதாரத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் செல்வத்தையும் வேலைவாய்ப்பையும் உருவாக்கக்கூடிய புதுமை அடிப்படையிலான தொழில்முனைவோர் கலாச்சாரத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் கொள்கையின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை உணர தலையீடுகளை வழிநடத்தும் நோக்கில், தேசிய மாதிரி ஆய்வு (NSS) மற்றும் மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு 2011 தரவுகளின் 66 மற்றும் 68வது சுற்றுகளின் அடிப்படையில் கொள்கை ஆவணத்தில் திறன் தேவைகள் பற்றிய பகுப்பாய்வு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பகுப்பாய்வின்படி, தற்போதுள்ள பண்ணை மற்றும் பண்ணை சாரா துறைகளில் 298.25 மில்லியன் பணியாளர்கள் திறமையானவர்களாகவும், மறுதிறன் பெற்றவர்களாகவும், மேம்பட்ட திறன் பெற்றவர்களாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும். கூடுதலாக, பணியிடத்தில் புதிதாக நுழைந்த 104.62 மில்லியன் பேர், ஏழு ஆண்டுகளில் (2022 க்குள்) திறன் பெற்றவர்களாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும்.
இந்திய அரசின் திறன் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவு அமைச்சகம், பிரதமரின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், மக்கள் கல்வி நிலையங்கள் (ஜன் ஷிக்ஷன் சன்ஸ்தான்), தேசிய பயிற்சி ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர் பயிற்சி திட்டம் போன்ற பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் கீழ், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்துப் பிரிவுகளுக்கும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மையங்கள் / நிறுவனங்கள் போன்றவற்றின் விரிவான வலையமைப்பு மூலம் திறன், மறு திறன் மற்றும் மேம்பாடு பயிற்சியை வழங்குகிறது. தொழில்துறைக்கு ஏற்ற திறன்களுடன், இந்திய இளைஞர்கள் எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாராக இருக்க உதவுவதே திறன் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின்நோக்கமாகும்.
பிரதமரின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயனடைந்த 1,62,98,252 பேரில், 70.42 லட்சம் பேர் திட்டத்தின் முன் கற்றல் அங்கீகாரம் (RPL) கூறுகளின் கீழ் நோக்குநிலை மற்றும் சான்றிதழ் பெற்றனர்.
தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் தொழிற்கல்வி மற்றும் பயிற்சி (TVET) இடத்தில் தரத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான விதிமுறைகள் மற்றும் தரநிலைகளை நிறுவும் ஒரு விரிவான ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்பாக தேசிய தொழிற்கல்வி மற்றும் பயிற்சி கவுன்சில் (NCVET) அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிமுறைகளை அமைத்தல், தரநிலைகளை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் முக்கிய திறன் நிறுவனங்களை அங்கீகரித்தல் மூலம் தொழிற்கல்வி மற்றும் பயிற்சியில் தரம் மற்றும் தரப்படுத்தலை உறுதி செய்வது கவுன்சிலின் கடமையாகும்.
இந்தத் தகவலை, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு. ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2149328