National Human Rights Commission
National Symposium on ‘Women’s Safety at Work and Public Spaces’, in collaboration with the University of Lucknow
27 JUL 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), in collaboration with the Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Chair, Department of Sociology, University of Lucknow, successfully organised a National Symposium on ‘Women’s Safety at Work and Public Spaces’ on 26th July, 2025. This marked the second national symposium on this critical subject, following the inaugural symposium held on 9th September, 2024. The initiative comes in the wake of rising incidents of crimes against women in both professional environments and public domains across the country.
alt
Delivering the keynote address virtually, NHRC Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian reflected on the contrast between India’s cultural reverence for goddesses and the grim reality of violence against women, citing that nearly 51 FIRs related to such crimes are registered every hour. He recalled the protracted struggle behind the enactment of the Prevention of Sexual Harassment at Workplace Act, 2013, and emphasised that despite notable pursue education and careers, Justice Ramasubramanian urged for enhanced awareness, stronger enforcement mechanisms and systemic changes to ensure their safety and dignity.
alt
Smt. Saidingpuii Chhakchhuak, Joint Secretary, NHRC, explained the necessity of organising the symposium, sharing personal experiences to highlight how, despite comprehensive legal frameworks, daily reports of gender-based violence persist. She said that NHRC, India takes proactive measures to promptly address such issues of human rights violations. She expressed her hope that future generations would be more vocal and action-oriented regarding women's rights. Smt. Chhakchhuak also called upon educators to be more sensitive to gender issues to uphold the dignity of all, noting that not all crimes are overtly violent. She urged a strong focus on policy, enforcement and public awareness.
alt
Prof. S.K. Chowdhury, University of Lucknow, emphasised that rights to liberty and equality are enshrined in the Indian Constitution. However, he propounded that awareness alone is insufficient—people must also have the confidence to report crimes. He called for structural adjustments in society and stressed the need to foster a culture of human rights that translates into everyday behaviour. Prof. S.M. Patnaik, Director, Centre for Tribal Studies and Head, Department of Anthropology, University of Delhi, offered a socio-anthropological perspective on harassment in public spaces. He discussed how patriarchy and anonymity reinforce gendered violence. Quoting Carl Sagan- “Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence”, he cautioned against assuming that lack of data indicates the problem has subsided. Prof. Patnaik called for empathy, gender sensitisation from a young age and the creation of support systems for women.
Dr. P.K. Gupta, Associate Professor at the University of Lucknow, brought attention to the prevalence of domestic crimes against women. He highlighted the need to address behavioural patterns at the individual level, emphasising that change must begin within the household to make broader societal impact.
alt
Dr. S.N. Sabat, Chairperson, Uttar Pradesh Subordinate Services Selection Commission, focused on existing legal mechanisms that uphold women’s dignity. He stressed the need to invest in emerging technologies and surveillance systems to bolster women’s safety, especially in urban spaces. Prof. Nilika Mehrotra, Jawaharlal Nehru University, spoke about the critical role of public transport systems in ensuring women’s safety. She stressed the need for context-sensitive solutions and called for greater sensitivity within law enforcement and the judiciary, arguing against a “one size fits all” approach.
Speakers discussed systemic injustices, gender stereotypes and institutional inertia that hinder the realisation of constitutional guarantees. The need for legal awareness, proactive state interventions and greater representation of women in decision-making bodies was emphasised. The evolution of human and women’s rights globally and within India was also discussed, as well as how the Indian constitutional provisions align with the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. Existing mechanisms and initiatives such as SHE-Box, One Stop Centres and Pink Police Booths were also highlighted by several speakers.
Some of the major recommendations emanating from the Symposium are:
1. There needs to be a concerted and targeted effort to address the issue of women’s safety on all three fronts of policy-making, implementation and raising awareness.
2. There is a need for inclusion of the informal sector in conversations about women’s safety and the need for targeted awareness campaigns especially in the informal sector.
3. There is a need for sensitisation at the individual and family level so that there is a transformation of attitudes towards women’s safety at work and in public spaces.
4. It is recommended that the state ensure creation of inclusionary spaces for women, especially in decision-making bodies, so that structural transformations can be brought about.
5. It is recommended that educational institutions take proactive steps to ensure that students are made sensitive to various gender-related issues, as well as aware of how to conduct themselves in situations involving the opposite sex.
The NHRC, India reaffirmed its commitment to addressing gender-based violence and strengthening collaborative efforts across institutions to create safer, more inclusive public and professional spaces for women.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
کام کرنے کی جگہوں اور عوامی مقامات پر خواتین کے تحفظ کے موضوع پر لکھنؤ یونیورسٹی کے اشتراک سے قومی سمپوزیم کا انعقاد
27 JUL 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے ڈاکٹر رام منوہر لوہیا چیئر، شعبہ عمرانیات، یونیورسٹی آف لکھنؤ کے اشتراک سے 26 جولائی 2025 کو ’’خواتین کے لیے کام کرنے کی جگہوں اور عوامی مقامات پر تحفظ‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک قومی سمپوزیم کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا۔ یہ اس اہم موضوع پر دوسرا قومی سمپوزیم تھا، جب کہ پہلا سمپوزیم 9 ستمبر 2024 کو منعقد ہوا تھا۔ یہ اقدام ملک بھر میں پیشہ ورانہ ماحول اور عوامی مقامات پر خواتین کے خلاف جرائم کے بڑھتے ہوئے واقعات کے پس منظر میں کیا گیا ہے۔
alt
صدر نشین قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن، جسٹس وی. راماسبرامنین نے اپنے ورچوئل کلیدی خطاب میں بھارت میں دیویوں کی پرستش کی ثقافتی روایت اور خواتین کے خلاف بڑھتے ہوئے تشدد کے تلخ زمینی حقائق کے درمیان تضاد پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک میں ہر گھنٹے خواتین پر جرائم سے متعلق تقریباً 51 ایف آئی آر درج کی جاتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کام کی جگہوں پر جنسی ہراسانی کی روک تھام سے متعلق قانون 2013 کی طویل جدوجہد کا بھی ذکر کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگرچہ خواتین تعلیم اور روزگار کے میدان میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کر رہی ہیں، لیکن ان کے تحفظ اور وقار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بیداری، مؤثر نفاذ کے نظام اور وسیع تر اصلاحات ناگزیر ہیں۔
alt
جوائنٹ سکریٹری، این ایچ آر سی محترمہ سئیڈنگ پوئی چھاکچھواک نے سمپوزیم کے انعقاد کی ضرورت کو واضح کرتے ہوئے ذاتی تجربات بھی شیئر کیے تاکہ یہ بتایا جا سکے کہ جامع قانونی نظام موجود ہونے کے باوجود صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کے واقعات روزانہ کی بنیاد پر سامنے آ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا ایسے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں کے معاملات کو فوری طور پر نمٹانے کے لیے پیش قدمی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ آنے والی نسلیں خواتین کے حقوق کے حوالے سے زیادہ آواز بلند کرنے والی اور عملی اقدامات کرنے والی ہوں گی۔ محترمہ چھاکچھواک نے اساتذہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ صنفی مسائل کے تئیں زیادہ حساس رویہ اختیار کریں تاکہ ہر فرد کے وقار کی پاسداری کی جا سکے، کیونکہ ہر جرم ظاہری طور پر پُرتشدد نہیں ہوتا۔ انہوں نے پالیسی، نفاذ اور عوامی شعور پر بھرپور توجہ دینے کی اپیل کی۔
alt
یونیورسٹی آف لکھنؤ کے پروفیسر ایس کے چودھری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آزادی اور مساوات کے حقوق بھارتی آئین میں دیے گئے ہیں، تاہم انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف بیداری کافی نہیں، لوگوں میں جرائم کی رپورٹ درج کرانے کا اعتماد بھی ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے معاشرے میں بنیادی سطح پر تبدیلی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور اس بات کی وکالت کی کہ انسانی حقوق کی ایسی ثقافت کو فروغ دیا جائے جو روزمرہ کے طرزِ عمل میں جھلکے۔
ڈائریکٹر، سینٹر فار ٹرائبل اسٹڈیز اور صدر شعبۂ بشریات، دہلی یونیورسٹی پروفیسر ایس ایم پٹنائک نے عوامی مقامات پر ہراسانی کے مسئلے پر سماجی و بشریاتی نقطۂ نظر پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح پدرشاہی نظام اور گمنامی کا عنصر صنفی تشدد کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔ کارل سیگن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے — ’’کسی چیز کا ثبوت نہ ہونا، اس کے نہ ہونے کا ثبوت نہیں ہوتا‘‘ — انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ اعداد و شمار کی کمی کو مسئلے کے ختم ہو جانے کی علامت نہیں سمجھا جانا چاہیے۔ پروفیسر پٹنائک نے ہمدردی، کم عمری سے صنفی حساسیت کی تعلیم اور خواتین کے لیے معاون نظام کی تشکیل پر زور دیا۔
ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر، یونیورسٹی آف لکھنؤ ڈاکٹر پی کے گپتا نے گھریلو تشدد کے بڑھتے ہوئے معاملات کی طرف توجہ دلائی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ انفرادی سطح پر رویّوں میں تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے، کیونکہ وسیع سماجی تبدیلی کا آغاز گھر سے ہی ہوتا ہے۔
alt
صدر نشین، اتر پردیش سب آرڈینیٹ سروسز سلیکشن کمیشن ڈاکٹر ایس این سابت نے خواتین کے وقار کے تحفظ سے متعلق موجودہ قانونی نظام پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے شہری علاقوں میں خواتین کی حفاظت کو مؤثر بنانے کے لیے نئی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور نگرانی کے نظام میں سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی میں پروفیسر نیلیکا مہروترا نے خواتین کے تحفظ میں عوامی ٹرانسپورٹ نظام کے کلیدی کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مسئلے کے سیاق و سباق کے مطابق حل تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں اور عدلیہ میں حساسیت کو فروغ دینے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر تنقید کی کہ ہر مسئلے کا ایک ہی طرح کا حل کارگر نہیں ہوتا۔
مقررین نے نظامی ناانصافیوں، صنفی دقیانوسی تصورات اور ادارہ جاتی جمود پر بات کی جو آئینی ضمانتوں کے مؤثر نفاذ میں رکاوٹ بنتے ہیں۔ قانونی شعور، ریاست کی جانب سے مؤثر مداخلت اور فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں خواتین کی زیادہ نمائندگی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔ انسانی اور خواتین کے حقوق کے ارتقا پر بھی گفتگو ہوئی، نیز اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ بھارتی آئینی دفعات کس طرح یونیورسل ڈیکلریشن آف ہیومن رائٹس (یو ڈی ایچ آر) سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔
کئی مقررین نے موجودہ اقدامات جیسے شی-باکس، ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز، اور پنک پولیس بوتھ جیسے اقدامات کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جو خواتین کی مدد اور تحفظ کے لیے اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
سمپوزیم سے سامنے آنے والی چند اہم تجاویز درج ذیل ہیں:
1. خواتین کے تحفظ سے متعلق پالیسی سازی، عمل درآمد اور بیداری پیدا کرنے—تینوں سطحوں پر مربوط اور ہدف بند کوششوں کی اشد ضرورت ہے۔
2. خواتین کے تحفظ کے حوالے سے غیر رسمی شعبے کو بھی گفت و شنید میں شامل کرنا چاہیے اور اس شعبے میں خصوصی بیداری مہمات چلانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
3. انفرادی اور خاندانی سطح پر صنفی حساسیت پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ کام کی جگہوں اور عوامی مقامات پر خواتین کے تحفظ کے حوالے سے رویوں میں مثبت تبدیلی آ سکے۔
4. ریاست کو چاہیے کہ وہ فیصلہ سازی کے اداروں میں خواتین کی شمولیت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ایسے شمولیاتی مواقع فراہم کرے، تاکہ منظم تبدیلیاں ممکن ہو سکیں۔
5. تعلیمی اداروں سے یہ سفارش کی گئی کہ وہ صنفی مسائل کے بارے میں طلبہ کو حساس بنانے اور مخالف جنس سے برتاؤ کے حوالے سے آگاہی دینے کے لیے مؤثر اقدامات کریں۔
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن، بھارت نے صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد سے نمٹنے اور خواتین کے لیے محفوظ، جامع اور مساوی پیشہ ورانہ و عوامی ماحول قائم کرنے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی اشتراک کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔