संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
"सोहराई कला भारत की आत्मा है": राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
कला उत्सव 2025 के दौरान राष्ट्रपति भवन में चमकी झारखंड की सोहराई कला
26 JUL 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
झारखंड की सोहराई कला की स्वदेशी भित्तिचित्र परंपरा, राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित कला उत्सव 2025 – ‘आर्टिस्ट्स इन रेजिडेंस कार्यक्रम के दूसरे आयोजन में केंद्र बिंदु रही। इस दस दिवसीय रेजिडेंसी कार्यक्रम में भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने भी अपनी गरिमामय उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई और यह भारत की समृद्ध लोक और आदिवासी कला परंपराओं के उत्सव में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि बनकर उभरी।
राष्ट्रपति ने प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया और कलाकारों से व्यक्तिगत रूप से बातचीत की। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में, कलाकारों के समर्पण की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा: "ये कलाकृतियाँ भारत की आत्मा को दर्शाती हैं - प्रकृति से हमारा जुड़ाव, हमारी पौराणिक कथाएं और हमारा सामुदायिक जीवन। मैं इस बात की बहुत सराहना करती हूं कि आप सभी इन अमूल्य परंपराओं को कैसे संजोए हुए हैं।"
इस अवसर पर, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी, क्षेत्रीय निदेशक डॉ. कुमार संजय झा और आईजीएनसीए क्षेत्रीय केंद्र, रांची की परियोजना सहयोगी श्रीमती सुमेधा सेनगुप्ता उपस्थित थे। सम्मान और परंपरा के प्रतीक स्वरूप, आईजीएनसीए ने राष्ट्रपति को एक पारंपरिक साड़ी भेंट की।
आईजीएनसीए क्षेत्रीय केंद्र, रांची के परियोजना सहायकों - श्रीमती बोलो कुमारी उरांव, श्री प्रभात लिंडा और डॉ. हिमांशु शेखर - ने 14 से 24 जुलाई 2025 तक आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम के लिए कलाकार समूह के साथ समन्वय करने और टीम भागीदारी का प्रबंधन करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
झारखंड के आदिवासी समुदायों में प्रचलित पारंपरिक भित्ति चित्रकला सोहराई पेटिंगआमतौर पर फसल कटाई और त्योहारों के मौसम में महिलाओं द्वारा बनाई जाती है। प्राकृतिक मिट्टी के रंगों और बांस के ब्रशों का उपयोग करके, कलाकार मिट्टी की दीवारों पर जानवरों, पौधों और ज्यामितीय आकृतियां बनाते हैं - जो कृषि जीवन और आध्यात्मिक मान्यताओं से गहराई से जुड़े होते हैं।
हजारीबाग जिले के दस प्रशंसित सोहराय कलाकार; सुश्री रुदन देवी, सुश्री अनीता देवी, सुश्री सीता कुमारी, सुश्री मालो देवी, सुश्री साजवा देवी, सुश्री पार्वती देवी, सुश्री आशा देवी, सुश्री कदमी देवी, सुश्री मोहिनी देवी और सुश्री रीना देवी ने इस दस दिवसीय रेजिडेंस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और दर्शकों के सामने अपनी पारंपरिक कला का प्रदर्शन किया।
कलाकार सुश्री मालो देवी और सुश्री सजवा देवी ने अपनी खुशी व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "हमें इस पहल का हिस्सा बनकर बेहद खुशी हो रही है। अपने राज्य की सोहराई कला को प्रस्तुत करने का अनुभव बहुत अच्छा रहा।"
अभी तक गोदना, मिथिला और पारली जैसी अन्य पारंपरिक चित्रकलाओं को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जाना जाता था लेकिन अब सोहराई कला को इतना प्रतिष्ठित मंच मिलना झारखंड के लिए गर्व की बात है। इस आयोजन ने झारखंड के पारंपरिक ज्ञान और सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि को भारत के कलात्मक परिदृश्य में अग्रणी स्थान दिलाने में मदद की है।
आईजीएनसीए और रांची स्थित इसके क्षेत्रीय केंद्र ने झारखंड के सुदूर गांवों के सोहराई कलाकारों की पहचान, समन्वय और भागीदारी को समर्थन देकर इस सांस्कृतिक पहल में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। उनके अथक प्रयासों से यह अनूठी आदिवासी कला राष्ट्रीय मंच पर प्रदर्शित हुई और कलाकारों को लंबे समय से प्रतीक्षित पहचान मिली। आईजीएनसीए ऐसे पारंपरिक कला रूपों के उत्थान और संवर्धन के लिए समर्पित भाव से कार्य करता रहा है।
कला उत्सव 2025 के माध्यम से, सोहराई कला को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता मिली, जो झारखंड के आदिवासी समुदायों की चिरस्थायी भावना का जीवंत प्रतीक है। भारत के स्वदेशी कला रूपों को बढ़ावा देने और संरक्षित करने के लिए आईजीएनसीए की प्रतिबद्धता ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि सोहराई के सांस्कृतिक महत्व और सौंदर्य को देश के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित मंचों में से एक पर सम्मानित किया जाए और इसे खूब प्रचारित कर बढ़ावा दिया जाए।

Ministry of Culture
"Soharai Art is Soul of India": President Droupadi Murmu
Sohrai Art of Jharkhand Shines at Rashtrapati Bhavan during Kala Utsav 2025
26 JUL 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The indigenous mural tradition of Sohrai Art from Jharkhand took centre stage at the second edition of Kala Utsav 2025 – Artists in Residence Programme, held at Rashtrapati Bhavan. This ten-day residency programme was graced by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu and marked a significant milestone in celebrating India’s rich folk and tribal art traditions.
President visited the exhibition and personally interacted with the artists. In her address, she praised their dedication, stating: “These artworks reflect the soul of India - our connection to nature, our mythology, and our community life. I deeply admire how each of you continues to uphold these invaluable traditions.”
On the occasion, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), along with Dr. Kumar Sanjay Jha, Regional Director, and Mrs. Sumedha Sengupta, Project Associate, IGNCA Regional Centre, Ranchi, were present on behalf of the institution. As a gesture of respect and tradition, the Hon’ble President was felicitated by IGNCA with a traditional saree.
The Project Assistants of the IGNCA Regional Centre, Ranchi – Mrs. Bolo Kumari Oraon, Mr. Prabhat Linda, and Dr. Himanshu Shekhar – played an instrumental role in coordinating with the artist collective and managing the participation of the artist team for the event, held from 14th to 24th July 2025.
Sohrai, a ritualistic wall-painting tradition practised by tribal communities in Jharkhand, is typically created by women during harvest and festive seasons. Using natural earth pigments and bamboo brushes, the artists transform mud walls into vivid depictions of animals, plants, and geometric motifs-deeply connected to agrarian life and spiritual beliefs.
Ten acclaimed Sohrai artists from Hazaribagh district ; Ms. Rudan Devi, Ms. Anita Devi, Ms. Sita Kumari, Ms. Malo Devi, Ms. Sajwa Devi, Ms. Parvati Devi, Ms. Asha Devi, Ms. Kadmi Devi, Ms. Mohini Devi, and Ms. Reena Devi participated in the ten-day residency and showcased their traditional artistry to a national audience.
Artists Ms. Malo Devi and Ms. Sajwa Devi shared their joy, saying: “We are extremely happy to have been a part of this initiative. Had a great experience presenting our state’s Sohrai Art form.”
It is a matter of pride for Jharkhand that Sohrai Art, which is yet to receive the same level of national attention as other traditional paintings such as Godna, Mithila, and Warli, has now found such an esteemed platform and stature. This opportunity has helped bring the traditional wisdom and cultural richness of Jharkhand to the forefront of India’s artistic landscape.
The IGNCA and its Regional Centre in Ranchi played a crucial role in this cultural initiative by identifying, coordinating, and supporting the participation of Sohrai artists from remote villages of Jharkhand. Their tireless efforts ensured that this unique tribal art form was showcased on a national stage, giving the artists long-overdue recognition. IGNCA continues to work with dedication to uplift and promote such traditional art forms.
Through Kala Utsav 2025, Sohrai Art received national recognition, standing as a vibrant affirmation to the enduring spirit of Jharkhand’s tribal communities. The IGNCA’s commitment to promoting and preserving India’s indigenous art forms ensured that the cultural significance and beauty of Sohrai were honoured and celebrated on one of the country’s most prestigious platforms.