Department of Atomic Energy
TEMA India Ltd. Commissions India’s First Private Test Facility for Depleted Heavy Water Upgradation
Designed Under BARC Tech Transfer and NPCIL Purchase Order – a Major step toward Atma-Nirbhar Bharat in the nuclear sector
26 JUL 2025 4:58PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 26th July 2025
Left to Right : Chetan Doshi, Director TEMA, K.T Shenoy, Director BARC, Rajesh V, Director Technical NPCIL, Haresh K Sippy , CMD TEMA, Narendra Rao, Director TEMA
In a significant advancement for India’s nuclear self-reliance, Director - Technical, NPCIL, Shri Rajesh V and Director, Chemical Engineering Group, BARC, Shri K. T. Shenoy inaugurated the country’s first-of-its-kind private test facility for the upgradation of depleted heavy water, commissioned by TEMA India Ltd. This state-of-the-art facility, designed and built by TEMA India’s nuclear vertical under technology transfer from BARC and a Purchase Order from NPCIL, marks a milestone achievement being realised for the first time in the private sector. The development is firmly aligned with the Prime Minister’s Atma-Nirbhar Bharat initiative.
Until now, critical testing infrastructure for heavy water distillation components existed solely within BARC. Speaking at the event, Shri Rajesh V and Shri K. T. Shenoy commended TEMA India’s technical acumen, commitment to quality, and its growing role as a trusted partner in India’s nuclear energy program.
The dignitaries also flagged off the first validated consignment of eight Distillation Column sections, comprising activated phosphor bronze modules, critical components for Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs). These modules, having undergone rigorous in-house performance testing, are slated for deployment in key nuclear power projects: RAPP Unit 8, GHAVP Units 1–4, and KAIGA Units 5 & 6.
This initiative exemplifies the spirit of Atma-Nirbhar Bharat, which calls for greater self-reliance in high-tech, strategic sectors. By designing, manufacturing, and validating nuclear components entirely in-house, India reduces reliance on imported equipment and external test infrastructure. It also helps build domestic capability, confidence, and long-term resilience, empowering Indian firms to contribute meaningfully to national energy security goals.
The event also included a traditional pooja, tree plantation, and a ceremonial dispatch of the first module shipment, symbolising the entry of India’s private sector into advanced nuclear component validation.
This initiative represents a new era of public-private collaboration with institutions like NPCIL and BARC, where complementary strengths are harnessed to advance India’s energy future.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
ٹی ای ایم اے انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے ڈیپلیٹڈ بھاری پانی کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے بھارت کی پہلی نجی تجرباتی تنصیب کا باضابطہ افتتاح کیا
یہ منصوبہ بی اے آر سی کی ٹیکنالوجی منتقلی اور این پی سی آئی ایل کے پرچیز آرڈر کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو جوہری شعبے میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی جانب ایک نمایاں پیش رفت ہے
26 JUL 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
1.jfif
بائیں سے دائیں: چیتن دوشی (ڈائریکٹر، ٹی ای ایم اے)، کے ٹی شینائے (ڈائریکٹر، بی اے آر سی)، راجیش وی (ڈائریکٹر ٹیکنیکل، این پی سی آئی ایل)، ہریش کے سپّی (چیئرمین و منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ٹی ای ایم اے)، نریندر راؤ (ڈائریکٹر، ٹی ای ایم اے)
جوہری خود کفالت کی جانب بھارت کی ایک اہم پیش رفت کے طور پر، نیوکلیئر پاور کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این پی سی آئی ایل) کے ڈائریکٹر (ٹیکنیکل) جناب راجیش وی اور بھابھا اٹامک ریسرچ سینٹر (بی اے آر سی) کے کیمیکل انجینئرنگ گروپ کے ڈائریکٹر جناب کے ٹی شینائے نے ملک کی پہلی نجی تجرباتی تنصیب کا افتتاح کیا جو ڈیپلیٹڈ ہیوی واٹر کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے قائم کی گئی ہے۔یہ جدید سہولت ٹی ای ایم اے انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے جوہری شعبے نے بی اے آر سی سے ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر اور این پی سی آئی ایل کی خریداری کے تحت ڈیزائن اور تیار کی ہے۔یہ کامیابی نجی شعبے میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی مثال ہے اور وزیر اعظم کے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘کے وژن سے مکمل ہم آہنگ ہے۔
2.jfif
اب تک بھاری پانی کے تقطیری اجزاء کے لیے ضروری جانچ کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ صرف بھابھا ایٹامک ریسرچ سینٹر (بی اے آر سی) میں موجود تھا۔ اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےجناب راجیش وی اور جناب ٹی شینائے نے ٹی ای ایم اے انڈیا کی تکنیکی مہارت، معیار سے وابستگی، اور بھارت کے جوہری توانائی پروگرام میں ایک قابلِ اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر اس کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو سراہا۔
تقریب کے دوران معززین نے آٹھ تقطیری کالم سیکشنز کی پہلی توثیق شدہ کھیپ روانہ کی، جن میں ایکٹیویٹڈ فاسفر کانسے کے ماڈیولز شامل ہیں، جو پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ری ایکٹرز(پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر ز ) کے لیے نہایت اہم اجزاء ہیں۔ یہ ماڈیولز سخت اندرونی کارکردگی کی جانچ سے گزرتے ہوئے تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور انہیں بھارت کے اہم جوہری توانائی منصوبوں میں نصب کیا جائے گا، جن میں راجستھان ایٹامک پاور پروجیکٹ(آر اے پی پی) یونٹ 8، گورکھپور ہریانہ اےوی پی (جی ایچ اے وی پی) یونٹ 1 سے 4، اور کائگا یونٹ 5 و 6 شامل ہیں۔
یہ پہل آتم نربھر بھارت کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جو اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجی اور تزویراتی شعبوں میں خود انحصاری کی ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے۔ جوہری اجزاء کی مکمل طور پر اندرون ملک ڈیزائننگ، تیاری اور توثیق کے ذریعے بھارت نہ صرف درآمد شدہ ساز و سامان اور بیرونی جانچ کے ڈھانچے پر انحصار کم کر رہا ہے بلکہ یہ ملکی صلاحیت، اعتماد، اور طویل مدتی لچک کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے، جس سے بھارتی کمپنیاں قومی توانائی کے تحفظ کے اہداف میں مؤثر کردار ادا کر سکیں گی۔
تقریب میں روایتی پوجا، درخت لگانے کی رسم، اور پہلے ماڈیول کی رسمی روانگی بھی شامل تھی، جو ایڈوانس جوہری اجزاء کی توثیق میں بھارت کے نجی شعبے کے داخلے کی علامت ہے۔
3.jfif
یہ پہل نیوکلیئر پاور کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این پی سی آئی ایل) اور بھابھا ایٹامک ریسرچ سینٹر (بی اے آر سی) جیسے اداروں کے ساتھ عوامی و نجی شعبے کے تعاون کے ایک نئے دور کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے، جہاں باہمی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لا کر بھارت کے توانائی کے مستقبل کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔