Ministry of Culture
“Hariyali Teej Symbolises Familial Unity and Cultural Continuity”: Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi
“Men Must Be Equal Partners in Ensuring Gender Equality”: Delina Khongdup
IGNCA’s Janapada Sampada Celebrates Foundation Day ‘Hariyali Teej’ with Cultural Fervour
25 JUL 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Janapada Sampada Division of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, observed its Foundation Day on the occasion of the festival ‘Hariyali Teej' at its New Delhi campus. Marking the onset of the monsoon with vibrant traditions and artistic expression, the celebration featured a range of engaging programmes including exhibitions, folk performances, and a festive bazaar that reflected the rich cultural heritage of Punjab. A special Teej Bazaar was set up as part of the festivities, offering a diverse selection of handicrafts and traditional attire. Stalls showcased indigenous produce from across the country. Stalls featured local delicacies, handmade crafts, and organic produce from various states, ranging from Punjab to Andhra Pradesh. A dedicated mehndi (henna) stall was also arranged for the women employees of IGNCA, adding to the festive spirit. The celebration sought to revive and spotlight regional traditions associated with this seasonal festival, encouraging cultural continuity and community participation. The exhibition titled ‘Phulkari: Punjab ke Rang’ and the cultural presentation ‘Punjab ke Lok Nritya’ were among the highlights of the day, offering immersive glimpses into Punjab’s vibrant aesthetic and performing traditions.
The occasion was graced by Ms. Delina Khongdup, Member, National Commission for Women, as the Chief Guest. Prof. Subhadra Mitra Channa, Former Professor, Department of Anthropology, University of Delhi, attended as the Distinguished Guest, while Smt. Malvika Joshi, noted educationist, storyteller, and writer, was the Guest of Honour. The session was chaired by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA. The programme commenced with a welcome address by Prof. K. Anil Kumar, Head of the Janapada Sampada Division, IGNCA. This was followed by a presentation of the division’s annual report by Dr. Rembemo Odyuo, who elaborated on the division’s work, initiatives, and achievements over the past year.
During his address, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi remarked that ‘Hariyali Teej’ stands as a symbol of familial unity. Recalling the legend associated with the festival, he noted that Goddess Parvati observed fasts 108 times to attain Lord Shiva as her spouse, an act emphasizing the deep significance of commitment and togetherness in family life. In the context of contemporary society, where familial bonds and relationships are increasingly fragile and strained, such festivals serve as vital cultural anchors that keep us emotionally and socially connected. Dr. Joshi further emphasised that family and environment are intrinsically linked, and festivals like Teej teach us to remain rooted in these connections, helping us grow from strength to strength. Highlighting the academic vision of IGNCA, he added that even within scholarly pursuits, one division of the institution often undertakes the scale and depth of work that many entire institutions do not attempt-reflecting IGNCA’s commitment to both cultural and intellectual richness.
Prof. Subhadra Mitr Channa, former Professor of Anthropology at the University of Delhi, highlighted the deeper cosmological and social significance of Teej, noting that such festivals are often overlooked in academic spaces despite their rich symbolic value. She explained that the festival marks the symbolic union of Shiva and Parvati, representing the cosmic balance between purusha (passive, stabilising energy) and prakriti (dynamic, creative energy). Celebrated during the monsoon, ‘Hariyali Teej’ reflects themes of regeneration and fertility, yet also serves as a reminder of the need for balance-since unrestrained energy can be destructive. She further observed that festivals like Teej transcend their ritualistic role, serving as markers of time and continuity in societies without dependence on modern calendars. In rural areas, people often reference life events in relation to such festivals, indicating their enduring practical and cultural relevance.
Ms. Delina Khongdup shared that it was a delightful experience to witness the country’s diverse and vibrant culture. While ‘Teej’ is not celebrated in Meghalaya, she referred to the ‘Behdienkhlam’ festival observed during ‘Saavan’; as a reflection of the continuity of Indian traditions. Emphasising the need for gender equality, she urged men to be equal partners and called for collective efforts to challenge biases against women. She also stressed the importance of remaining vigilant against crimes and violations of women’s rights. Smt. Malvika Joshi congratulated the Janapada Sampada Division for curating vibrant stalls and a thoughtfully designed exhibition. She reiterated the enduring continuity of festivals across India, celebrating their cultural depth. Concluding her address, she captivated the audience with a soulful rendition of “Kaare Badra Re, Tu Tou Julm Kiya –Ek Tou Kaari Raat, duje Piya Pardesh,” evoking the emotion and spirit of the season.
The celebrations concluded with a vibrant cultural performance presented by the ‘Ranga Ranga Art Cultural Association’, offering a spirited finale to the day’s festivities. The performance featured lively folk music and dance from Punjab and Haryana, beautifully capturing the rhythm, colour, and energy of the region’s seasonal traditions.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
"हरियाली तीज पारिवारिक एकता और सांस्कृतिक निरंतरता का प्रतीक है": डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी
"लैंगिक समानता सुनिश्चित करने में पुरुषों को समान भागीदार होना चाहिए": डेलिना खोंगडुप
आईजीएनसीए के जनपद सम्पदा ने सांस्कृतिक उत्साह के साथ स्थापना दिवस 'हरियाली तीज' मनाया
25 JUL 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) के जनपद संपदा प्रभाग ने अपने नई दिल्ली परिसर में 'हरियाली तीज' उत्सव के अवसर पर अपना स्थापना दिवस मनाया। जीवंत परंपराओं और कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ति के साथ मानसून के आगमन को चिह्नित करते हुए, इस उत्सव में प्रदर्शनियों, लोक प्रदर्शनों और पंजाब की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को दर्शाने वाले उत्सव बाजार सहित कई आकर्षक कार्यक्रम शामिल थे। उत्सव के एक भाग के रूप में एक विशेष तीज बाजार लगाया गया था, जिसमें हस्तशिल्प और पारंपरिक परिधानों की विविधतापूर्ण श्रृंखला उपलब्ध थी। स्टॉलों पर देश भर के स्वदेशी उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। स्टॉलों में पंजाब से लेकर आंध्र प्रदेश तक विभिन्न राज्यों के स्थानीय व्यंजन, हस्तनिर्मित शिल्प और जैविक उत्पाद प्रदर्शित किए गए। उत्सव की भावना को और बढ़ाने के लिए आईजीएनसीए की महिला कर्मचारियों के लिए एक विशेष मेहंदी (हिना) स्टॉल की भी व्यवस्था की गई थी। 'फुलकारी: पंजाब के रंग' शीर्षक से प्रदर्शनी और 'पंजाब के लोक नृत्य' नामक सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुति दिन के मुख्य आकर्षणों में से थे, जिनमें पंजाब के जीवंत सौंदर्य और प्रदर्शन परंपराओं की गहरी झलक देखने को मिली।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की सदस्य सुश्री डेलिना खोंगडुप मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहीं। दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के मानव विज्ञान विभाग की पूर्व प्रोफेसर प्रो. सुभद्रा मित्रा चन्ना विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहीं, जबकि प्रख्यात शिक्षाविद्, कहानीकार और लेखिका श्रीमती मालविका जोशी विशिष्ट अतिथि थीं। सत्र की अध्यक्षता आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने की। कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत आईजीएनसीए के जनपद संपदा प्रभाग के प्रमुख प्रो. के. अनिल कुमार के स्वागत भाषण से हुई। इसके बाद डॉ. रेम्बेमो ओड्युओ ने प्रभाग की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की, जिसमें उन्होंने पिछले वर्ष के दौरान प्रभाग के कार्यों, पहलों और उपलब्धियों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की।
डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि 'हरियाली तीज' पारिवारिक एकता का प्रतीक है। इस त्योहार से जुड़ी पौराणिक कथा का स्मरण करते हुए, उन्होंने बताया कि देवी पार्वती ने भगवान शिव को अपने पति के रूप में प्राप्त करने के लिए 108 बार उपवास किया था, जो पारिवारिक जीवन में प्रतिबद्धता और एकजुटता के गहरे महत्व पर बल देता है। समकालीन समाज के संदर्भ में, जहाँ पारिवारिक बंधन और रिश्ते लगातार कमज़ोर और तनावपूर्ण होते जा रहे हैं, ऐसे त्योहार महत्वपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक आधार के रूप में कार्य करते हैं जो हमें भावनात्मक और सामाजिक रूप से जोड़े रखते हैं। डॉ. जोशी ने कहा कि परिवार और पर्यावरण आंतरिक रूप से जुड़े हुए हैं, और तीज जैसे त्योहार हमें इन संबंधों में निहित रहना सिखाते हैं, जिससे हमें निरंतर आगे बढ़ने में मदद मिलती है। उन्होंने आईजीएनसीए के शैक्षणिक दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, कहा कि शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों के अंतर्गत भी, संस्थान का एक विभाग अक्सर उस पैमाने और गहराई से कार्य करता है जिसका प्रयास कई पूरे संस्थान नहीं करते हैं - जो सांस्कृतिक और बौद्धिक समृद्धि, दोनों के प्रति आईजीएनसीए की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय में मानव विज्ञान की पूर्व प्रोफेसर सुभद्रा मित्र चन्ना ने तीज के गहन ब्रह्मांडीय और सामाजिक महत्व का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि ऐसे त्योहारों को उनके समृद्ध प्रतीकात्मक मूल्य के बावजूद अकादमिक जगत में अक्सर नजरअंदाज कर दिया जाता है। उन्होंने बताया कि यह त्योहार शिव और पार्वती के प्रतीकात्मक मिलन का प्रतीक है, जो पुरुष (निष्क्रिय, स्थिर ऊर्जा) और प्रकृति (गतिशील, रचनात्मक ऊर्जा) के बीच ब्रह्मांडीय संतुलन का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। मानसून के दौरान मनाई जाने वाली 'हरियाली तीज' पुनर्जनन और उर्वरता के विषयों को दर्शाती है, फिर भी यह संतुलन की आवश्यकता की याद दिलाती है - क्योंकि अनियंत्रित ऊर्जा विनाशकारी हो सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि तीज जैसे त्योहार अपनी कर्मकांडीय भूमिका से आगे बढ़कर आधुनिक कैलेंडर पर निर्भर न होकर समाज में समय और निरंतरता के प्रतीक के रूप में कार्य करते हैं।
सुश्री डेलिना खोंगडुप ने बताया कि देश की विविध और जीवंत संस्कृति के प्रदर्शन को देखना एक सुखद अनुभव था। हालाँकि मेघालय में तीज नहीं मनाई जाती, फिर भी उन्होंने सावन के दौरान मनाए जाने वाले बेहदीनखलम त्योहार का उल्लेख किया ; जो भारतीय परंपराओं की निरंतरता का प्रतिबिंब है। उन्‍होंने लैंगिक समानता की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए पुरुषों से समान भागीदार बनने का आग्रह किया और महिलाओं के खिलाफ पूर्वाग्रहों को चुनौती देने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने महिलाओं के अधिकारों के उल्लंघन और अपराधों के प्रति सतर्क रहने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया। श्रीमती मालविका जोशी ने जीवंत स्टॉल और इस सुनियोजित प्रदर्शनी के लिए जनपद संपदा प्रभाग को बधाई दी। उन्होंने देश भर में त्योहारों की स्थायी निरंतरता को दोहराया और उनकी सांस्कृतिक गहराई का उल्‍लेख किया। अपने संबोधन के समापन में, उन्होंने "कारे बदरा रे, तू तो जुल्म किया - एक तो कारी रात, दूजे पिया परदेश" की भावपूर्ण प्रस्तुति से श्रोताओं को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया।
समारोह का समापन ' रंगा रंगा आर्ट कल्चरल एसोसिएशन' द्वारा प्रस्तुत एक जीवंत सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुति के साथ हुआ , जिसने दिन भर के उत्सव का एक जोशीला समापन प्रस्तुत किया। इस प्रस्तुति में पंजाब और हरियाणा के जीवंत लोक संगीत और नृत्य प्रस्तुत किए गए, जिन्होंने इस क्षेत्र की मौसमी परंपराओं की लय, रंग और ऊर्जा को खूबसूरती से दर्शाया।